Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 38
Name First Name State/
Country
BLACKMAN Sam SA
CAWLEY Adrian NSW
DAVIES Malcolm WA
DICK Jadryn WA
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FAWKES Boston NSW
FOX Mitchell NSW
GABRIEL Cris ACT
GOLDRICK Edmund ACT
GRAHAM Hamish WA
JACCARD Frederic NSW
JOHNSON Steve WA
KNEALE Damian WA
LEITCH Simon QLD
LEONHARD Zak WA
LIAO Sam QLD
LIN Andrew QLD
LIN Daniel QLD
MACINTYRE Simon WA
MACLEAN Gareth QLD
MALLARD Felix VIC
MAY Harrison NSW
McFADYEN David QLD
MENTOR Allan VIC
MOIR Kim VIC
NELSON Michael QLD
RACIBORSKI Joe NSW
ROWLEY Jasper NSW
SCOTT Andrew WA
SCUDDS Sutherlan WA
SMITH Andy VIC
SO Yuet SA
TADROS Matthew NSW
TREASURE Martin VIC
VAN HAERINGEN Ben QLD
WILCOCK Adam NSW
YENG Feng NSW
ZUBAIRY Azzam VIC

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
WA SCOTT, Andrew V V V 4 V V 0.833 11 29
QLD LIN, Daniel 2 1 0 3 4 1 0.000 -19 11
NSW JACCARD, Frederic 4 V V V V V 0.833 17 29
WA DAVIES, Malcolm 2 V 3 V V V 0.667 6 25
QLD MACLEAN, Gareth V V 1 4 V V 0.667 8 25
NSW YENG, Feng 1 V 1 3 0 V 0.333 -13 15
VIC TREASURE, Martin 4 V 1 2 0 4 0.167 -10 16
Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
QLD NELSON, Michael V 4 1 4 2 0.200 -8 16
QLD VAN HAERINGEN, Ben 4 V 3 V 2 0.400 0 19
VIC SMITH, Andy V 1 V V 2 0.600 -3 18
NSW RACIBORSKI, Joe V V 3 3 3 0.400 0 19
NSW CAWLEY, Adrian V 3 4 V 0 0.400 -5 17
WA LEONHARD, Zak V V V V V 1.000 16 25
Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
WA KNEALE, Damian 2 V 3 1 V V 0.500 2 21
NSW TADROS, Matthew V 4 V 0 V V 0.667 9 24
QLD McFADYEN, David 1 V 1 1 V V 0.500 -3 18
WA MACINTYRE, Simon V 0 V 2 4 V 0.500 1 21
NSW FOX, Mitchell V V V V V V 1.000 25 30
ACT GABRIEL, Cris 1 2 1 V 1 V 0.333 -11 15
VIC MALLARD, Felix 2 1 1 1 0 2 0.000 -23 7
Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
NSW DOUGLAS, Alexandre 0 V 2 2 1 0.200 -11 10
NSW WILCOCK, Adam V V V V V 1.000 16 25
VIC MENTOR, Allan 1 1 4 0 0 0.000 -19 6
SA BLACKMAN, Sam V 2 V 1 0 0.400 -8 13
WA DICK, Jadryn V 3 V V V 0.800 14 23
QLD LIAO, Sam V 3 V V 1 0.600 8 19
Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
NSW MAY, Harrison V 1 2 2 4 0.200 -10 14
NSW FAWKES, Boston 4 V 3 4 1 0.200 -5 17
ACT GOLDRICK, Edmund V 2 1 0 V 0.400 -6 13
VIC ZUBAIRY, Azzam V V V V V 1.000 18 25
QLD LEITCH, Simon V V V 0 V 0.800 9 20
WA JOHNSON, Steve V V 3 1 0 0.400 -6 14
Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
WA GRAHAM, Hamish 0 2 V 3 V 0.400 -4 15
WA SCUDDS, Sutherlan V V V V V 1.000 19 25
QLD LIN, Andrew V 0 V 3 V 0.600 2 18
SA SO, Yuet 4 2 0 1 4 0.000 -14 11
NSW ROWLEY, Jasper V 3 V V V 0.800 9 23
VIC MOIR, Kim 0 1 4 V 2 0.200 -12 12

Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1 FOX, Mitchell NSW
2 SCUDDS, Sutherlan WA
3 ZUBAIRY, Azzam VIC
=4 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
=4 LEONHARD, Zak WA
6 JACCARD, Frederic NSW
7 SCOTT, Andrew WA
8 DICK, Jadryn WA
9 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
10 LEITCH, Simon QLD
11 TADROS, Matthew NSW
12 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
13 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
14 LIAO, Sam QLD
15 LIN, Andrew QLD
16 SMITH, Andy VIC
17 KNEALE, Damian WA
18 MACINTYRE, Simon WA
19 McFADYEN, David QLD
=20 RACIBORSKI, Joe NSW
=20 VAN HAERINGEN, Ben QLD
22 GRAHAM, Hamish WA
23 CAWLEY, Adrian NSW
24 JOHNSON, Steve WA
25 GOLDRICK, Edmund ACT
26 BLACKMAN, Sam SA
27 GABRIEL, Cris ACT
28 YENG, Feng NSW
29 FAWKES, Boston NSW
30 NELSON, Michael QLD
31 MAY, Harrison NSW
32 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
33 MOIR, Kim VIC
34 TREASURE, Martin VIC
35 SO, Yuet SA
36 LIN, Daniel QLD
37 MENTOR, Allan VIC
38 MALLARD, Felix VIC

Tableau 64 -> Qtr-Finals

1 : NSW FOX, Mitchell
FOX, Mitchell
FOX, Mitchell
33 : VIC MOIR, Kim 15 / 8
DOUGLAS, Alexandre
32 : NSW DOUGLAS, Alexandre 15 / 14
FOX, Mitchell
17 : WA KNEALE, Damian 15 / 7
KNEALE, Damian
KNEALE, Damian
15 / 13
SMITH, Andy
16 : VIC SMITH, Andy
9 : NSW ROWLEY, Jasper
ROWLEY, Jasper
ROWLEY, Jasper
15 / 6
JOHNSON, Steve
24 : WA JOHNSON, Steve
ROWLEY, Jasper
25 : ACT GOLDRICK, Edmund 15 / 2
GOLDRICK, Edmund
DICK, Jadryn
15 / 7
DICK, Jadryn
8 : WA DICK, Jadryn
=4 : NSW WILCOCK, Adam
WILCOCK, Adam
WILCOCK, Adam
37 : VIC MENTOR, Allan 15 / 9
YENG, Feng
28 : NSW YENG, Feng 15 / 1
WILCOCK, Adam
=20 : NSW RACIBORSKI, Joe 15 / 10
RACIBORSKI, Joe
RACIBORSKI, Joe
15 / 7
MACLEAN, Gareth
12 : QLD MACLEAN, Gareth
13 : WA DAVIES, Malcolm
DAVIES, Malcolm
DAVIES, Malcolm
15 / 11
VAN HAERINGEN, Ben
=20 : QLD VAN HAERINGEN, Ben
LEONHARD, Zak
29 : NSW FAWKES, Boston 15 / 10
FAWKES, Boston
36 : QLD LIN, Daniel 15 / 9
LEONHARD, Zak
15 / 8
LEONHARD, Zak
=4 : WA LEONHARD, Zak
3 : VIC ZUBAIRY, Azzam
ZUBAIRY, Azzam
ZUBAIRY, Azzam
35 : SA SO, Yuet 15 / 11
NELSON, Michael
30 : QLD NELSON, Michael 15 / 5
ZUBAIRY, Azzam
19 : QLD McFADYEN, David 15 / 10
McFADYEN, David
McFADYEN, David
15 / 12
LIAO, Sam
14 : QLD LIAO, Sam
11 : NSW TADROS, Matthew
TADROS, Matthew
GRAHAM, Hamish
15 / 13
GRAHAM, Hamish
22 : WA GRAHAM, Hamish
JACCARD, Frederic
27 : ACT GABRIEL, Cris 15 / 6
GABRIEL, Cris
38 : VIC MALLARD, Felix 15 / 8
JACCARD, Frederic
15 / 4
JACCARD, Frederic
6 : NSW JACCARD, Frederic
7 : WA SCOTT, Andrew
SCOTT, Andrew
SCOTT, Andrew
15 / 10
BLACKMAN, Sam
26 : SA BLACKMAN, Sam
LEITCH, Simon
23 : NSW CAWLEY, Adrian 15 / 4
CAWLEY, Adrian
LEITCH, Simon
15 / 1
LEITCH, Simon
10 : QLD LEITCH, Simon
15 : QLD LIN, Andrew
LIN, Andrew
LIN, Andrew
15 / 6
MACINTYRE, Simon
18 : WA MACINTYRE, Simon
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
31 : NSW MAY, Harrison 15 / 5
TREASURE, Martin
34 : VIC TREASURE, Martin 15 / 9
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
15 / 2
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
2 : WA SCUDDS, Sutherlan

Tableau Qtr-Finals -> Final

1 : NSW FOX, Mitchell
FOX, Mitchell
9 : NSW ROWLEY, Jasper 15 / 14
WILCOCK, Adam
=4 : NSW WILCOCK, Adam 15 / 12
WILCOCK, Adam
=4 : WA LEONHARD, Zak 15 / 11
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
3 : VIC ZUBAIRY, Azzam 15 / 6
JACCARD, Frederic
6 : NSW JACCARD, Frederic 15 / 6
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
10 : QLD LEITCH, Simon 15 / 5
SCUDDS, Sutherlan
2 : WA SCUDDS, Sutherlan 15 / 11

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
1 SCUDDS, Sutherlan WA
2 WILCOCK, Adam NSW
=3 FOX, Mitchell NSW
=3 JACCARD, Frederic NSW
5 ZUBAIRY, Azzam VIC
6 LEONHARD, Zak WA
7 ROWLEY, Jasper NSW
8 LEITCH, Simon QLD
9 SCOTT, Andrew WA
10 DICK, Jadryn WA
11 DAVIES, Malcolm WA
12 LIN, Andrew QLD
13 KNEALE, Damian WA
14 McFADYEN, David QLD
15 RACIBORSKI, Joe NSW
16 GRAHAM, Hamish WA
17 TADROS, Matthew NSW
18 MACLEAN, Gareth QLD
19 LIAO, Sam QLD
20 SMITH, Andy VIC
21 MACINTYRE, Simon WA
22 VAN HAERINGEN, Ben QLD
23 CAWLEY, Adrian NSW
24 JOHNSON, Steve WA
25 GOLDRICK, Edmund ACT
26 BLACKMAN, Sam SA
27 GABRIEL, Cris ACT
28 YENG, Feng NSW
29 FAWKES, Boston NSW
30 NELSON, Michael QLD
31 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
32 TREASURE, Martin VIC
33 MAY, Harrison NSW
34 MOIR, Kim VIC
35 SO, Yuet SA
36 LIN, Daniel QLD
37 MENTOR, Allan VIC
38 MALLARD, Felix VIC

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CASAGRANDE, Zac 1 0 4 2 1 1 0
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 0 4 2 1 0 0
HARCOURT, Michael 0 0 4 1 2 1 1
MOK, David 0 0 0 2 0 0 0