Men’s Foil Teams (Sydney)

Men’s Foil Teams (Sydney)

Fencers

NEW SOUTH WALES A NSW
DALLASEN, Matthew
LAM, Gregory
PARK, Jesse
SPITERI, Corey
NEW SOUTH WALES B NSW
DOWSON, Jacob
FONTAINE, Yves
GOODSON, Matthew
HULL, James
NEW ZEALAND A NZL
CARRUTH, Jonathan
HENDERSON, Nick
JOHNSON, Russell
MIEHLBRADT, Nicholas
NEW ZEALAND B NZL
HARWOOD, James
MACNEE, Taine
TWEDDLE, James
YOUNG, Luca
QUEENSLAND A QLD
CROOK, Lachlan
DESSES, Alexander
HASSUM, Joshua
JANSSON, Axel
QUEENSLAND B QLD
BLAK, Liam
KWAN, Alexander
PATCHEN, Jonathan
VU, Sebastian
SOUTH AUSTRALIA A SA
ALDERSON, Benjamin
FERGUSON, Clayton
FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan
PRING, Oliver
SOUTH AUSTRALIA B SA
MORTIMER, Julian
MORTON, Jack
WIGLEY, Owen
VICTORIA VIC
BLACK, Shen
MENTOR, Allan William
PANOW, Liam
WHIFFIN, Noah
WESTERN AUSTRALIA A WA
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio
HARVEY, Tom
RUFFO, Antonio
WESTERN AUSTRALIA B WA
HARRISON-MURRAY, Rafe
SIMMONDS, Matthew
THIAN, Aron

Tableau

  Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8 Semi-finals
  VIC   VICTORIA,    
      VICTORIA,  
      — BYE —    
        VICTORIA,
  WA   WESTERN AUSTRALIA B,     45 / 20
      NEW ZEALAND B,  
  NZL   NEW ZEALAND B,   45 / 23  
       
  SA   SOUTH AUSTRALIA A,    
      SOUTH AUSTRALIA A,  
      — BYE —    
        SOUTH AUSTRALIA A,
      — BYE —     45 / 42
      NEW ZEALAND A,  
  NZL   NEW ZEALAND A,    
       
  NSW   NEW SOUTH WALES A,    
      NEW SOUTH WALES A,  
      — BYE —    
        NEW SOUTH WALES A,
  SA   SOUTH AUSTRALIA B,     45 / 33
      QUEENSLAND A,  
  QLD   QUEENSLAND A,   45 / 14  
       
  WA   WESTERN AUSTRALIA A,    
      WESTERN AUSTRALIA A,  
  QLD   QUEENSLAND B,   45 / 24  
        NEW SOUTH WALES B,
      — BYE —     45 / 33
      NEW SOUTH WALES B,  
  NSW   NEW SOUTH WALES B,    
       

Semi-finals Final  
  VICTORIA,    
  45 / 20    
    VICTORIA,  
    45 / 22  
  SOUTH AUSTRALIA A,    
  45 / 42    
    NEW SOUTH WALES A,
      45 / 36
  NEW SOUTH WALES A,    
  45 / 33    
    NEW SOUTH WALES A,  
    41 / 39  
  NEW SOUTH WALES B,    
  45 / 33    

Bout Details

Tableau of 16

WESTERN AUSTRALIA B Hits Score Score Hits NEW ZEALAND B
SIMMONDS, Matthew 2 2 5 5 MACNEE, Taine
THIAN, Aron 4 6 10 5 YOUNG, Luca
HARRISON-MURRAY, Rafe 0 6 15 5 HARWOOD, James
SIMMONDS, Matthew 4 10 20 5 YOUNG, Luca
HARRISON-MURRAY, Rafe 1 11 25 5 MACNEE, Taine
THIAN, Aron 6 17 30 5 HARWOOD, James
HARRISON-MURRAY, Rafe 0 17 35 5 YOUNG, Luca
SIMMONDS, Matthew 1 18 40 5 HARWOOD, James
THIAN, Aron 5 23 45 5 MACNEE, Taine

SOUTH AUSTRALIA B Hits Score Score Hits QUEENSLAND A
MORTIMER, Julian 1 1 5 5 CROOK, Lachlan
MORTON, Jack 0 1 10 5 JANSSON, Axel
WIGLEY, Owen 4 5 15 5 HASSUM, Joshua
MORTON, Jack 1 6 20 5 CROOK, Lachlan
MORTIMER, Julian 1 7 25 5 HASSUM, Joshua
WIGLEY, Owen 2 9 30 5 JANSSON, Axel
MORTON, Jack 1 10 35 5 DESSES, Alexander
WIGLEY, Owen 1 11 40 5 CROOK, Lachlan
MORTIMER, Julian 3 14 45 5 JANSSON, Axel

WESTERN AUSTRALIA A Hits Score Score Hits QUEENSLAND B
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 5 5 1 1 VU, Sebastian
HARVEY, Tom 5 10 2 1 KWAN, Alexander
RUFFO, Antonio 5 15 4 2 PATCHEN, Jonathan
HARVEY, Tom 5 20 5 1 VU, Sebastian
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 5 25 10 5 PATCHEN, Jonathan
RUFFO, Antonio 5 30 17 7 KWAN, Alexander
HARVEY, Tom 5 35 22 5 PATCHEN, Jonathan
RUFFO, Antonio 5 40 22 0 VU, Sebastian
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 5 45 24 2 KWAN, Alexander

Tableau of 8

VICTORIA Hits Score Score Hits NEW ZEALAND B
WHIFFIN, Noah 5 5 1 1 HARWOOD, James
BLACK, Shen 5 10 5 4 MACNEE, Taine
PANOW, Liam 5 15 7 2 YOUNG, Luca
BLACK, Shen 5 20 10 3 HARWOOD, James
WHIFFIN, Noah 5 25 11 1 YOUNG, Luca
PANOW, Liam 5 30 14 3 MACNEE, Taine
BLACK, Shen 5 35 15 1 YOUNG, Luca
MENTOR, Allan William 5 40 15 0 HARWOOD, James
WHIFFIN, Noah 5 45 20 5 MACNEE, Taine

SOUTH AUSTRALIA A Hits Score Score Hits NEW ZEALAND A
FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan 2 2 5 5 MIEHLBRADT, Nicholas
ALDERSON, Benjamin 5 7 10 5 CARRUTH, Jonathan
PRING, Oliver 4 11 14 4 JOHNSON, Russell
FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan 8 19 17 3 CARRUTH, Jonathan
PRING, Oliver 1 20 21 4 MIEHLBRADT, Nicholas
ALDERSON, Benjamin 10 30 24 3 JOHNSON, Russell
PRING, Oliver 5 35 30 6 HENDERSON, Nick
FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan 5 40 38 8 JOHNSON, Russell
ALDERSON, Benjamin 5 45 42 4 MIEHLBRADT, Nicholas

NEW SOUTH WALES A Hits Score Score Hits QUEENSLAND A
PARK, Jesse 5 5 2 2 CROOK, Lachlan
DALLASEN, Matthew 5 10 6 4 HASSUM, Joshua
LAM, Gregory 5 15 11 5 JANSSON, Axel
PARK, Jesse 5 20 13 2 HASSUM, Joshua
LAM, Gregory 5 25 20 7 CROOK, Lachlan
DALLASEN, Matthew 5 30 21 1 JANSSON, Axel
LAM, Gregory 5 35 22 1 DESSES, Alexander
SPITERI, Corey 4 39 30 8 JANSSON, Axel
DALLASEN, Matthew 6 45 33 3 CROOK, Lachlan

WESTERN AUSTRALIA A Hits Score Score Hits NEW SOUTH WALES B
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 4 4 5 5 HULL, James
HARVEY, Tom 3 7 10 5 FONTAINE, Yves
RUFFO, Antonio 3 10 15 5 GOODSON, Matthew
HARVEY, Tom 3 13 20 5 HULL, James
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 6 19 23 3 GOODSON, Matthew
RUFFO, Antonio 3 22 30 7 FONTAINE, Yves
HARVEY, Tom 7 29 34 4 DOWSON, Jacob
RUFFO, Antonio 3 32 39 5 HULL, James
DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio 1 33 45 6 FONTAINE, Yves

Semi-finals

VICTORIA Hits Score Score Hits SOUTH AUSTRALIA A
MENTOR, Allan William 5 5 4 4 FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan
BLACK, Shen 2 7 10 6 ALDERSON, Benjamin
WHIFFIN, Noah 8 15 11 1 PRING, Oliver
PANOW, Liam 5 20 12 1 FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan
MENTOR, Allan William 5 25 13 1 FERGUSON, Clayton
WHIFFIN, Noah 5 30 18 5 ALDERSON, Benjamin
PANOW, Liam 5 35 20 2 FERGUSON, Clayton
WHIFFIN, Noah 5 40 20 0 FRANCIS-FOALE, Rohan
MENTOR, Allan William 5 45 22 2 ALDERSON, Benjamin

NEW SOUTH WALES A Hits Score Score Hits NEW SOUTH WALES B
DALLASEN, Matthew 4 4 5 5 DOWSON, Jacob
PARK, Jesse 1 5 10 5 FONTAINE, Yves
SPITERI, Corey 8 13 15 5 HULL, James
PARK, Jesse 3 16 19 4 DOWSON, Jacob
DALLASEN, Matthew 4 20 22 3 HULL, James
SPITERI, Corey 5 25 27 5 FONTAINE, Yves
LAM, Gregory 5 30 29 2 HULL, James
SPITERI, Corey 2 32 36 7 DOWSON, Jacob
DALLASEN, Matthew 9 41 39 3 FONTAINE, Yves

Final

VICTORIA Hits Score Score Hits NEW SOUTH WALES A
WHIFFIN, Noah 1 1 5 5 SPITERI, Corey
PANOW, Liam 0 1 10 5 DALLASEN, Matthew
MENTOR, Allan William 7 8 14 4 LAM, Gregory
BLACK, Shen 4 12 20 6 SPITERI, Corey
WHIFFIN, Noah 2 14 25 5 LAM, Gregory
MENTOR, Allan William 5 19 30 5 DALLASEN, Matthew
BLACK, Shen 4 23 35 5 LAM, Gregory
MENTOR, Allan William 7 30 36 1 SPITERI, Corey
WHIFFIN, Noah 6 36 45 9 DALLASEN, Matthew

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NEW SOUTH WALES A, NSW
2 VICTORIA, VIC
3 NEW SOUTH WALES B, NSW
3 SOUTH AUSTRALIA A, SA
5 NEW ZEALAND A, NZL
6 QUEENSLAND A, QLD
7 WESTERN AUSTRALIA A, WA
8 NEW ZEALAND B, NZL
9 WESTERN AUSTRALIA B, WA
10 QUEENSLAND B, QLD
11 SOUTH AUSTRALIA B, SA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CLAYDON, Michael 1 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 1
FITZGERALD, Edward 1 1 1 1
FOSTER, Matt 1 1 1
HOELLER, Michael 1
JOHNSON, Steve 1 1
MOK, David 1 1 1