Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Sabre Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 34
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDREWS Sean NSW
AU-YEUNG Dominic NSW
BOND Ryan NSW
BONSER Samuel VIC
BROWN Alex WA
BULMER Hamish NZL
CHACHS David VIC
CHITTENDON Isaac ACT
COBB Troy QLD
CUNEO Jean PYF
DAVIS Tim VIC
DECHALOTTE STEPHANE NCL
DOUGLAS Alexandre NSW
FOSTER George NSW
HARDGE Kai NSW
HELY Christian NSW
HOARAU Esteban WA
HUANG Garry NSW
JOHNSON Steve WA
KAN Brian NSW
KANG Minkyu QLD
KASPERSKI Andrew SA
KERSHAW KOSTIC Leo NSW
LEONHARD Zak WA
MORRIS Justin NZL
NAGORCKA Lachlan NSW
PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom NSW
PERRY Peter NSW
STACEY Finn VIC
THOMAS Angus SA
TREASURE Martin VIC
VINTILA Radu NSW
VITI Leon WA
WHEELER Davide AFF

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    AU-YEUNG, Dominic   V V V 1 V V 0.833 13 26
 NSW    PERRY, Peter   0 1 1 0 0 V 0.167 -19 7
 NSW    HARDGE, Kai   3 V 3 3 2 V 0.333 -1 21
 WA    JOHNSON, Steve   2 V V 2 0 V 0.500 0 19
 QLD    KANG, Minkyu   V V V V 4 V 0.833 17 29
 VIC    DAVIS, Tim   3 V V V V V 0.833 16 28
 SA    KASPERSKI, Andrew   0 1 1 0 1 1 0.000 -26 4

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BOND, Ryan   3 3 V 0 V 2 0.333 -7 18
 NSW    FOSTER, George   V 2 V 1 4 2 0.333 -7 19
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Alexandre   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 QLD    COBB, Troy   3 3 1 0 1 1 0.000 -21 9
 SA    THOMAS, Angus   V V 4 V V V 0.833 20 29
 VIC    TREASURE, Martin   2 V 1 V 0 2 0.333 -10 15
 WA    VITI, Leon   V V 1 V 3 V 0.667 7 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo   V 3 V V V 0 0.667 7 23
 NSW    PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom   1 V V 4 V 1 0.500 1 21
 NSW    KAN, Brian   V 4 2 V V 4 0.500 3 25
 NCL    DECHALOTTE, STEPHANE   2 1 V 4 V 1 0.333 -6 18
 NZL    MORRIS, Justin   2 V 3 V V 3 0.500 -3 23
 VIC    CHACHS, David   1 0 1 2 3 0 0.000 -23 7
 WA    LEONHARD, Zak   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ANDREWS, Sean   V V V V 4 V 0.833 21 29
 ACT    CHITTENDON, Isaac   1 1 1 V 1 V 0.333 -11 14
 AFF    WHEELER, Davide   0 V V V 3 V 0.667 7 23
 NSW    HELY, Christian   2 V 3 V 2 V 0.500 4 22
 VIC    STACEY, Finn   0 4 1 2 1 V 0.167 -15 13
 WA    HOARAU, Esteban   V V V V V V 1.000 19 30
 PYF    CUNEO, Jean   0 1 1 0 3 0 0.000 -25 5

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NAGORCKA, Lachlan   1 V 2 2 2 0.200 -10 12
 NSW    HUANG, Garry   V V 1 V V 0.800 11 21
 NSW    VINTILA, Radu   2 1 3 3 V 0.200 -8 14
 NZL    BULMER, Hamish   V V V V V 1.000 17 25
 VIC    BONSER, Samuel   V 1 V 1 1 0.400 -7 13
 WA    BROWN, Alex   V 2 2 1 V 0.400 -3 15

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 LEONHARD, Zak WA
2 HOARAU, Esteban WA
3 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
4 BULMER, Hamish NZL
5 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
6 THOMAS, Angus SA
7 KANG, Minkyu QLD
8 DAVIS, Tim VIC
9 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
10 HUANG, Garry NSW
11 VITI, Leon WA
12 WHEELER, Davide NSW
12 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
14 HELY, Christian NSW
15 KAN, Brian NSW
16 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
17 JOHNSON, Steve WA
18 MORRIS, Justin NZL
19 BROWN, Alex WA
20 BONSER, Samuel VIC
21 HARDGE, Kai NSW
22 DECHALOTTE, STEPHANE NCL
23 FOSTER, George NSW
24 BOND, Ryan NSW
25 TREASURE, Martin VIC
26 CHITTENDON, Isaac ACT
27 VINTILA, Radu NSW
28 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
29 STACEY, Finn VIC
30 PERRY, Peter NSW
31 COBB, Troy QLD
32 CHACHS, David VIC
33 CUNEO, Jean PYF
34 KASPERSKI, Andrew SA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  WA   LEONHARD, Zak      
      LEONHARD, Zak    
      — BYE —      
        LEONHARD, Zak  
  PYF   CUNEO, Jean     15 / 7  
      CHACHS, David    
  VIC   CHACHS, David   15 / 5    
          LEONHARD, Zak
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve       15 / 10
      JOHNSON, Steve    
      — BYE —      
        PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom    
  NSW   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom      
         
  NSW   AU-YEUNG, Dominic      
      AU-YEUNG, Dominic    
      — BYE —      
        BOND, Ryan  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      BOND, Ryan    
  NSW   BOND, Ryan      
          DAVIS, Tim
  VIC   TREASURE, Martin       15 / 5
      TREASURE, Martin    
      — BYE —      
        DAVIS, Tim  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      DAVIS, Tim    
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim      
         
  NSW   ANDREWS, Sean      
      ANDREWS, Sean    
      — BYE —      
        ANDREWS, Sean  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      NAGORCKA, Lachlan    
  NSW   NAGORCKA, Lachlan      
          ANDREWS, Sean
  NSW   HARDGE, Kai       15 / 11
      HARDGE, Kai    
      — BYE —      
        HARDGE, Kai  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      WHEELER, Davide    
  AFF   WHEELER, Davide      
         
  NSW   KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo      
      KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo    
      — BYE —      
        KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      BONSER, Samuel    
  VIC   BONSER, Samuel      
          BULMER, Hamish
  VIC   STACEY, Finn       15 / 10
      STACEY, Finn    
      — BYE —      
        BULMER, Hamish  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      BULMER, Hamish    
  NZL   BULMER, Hamish      
         
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
      DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
      — BYE —      
        DOUGLAS, Alexandre  
      — BYE —     15 / 1  
      PERRY, Peter    
  NSW   PERRY, Peter      
          DOUGLAS, Alexandre
  WA   BROWN, Alex       15 / 4
      BROWN, Alex    
      — BYE —      
        BROWN, Alex  
      — BYE —     15 / 12  
      HELY, Christian    
  NSW   HELY, Christian      
         
  WA   VITI, Leon      
      VITI, Leon    
      — BYE —      
        VITI, Leon  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      DECHALOTTE, STEPHANE    
  NCL   DECHALOTTE, STEPHANE      
          THOMAS, Angus
  NSW   VINTILA, Radu       15 / 4
      VINTILA, Radu    
      — BYE —      
        THOMAS, Angus  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      THOMAS, Angus    
  SA   THOMAS, Angus      
         
  QLD   KANG, Minkyu      
      KANG, Minkyu    
      — BYE —      
        KANG, Minkyu  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      CHITTENDON, Isaac    
  ACT   CHITTENDON, Isaac      
          KANG, Minkyu
  NSW   FOSTER, George       15 / 6
      FOSTER, George    
      — BYE —      
        HUANG, Garry  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      HUANG, Garry    
  NSW   HUANG, Garry      
         
  NSW   KAN, Brian      
      KAN, Brian    
      — BYE —      
        MORRIS, Justin  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      MORRIS, Justin    
  NZL   MORRIS, Justin      
          HOARAU, Esteban
  QLD   COBB, Troy       15 / 5
      COBB, Troy    
  SA   KASPERSKI, Andrew   15 / 5    
        HOARAU, Esteban  
      — BYE —     15 / 1  
      HOARAU, Esteban    
  WA   HOARAU, Esteban      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  LEONHARD, Zak      
  15 / 10      
    LEONHARD, Zak    
    15 / 14    
  DAVIS, Tim      
  15 / 5      
      ANDREWS, Sean  
      15 / 11  
  ANDREWS, Sean      
  15 / 11      
    ANDREWS, Sean    
    15 / 12    
  BULMER, Hamish      
  15 / 10      
      KANG, Minkyu
        15 / 7
  DOUGLAS, Alexandre      
  15 / 4      
    DOUGLAS, Alexandre    
    15 / 7    
  THOMAS, Angus      
  15 / 4      
      KANG, Minkyu  
      15 / 11  
  KANG, Minkyu      
  15 / 6      
    KANG, Minkyu    
    15 / 6    
  HOARAU, Esteban      
  15 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KANG, Minkyu QLD
2 ANDREWS, Sean NSW
3 LEONHARD, Zak WA
3 DOUGLAS, Alexandre NSW
5 HOARAU, Esteban WA
6 BULMER, Hamish NZL
7 THOMAS, Angus SA
8 DAVIS, Tim VIC
9 HUANG, Garry NSW
10 VITI, Leon WA
11 KERSHAW KOSTIC, Leo NSW
12 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA, Poom NSW
13 MORRIS, Justin NZL
14 BROWN, Alex WA
15 HARDGE, Kai NSW
16 BOND, Ryan NSW
17 AU-YEUNG, Dominic NSW
18 WHEELER, Davide AFF
19 HELY, Christian NSW
20 KAN, Brian NSW
21 JOHNSON, Steve WA
22 BONSER, Samuel VIC
23 DECHALOTTE, STEPHANE NCL
24 FOSTER, George NSW
25 TREASURE, Martin VIC
26 CHITTENDON, Isaac ACT
27 VINTILA, Radu NSW
28 NAGORCKA, Lachlan NSW
29 STACEY, Finn VIC
30 PERRY, Peter NSW
31 COBB, Troy QLD
32 CHACHS, David VIC
33 CUNEO, Jean PYF
34 KASPERSKI, Andrew SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHOW, Frances 1 1 4 2 1 1
COSTANZO, Vincenzo 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 1 4 2 1
CREESE, Peter 4 2 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 4 2 1 1
FOX-HARDING, Caitlin 1
SELF, Referee 1