Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 38
Name First Name State/
Country
AIYENURO Soji ENG
BULMER Hamish NZL
BURROUGH Adam NZL
CAMPBELL William AUS
CARTER Toby SCO
CLARK Bryan NZL
CROZIER Luke NZL
DEARY William ENG
DOUGLAS Alexandre AUS
DOWSE Kieran NIR
EDWARDS James ENG
FIRTH James GUE
FIRTH William GUE
GHOSH Julian SCO
HAMILTON Zach ENG
JOLLEY Will WAL
KO Daniel NZL
KUMARESAN PADMA Gisho Nidhi IND
LE MAITRE Alexander GUE
LE MAITRE James GUE
LEONHARD Zak AUS
MCFADDEN Shae CAN
PITURA Philipp CAN
POTTER James WAL
POTTER Nathan WAL
ROBERTSON Ewan SCO
ROCKS Stephen SCO
SAHI Sagar IND
SHEK Antony SCO
SINGH Karan IND
SINGH Manpreet IND
SIU James AUS
SNELL Jack AUS
THAPAR Vishal IND
WALLIS Henry GUE
WANG Ethan CAN
WEBB Jonathan ENG
WILLSON Burke CAN

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SCO    SHEK, Antony   0 2 V V 4 1 0.333 -5 17
 ENG    WEBB, Jonathan   V V V V V V 1.000 26 30
 NIR    DOWSE, Kieran   V 2 V V V 2 0.667 5 24
 GUE    FIRTH, James   1 0 2 0 0 3 0.000 -24 6
 NZL    BULMER, Hamish   1 0 1 V V 1 0.333 -9 13
 CAN    PITURA, Philipp   V 0 4 V 2 3 0.333 -5 19
 IND    THAPAR, Vishal   V 2 V V V V 0.833 12 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 ENG    DEARY, William   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30
 IND    SINGH, Karan   2 V V 1 V 4 0.500 1 22
 NZL    BURROUGH, Adam   0 2 3 4 0 3 0.000 -18 12
 GUE    LE MAITRE, Alexander   0 2 V 2 V 1 0.333 -12 15
 CAN    WILLSON, Burke   3 V V V 1 3 0.500 0 22
 AUS    SIU, James   4 2 V 4 V V 0.500 7 25
 SCO    CARTER, Toby   2 V V V V 2 0.667 3 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 CAN    MCFADDEN, Shae   V 4 V V 1 0.600 6 20
 AUS    SNELL, Jack   1 2 3 V V 0.400 -2 16
 IND    KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi   V V 3 V V 0.800 11 23
 ENG    AIYENURO, Soji   3 V V V V 0.800 10 23
 GUE    FIRTH, William   0 1 1 0 0 0.000 -23 2
 WAL    POTTER, Nathan   V 2 0 2 V 0.400 -2 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    CROZIER, Luke   4 1 3 0 V 0.200 -8 13
 WAL    POTTER, James   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 GUE    LE MAITRE, James   V 0 4 1 V 0.400 -5 15
 IND    SAHI, Sagar   V 2 V V V 0.800 4 22
 AUS    CAMPBELL, William   V 4 V 4 V 0.600 10 23
 SCO    GHOSH, Julian   1 0 4 2 2 0.000 -16 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    LEONHARD, Zak   2 1 1 V 3 0.200 -8 12
 CAN    WANG, Ethan   V 4 V V V 0.800 8 24
 SCO    ROBERTSON, Ewan   V V 2 V V 0.800 6 22
 ENG    HAMILTON, Zach   V 4 V V V 0.800 13 24
 NZL    KO, Daniel   0 3 4 3 1 0.000 -14 11
 IND    SINGH, Manpreet   V 2 2 0 V 0.400 -5 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 WAL    JOLLEY, Will   V V V 3 V 0.800 11 23
 GUE    WALLIS, Henry   3 3 2 V V 0.400 0 18
 SCO    ROCKS, Stephen   1 V 3 2 V 0.400 -3 16
 AUS    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   2 V V 4 V 0.600 4 21
 ENG    EDWARDS, James   V 3 V V V 0.800 8 23
 NZL    CLARK, Bryan   1 0 1 2 1 0.000 -20 5

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WEBB, Jonathan ENG
2 DEARY, William ENG
3 POTTER, James WAL
4 THAPAR, Vishal IND
5 HAMILTON, Zach ENG
6 KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi IND
6 JOLLEY, Will WAL
8 AIYENURO, Soji ENG
9 WANG, Ethan CAN
10 EDWARDS, James ENG
11 ROBERTSON, Ewan SCO
12 SAHI, Sagar IND
13 DOWSE, Kieran NIR
14 CARTER, Toby SCO
15 CAMPBELL, William AUS
16 MCFADDEN, Shae CAN
17 DOUGLAS, Alexandre AUS
18 SIU, James AUS
19 SINGH, Karan IND
20 WILLSON, Burke CAN
21 WALLIS, Henry GUE
22 SNELL, Jack AUS
23 POTTER, Nathan WAL
24 ROCKS, Stephen SCO
25 LE MAITRE, James GUE
26 SINGH, Manpreet IND
27 PITURA, Philipp CAN
28 SHEK, Antony SCO
29 BULMER, Hamish NZL
30 LE MAITRE, Alexander GUE
31 CROZIER, Luke NZL
32 LEONHARD, Zak AUS
33 KO, Daniel NZL
34 GHOSH, Julian SCO
35 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
36 CLARK, Bryan NZL
37 FIRTH, William GUE
38 FIRTH, James GUE

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  ENG   WEBB, Jonathan      
      WEBB, Jonathan    
      — BYE —      
        WEBB, Jonathan  
  NZL   KO, Daniel     15 / 4  
      LEONHARD, Zak    
  AUS   LEONHARD, Zak   15 / 7    
          WEBB, Jonathan
  AUS   DOUGLAS, Alexandre       15 / 14
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      — BYE —      
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      MCFADDEN, Shae    
  CAN   MCFADDEN, Shae      
         
  CAN   WANG, Ethan      
      WANG, Ethan    
      — BYE —      
        ROCKS, Stephen  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      ROCKS, Stephen    
  SCO   ROCKS, Stephen      
          AIYENURO, Soji
  GUE   LE MAITRE, James       15 / 10
      LE MAITRE, James    
      — BYE —      
        AIYENURO, Soji  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      AIYENURO, Soji    
  ENG   AIYENURO, Soji      
         
  ENG   HAMILTON, Zach      
      HAMILTON, Zach    
      — BYE —      
        HAMILTON, Zach  
  GUE   FIRTH, William     15 / 6  
      SHEK, Antony    
  SCO   SHEK, Antony   15 / 6    
          HAMILTON, Zach
  GUE   WALLIS, Henry       15 / 10
      WALLIS, Henry    
      — BYE —      
        SAHI, Sagar  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      SAHI, Sagar    
  IND   SAHI, Sagar      
         
  NIR   DOWSE, Kieran      
      DOWSE, Kieran    
      — BYE —      
        DOWSE, Kieran  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      WILLSON, Burke    
  CAN   WILLSON, Burke      
          THAPAR, Vishal
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish       15 / 10
      BULMER, Hamish    
  NZL   CLARK, Bryan   15 / 9    
        THAPAR, Vishal  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      THAPAR, Vishal    
  IND   THAPAR, Vishal      
         
  WAL   POTTER, James      
      POTTER, James    
      — BYE —      
        POTTER, James  
  NZL   BURROUGH, Adam     15 / 10  
      LE MAITRE, Alexander    
  GUE   LE MAITRE, Alexander   15 / 7    
          SINGH, Karan
  IND   SINGH, Karan       15 / 10
      SINGH, Karan    
      — BYE —      
        SINGH, Karan  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      CARTER, Toby    
  SCO   CARTER, Toby      
         
  SCO   ROBERTSON, Ewan      
      ROBERTSON, Ewan    
      — BYE —      
        SNELL, Jack  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      SNELL, Jack    
  AUS   SNELL, Jack      
          PITURA, Philipp
  CAN   PITURA, Philipp       15 / 10
      PITURA, Philipp    
  GUE   FIRTH, James   15 / 10    
        PITURA, Philipp  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      JOLLEY, Will    
  WAL   JOLLEY, Will      
         
  IND   KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi      
      KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi    
      — BYE —      
        KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      SINGH, Manpreet    
  IND   SINGH, Manpreet      
          KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi
  WAL   POTTER, Nathan       by Abandonment
      POTTER, Nathan    
      — BYE —      
        EDWARDS, James  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      EDWARDS, James    
  ENG   EDWARDS, James      
         
  AUS   CAMPBELL, William      
      CAMPBELL, William    
      — BYE —      
        CAMPBELL, William  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      SIU, James    
  AUS   SIU, James      
          DEARY, William
  NZL   CROZIER, Luke       15 / 8
      CROZIER, Luke    
  SCO   GHOSH, Julian   15 / 13    
        DEARY, William  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      DEARY, William    
  ENG   DEARY, William      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  WEBB, Jonathan      
  15 / 14      
    WEBB, Jonathan    
    15 / 7    
  AIYENURO, Soji      
  15 / 10      
      WEBB, Jonathan  
      15 / 5  
  HAMILTON, Zach      
  15 / 10      
    HAMILTON, Zach    
    15 / 5    
  THAPAR, Vishal      
  15 / 10      
      DEARY, William
        15 / 7
  SINGH, Karan      
  15 / 10      
    SINGH, Karan    
    15 / 11    
  PITURA, Philipp      
  15 / 10      
      DEARY, William  
      15 / 9  
  KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi      
  by Abandonment      
    DEARY, William    
    15 / 10    
  DEARY, William      
  15 / 8      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DEARY, William ENG
2 WEBB, Jonathan ENG
3 HAMILTON, Zach ENG
3 SINGH, Karan IND
5 THAPAR, Vishal IND
6 KUMARESAN PADMA, Gisho Nidhi IND
7 AIYENURO, Soji ENG
8 PITURA, Philipp CAN
9 POTTER, James WAL
10 EDWARDS, James ENG
11 SAHI, Sagar IND
12 DOWSE, Kieran NIR
13 CAMPBELL, William AUS
14 DOUGLAS, Alexandre AUS
15 SNELL, Jack AUS
16 ROCKS, Stephen SCO
17 JOLLEY, Will WAL
18 WANG, Ethan CAN
19 ROBERTSON, Ewan SCO
20 CARTER, Toby SCO
21 MCFADDEN, Shae CAN
22 SIU, James AUS
23 WILLSON, Burke CAN
24 WALLIS, Henry GUE
25 POTTER, Nathan WAL
26 LE MAITRE, James GUE
27 SINGH, Manpreet IND
28 SHEK, Antony SCO
29 BULMER, Hamish NZL
30 LE MAITRE, Alexander GUE
31 CROZIER, Luke NZL
32 LEONHARD, Zak AUS
33 KO, Daniel NZL
34 GHOSH, Julian SCO
35 BURROUGH, Adam NZL
36 CLARK, Bryan NZL
37 FIRTH, William GUE
38 FIRTH, James GUE

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHUA, Ernest 1 1 4 2 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1 1 1 2 1
DOUVIS, Andreas 1 1 4 2 1 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 1 4 2
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 1
MASAHIKO, Kai
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 1 4 2 1 2 1