Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 18
Name First Name State/
Country
ALCOCK(70+) Roger VIC
BRYSON(40+) Richard ACT
CHACHS(40+) David VIC
COBB(40+) Troy QLD
CROWLEY(50+) Justin ACT
CUNEO(60+) Jean FRA
DECHALOTTE(40+) STEPHANE NCL
FOSTER(50+) George NSW
JOHNSON(50+) Steve WA
KASPERSKI(60+) Andrew SA
KINSELLA(50+) Neil ACT
LEBEDEV(50+) Maxim WA
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
PERRY(60+) Peter NSW
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
TREASURE(40+) Martin VIC
VINTILA(40+) Radu NSW
WHEELER(40+) Davide NSW

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT    CROWLEY(50+), Justin   0 1 3 V V 0.400 -6 14
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   V 2 4 V V 0.600 8 21
 NSW    WHEELER(40+), Davide   V V V V V 1.000 19 25
 VIC    CHACHS(40+), David   V V 0 2 V 0.600 -4 17
 WA    LEBEDEV(50+), Maxim   1 2 1 V V 0.400 -4 14
 QLD    COBB(40+), Troy   4 1 2 4 1 0.000 -13 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    TREASURE(40+), Martin   V 0 V V 4 0.600 5 19
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   3 4 V V 3 0.400 0 20
 NSW    VINTILA(40+), Radu   V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 SA    KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew   0 1 1 0 1 0.000 -22 3
 ACT    KINSELLA(50+), Neil   1 4 3 V 3 0.200 -4 16
 NCL    DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE   V V 1 V V 0.800 5 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FOSTER(50+), George   V 2 V V V 0.800 10 22
 NSW    PERRY(60+), Peter   3 0 V V 2 0.400 -7 15
 WA    JOHNSON(50+), Steve   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 VIC    ALCOCK(70+), Roger   2 3 1 3 3 0.000 -13 12
 FRA    CUNEO(60+), Jean   2 4 1 V 4 0.200 -7 16
 ACT    BRYSON(40+), Richard   0 V 0 V V 0.600 -4 15

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 JOHNSON(50+), Steve WA
2 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
3 VINTILA(40+), Radu NSW
4 FOSTER(50+), George NSW
5 DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE NCL
6 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
7 TREASURE(40+), Martin VIC
8 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
9 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT
10 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
11 LEBEDEV(50+), Maxim WA
12 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
13 PERRY(60+), Peter NSW
14 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
15 CUNEO(60+), Jean FRA
16 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
16 COBB(40+), Troy QLD
18 KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  WA   JOHNSON(50+), Steve    
      JOHNSON(50+), Steve  
      — BYE —    
        JOHNSON(50+), Steve
  QLD   COBB(40+), Troy     10 / 0
      COBB(40+), Troy  
  VIC   ALCOCK(70+), Roger   10 / 4  
       
  ACT   BRYSON(40+), Richard    
      BRYSON(40+), Richard  
      — BYE —    
        CHACHS(40+), David
      — BYE —     10 / 6
      CHACHS(40+), David  
  VIC   CHACHS(40+), David    
       
  NCL   DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE    
      DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE  
      — BYE —    
        DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE
      — BYE —     10 / 4
      CROWLEY(50+), Justin  
  ACT   CROWLEY(50+), Justin    
       
  NSW   PERRY(60+), Peter    
      PERRY(60+), Peter  
      — BYE —    
        FOSTER(50+), George
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      FOSTER(50+), George  
  NSW   FOSTER(50+), George    
       
  NSW   VINTILA(40+), Radu    
      VINTILA(40+), Radu  
      — BYE —    
        VINTILA(40+), Radu
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      KINSELLA(50+), Neil  
  ACT   KINSELLA(50+), Neil    
       
  WA   LEBEDEV(50+), Maxim    
      LEBEDEV(50+), Maxim  
      — BYE —    
        MCKAY(40+), Grant
      — BYE —     10 / 2
      MCKAY(40+), Grant  
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant    
       
  VIC   TREASURE(40+), Martin    
      TREASURE(40+), Martin  
      — BYE —    
        TREASURE(40+), Martin
      — BYE —     10 / 4
      SUDRAN(70+), Gary  
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary    
       
  FRA   CUNEO(60+), Jean    
      CUNEO(60+), Jean  
  SA   KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew   10 / 3  
        WHEELER(40+), Davide
      — BYE —     10 / 2
      WHEELER(40+), Davide  
  NSW   WHEELER(40+), Davide    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  JOHNSON(50+), Steve      
  10 / 0      
    JOHNSON(50+), Steve    
    10 / 1    
  CHACHS(40+), David      
  10 / 6      
      JOHNSON(50+), Steve  
      10 / 5  
  DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE      
  10 / 4      
    FOSTER(50+), George    
    10 / 8    
  FOSTER(50+), George      
  10 / 3      
      VINTILA(40+), Radu
        10 / 7
  VINTILA(40+), Radu      
  10 / 3      
    VINTILA(40+), Radu    
    10 / 5    
  MCKAY(40+), Grant      
  10 / 2      
      VINTILA(40+), Radu  
      10 / 2  
  TREASURE(40+), Martin      
  10 / 4      
    TREASURE(40+), Martin    
    10 / 8    
  WHEELER(40+), Davide      
  10 / 2      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 VINTILA(40+), Radu NSW
2 JOHNSON(50+), Steve WA
3 FOSTER(50+), George NSW
3 TREASURE(40+), Martin VIC
5 WHEELER(40+), Davide NSW
6 DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE NCL
7 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
8 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
9 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT
10 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
11 LEBEDEV(50+), Maxim WA
12 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
13 PERRY(60+), Peter NSW
14 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
15 CUNEO(60+), Jean FRA
16 COBB(40+), Troy QLD
17 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
18 KASPERSKI(60+), Andrew SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BROWN, Alex 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 1 4 1 1 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 1 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 3 1