Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 51
Name First Name State/
Country
ADLER Harry WA
ANDREW-KABILAFKAS Jack NSW
ARMSTRONG Robert NSW
BARESIC Karl NSW
BEANLAND Edward QLD
BESANKO William SA
BOYCE Felix NZL
BOYS Nicholas QLD
CLEMENT Jacob SA
CONTARDO Francesco WA
DAVEY Alexander SA
DEIGAN Ossian NSW
DOE Leighlan SA
DOUGLAS Sholto NSW
DUFFY Jack VIC
DYSON Clovis NZL
FISHER Simon NZL
FITZGERALD Ned VIC
FOSTER Matt VIC
FRITH James NSW
GARELJA Daniel NZL
GARNIER Guillaume VIC
GOLAN Ofek VIC
HARTMAN Andrew SA
HERZHOFF Julius NZL
HONDROS Henry SA
HUMPHERY Lachlan NSW
KILPATRICK Chahaiya WA
KORTYNSKI Adam NSW
KRESS Liam SA
LUN Alan VIC
MAYALL-VANDERVELDE Henry QLD
MONK Milan NSW
MUSEL Adrian NSW
NG Ching Nam HKG
O’HARE Lucas VIC
OERMAN Lachlan SA
ORWIN Mitchell QLD
PAPPALARDO Jordan SA
PRING Oliver SA
RABONE Hayden NSW
SMITH Gareth NZL
SPANO Gabriel VIC
THOMAS Alexander NZL
UBY Andreas NSW
VAN ZYL Jurgens NZL
WANTY Jonathan NZL
WARBURTON-ROBERTS Tim SA
WEBBER Lucas VIC
WEST Daniel NSW
VOS Angus NSW

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DUFFY, Jack   V V 2 V 1 0 0.500 1 18
 SA    BESANKO, William   1 0 1 V3 3 0 0.167 -18 8
 QLD    ORWIN, Mitchell   0 V 0 V 2 3 0.333 -5 15
 VIC    WEBBER, Lucas   V V V V V V 1.000 26 30
 SA    HARTMAN, Andrew   1 1 1 1 2 1 0.000 -21 7
 NSW    BARESIC, Karl   V V V 0 V V 0.833 10 25
 NZL    THOMAS, Alexander   V V V4 0 V 2 0.667 7 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    CLEMENT, Jacob   0 1 2 0 0 0.000 -22 3
 SA    DOE, Leighlan   V 2 2 2 0 0.200 -9 11
 NZL    VAN ZYL, Jurgens   V V 2 V 2 0.600 3 19
 NSW    WEST, Daniel   V V V V 1 0.800 7 21
 WA    CONTARDO, Francesco   V V 3 3 1 0.400 0 17
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Ned   V V V V V 1.000 21 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    HONDROS, Henry   4 2 1 2 0 V 0.167 -12 14
 NSW    DOUGLAS, Sholto   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 VIC    LUN, Alan   V 1 V V 0 V 0.667 3 21
 SA    KRESS, Liam   V 1 2 1 1 V 0.333 -8 15
 NSW    MONK, Milan   V 0 3 V V V 0.667 4 23
 NZL    DYSON, Clovis   V 4 V V 3 V 0.667 15 27
 QLD    BOYS, Nicholas   1 2 1 2 3 1 0.000 -20 10

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FRITH, James   V 4 V V V V 0.833 16 29
 VIC    O’HARE, Lucas   0 1 V V 2 0 0.333 -13 13
 NZL    GARELJA, Daniel   V V V V V 2 0.833 8 27
 NSW    UBY, Andreas   0 2 2 4 3 0 0.000 -19 11
 SA    DAVEY, Alexander   2 4 4 V V 2 0.333 -2 22
 WA    KILPATRICK, Chahaiya   3 V 3 V 0 4 0.333 -5 20
 QLD    MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry   3 V V V V V 0.833 15 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    WANTY, Jonathan   1 V 3 V V 0.600 5 19
 NZL    FISHER, Simon   V V 3 1 V 0.600 6 19
 VIC    GARNIER, Guillaume   0 3 1 3 V 0.200 -8 12
 NSW    HUMPHERY, Lachlan   V V4 V V2 V 1.000 12 21
 NSW    DEIGAN, Ossian   4 V V 1 V 0.600 9 20
 SA    PRING, Oliver   0 0 0 1 0 0.000 -24 1

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MUSEL, Adrian   V 2 V V V 0.800 10 22
 NSW    VOS, Angus   0 2 2 3 2 0.000 -16 9
 HKG    NG, Ching Nam   V V 4 V 2 0.600 6 21
 VIC    GOLAN, Ofek   4 V V V 1 0.600 1 20
 SA    OERMAN, Lachlan   0 V 1 3 2 0.200 -12 11
 NZL    HERZHOFF, Julius   3 V V V V 0.800 11 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    RABONE, Hayden   V V 4 2 V 0.600 6 21
 NSW    KORTYNSKI, Adam   4 V V V V 0.800 7 24
 QLD    BEANLAND, Edward   0 0 0 0 V 0.200 -19 5
 VIC    SPANO, Gabriel   V 4 V V V 0.800 10 24
 NZL    BOYCE, Felix   V 4 V 4 V 0.600 10 23
 SA    PAPPALARDO, Jordan   1 4 4 1 1 0.000 -14 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    ARMSTRONG, Robert   0 1 V V V 0.600 -1 16
 NSW    ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack   V 2 V V V 0.800 16 22
 VIC    FOSTER, Matt   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 SA    WARBURTON-ROBERTS, Tim   3 1 1 3 V 0.200 -10 13
 NZL    SMITH, Gareth   2 0 0 V 1 0.200 -15 8
 WA    ADLER, Harry   2 0 0 3 V 0.200 -11 10

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
2 FOSTER, Matt VIC
2 FITZGERALD, Ned VIC
4 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
5 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
6 FRITH, James NSW
7 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
8 BARESIC, Karl NSW
9 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
10 ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack NSW
11 HERZHOFF, Julius NZL
12 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
13 MUSEL, Adrian NSW
14 KORTYNSKI, Adam NSW
15 WEST, Daniel NSW
16 DYSON, Clovis NZL
17 THOMAS, Alexander NZL
18 MONK, Milan NSW
19 LUN, Alan VIC
20 BOYCE, Felix NZL
21 DEIGAN, Ossian NSW
22 RABONE, Hayden NSW
22 NG, Ching Nam HKG
24 FISHER, Simon NZL
25 WANTY, Jonathan NZL
26 VAN ZYL, Jurgens NZL
27 GOLAN, Ofek VIC
28 ARMSTRONG, Robert NSW
29 DUFFY, Jack VIC
30 CONTARDO, Francesco WA
31 DAVEY, Alexander SA
32 KILPATRICK, Chahaiya WA
33 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
34 KRESS, Liam SA
35 O’HARE, Lucas VIC
36 GARNIER, Guillaume VIC
37 DOE, Leighlan SA
38 WARBURTON-ROBERTS, Tim SA
39 ADLER, Harry WA
40 OERMAN, Lachlan SA
41 SMITH, Gareth NZL
42 BEANLAND, Edward QLD
43 HONDROS, Henry SA
44 BESANKO, William SA
45 PAPPALARDO, Jordan SA
46 VOS, Angus NSW
47 UBY, Andreas NSW
48 BOYS, Nicholas QLD
49 HARTMAN, Andrew SA
50 CLEMENT, Jacob SA
51 PRING, Oliver SA

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   WEBBER, Lucas      
      WEBBER, Lucas    
      — BYE —      
        WEBBER, Lucas  
  QLD   ORWIN, Mitchell     15 / 1  
      KILPATRICK, Chahaiya    
  WA   KILPATRICK, Chahaiya   15 / 8    
          WEBBER, Lucas
  NZL   THOMAS, Alexander       15 / 11
      THOMAS, Alexander    
  QLD   BOYS, Nicholas   15 / 2    
        DYSON, Clovis  
  SA   HARTMAN, Andrew     15 / 1  
      DYSON, Clovis    
  NZL   DYSON, Clovis   15 / 0    
         
  NZL   GARELJA, Daniel      
      GARELJA, Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        GARELJA, Daniel  
  NZL   SMITH, Gareth     14 / 12  
      FISHER, Simon    
  NZL   FISHER, Simon   15 / 5    
          BARESIC, Karl
  NZL   WANTY, Jonathan       15 / 12
      WANTY, Jonathan    
  SA   OERMAN, Lachlan   15 / 5    
        BARESIC, Karl  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      BARESIC, Karl    
  NSW   BARESIC, Karl      
         
  NSW   HUMPHERY, Lachlan      
      HUMPHERY, Lachlan    
      — BYE —      
        HUMPHERY, Lachlan  
  SA   DOE, Leighlan     9 / 7  
      ARMSTRONG, Robert    
  NSW   ARMSTRONG, Robert   15 / 14    
          DEIGAN, Ossian
  NSW   DEIGAN, Ossian       15 / 5
      DEIGAN, Ossian    
  SA   BESANKO, William   15 / 1    
        DEIGAN, Ossian  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      SPANO, Gabriel    
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel      
         
  NSW   MUSEL, Adrian      
      MUSEL, Adrian    
      — BYE —      
        BOYCE, Felix  
  SA   PAPPALARDO, Jordan     15 / 7  
      BOYCE, Felix    
  NZL   BOYCE, Felix   15 / 4    
          BOYCE, Felix
  VIC   DUFFY, Jack       15 / 7
      GARNIER, Guillaume    
  VIC   GARNIER, Guillaume   15 / 13    
        DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      — BYE —     15 / 1  
      DOUGLAS, Sholto    
  NSW   DOUGLAS, Sholto      
         
  VIC   FOSTER, Matt      
      FOSTER, Matt    
      — BYE —      
        FOSTER, Matt  
  VIC   O’HARE, Lucas     15 / 11  
      CONTARDO, Francesco    
  WA   CONTARDO, Francesco   15 / 10    
          FOSTER, Matt
  VIC   LUN, Alan       15 / 11
      LUN, Alan    
  NSW   VOS, Angus   15 / 8    
        LUN, Alan  
  SA   PRING, Oliver     15 / 5  
      KORTYNSKI, Adam    
  NSW   KORTYNSKI, Adam   15 / 2    
         
  NZL   HERZHOFF, Julius      
      HERZHOFF, Julius    
      — BYE —      
        HERZHOFF, Julius  
  SA   HONDROS, Henry     15 / 5  
      RABONE, Hayden    
  NSW   RABONE, Hayden   15 / 1    
          HERZHOFF, Julius
  VIC   GOLAN, Ofek       15 / 14
      GOLAN, Ofek    
  SA   WARBURTON-ROBERTS, Tim   15 / 4    
        GOLAN, Ofek  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      FRITH, James    
  NSW   FRITH, James      
         
  QLD   MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry      
      MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry    
      — BYE —      
        MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry  
  WA   ADLER, Harry     15 / 11  
      VAN ZYL, Jurgens    
  NZL   VAN ZYL, Jurgens   15 / 5    
          MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry
  HKG   NG, Ching Nam       15 / 5
      NG, Ching Nam    
  QLD   BEANLAND, Edward   15 / 4    
        ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack    
  NSW   ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack      
         
  NSW   WEST, Daniel      
      WEST, Daniel    
  SA   CLEMENT, Jacob   15 / 5    
        WEST, Daniel  
  NSW   UBY, Andreas     15 / 10  
      MONK, Milan    
  NSW   MONK, Milan   15 / 7    
          FITZGERALD, Ned
  SA   DAVEY, Alexander       8 / 7
      KRESS, Liam    
  SA   KRESS, Liam   15 / 12    
        FITZGERALD, Ned  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      FITZGERALD, Ned    
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Ned      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  WEBBER, Lucas      
  15 / 11      
    WEBBER, Lucas    
    15 / 2    
  BARESIC, Karl      
  15 / 12      
      WEBBER, Lucas  
      15 / 5  
  DEIGAN, Ossian      
  15 / 5      
    DEIGAN, Ossian    
    9 / 8    
  BOYCE, Felix      
  15 / 7      
      WEBBER, Lucas
        15 / 10
  FOSTER, Matt      
  15 / 11      
    HERZHOFF, Julius    
    15 / 11    
  HERZHOFF, Julius      
  15 / 14      
      FITZGERALD, Ned  
      15 / 5  
  MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry      
  15 / 5      
    FITZGERALD, Ned    
    15 / 6    
  FITZGERALD, Ned      
  8 / 7      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
2 FITZGERALD, Ned VIC
3 DEIGAN, Ossian NSW
3 HERZHOFF, Julius NZL
5 FOSTER, Matt VIC
6 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
7 BARESIC, Karl NSW
8 BOYCE, Felix NZL
9 DOUGLAS, Sholto NSW
10 HUMPHERY, Lachlan NSW
11 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
12 ANDREW-KABILAFKAS, Jack NSW
13 WEST, Daniel NSW
14 DYSON, Clovis NZL
15 LUN, Alan VIC
16 GOLAN, Ofek VIC
17 FRITH, James NSW
18 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
19 MUSEL, Adrian NSW
20 KORTYNSKI, Adam NSW
21 THOMAS, Alexander NZL
22 MONK, Milan NSW
23 RABONE, Hayden NSW
23 NG, Ching Nam HKG
25 FISHER, Simon NZL
26 WANTY, Jonathan NZL
27 VAN ZYL, Jurgens NZL
28 ARMSTRONG, Robert NSW
29 CONTARDO, Francesco WA
30 KILPATRICK, Chahaiya WA
31 KRESS, Liam SA
32 GARNIER, Guillaume VIC
33 DUFFY, Jack VIC
34 DAVEY, Alexander SA
35 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
36 O’HARE, Lucas VIC
37 DOE, Leighlan SA
38 WARBURTON-ROBERTS, Tim SA
39 ADLER, Harry WA
40 OERMAN, Lachlan SA
41 SMITH, Gareth NZL
42 BEANLAND, Edward QLD
43 HONDROS, Henry SA
44 BESANKO, William SA
45 PAPPALARDO, Jordan SA
46 VOS, Angus NSW
47 UBY, Andreas NSW
48 BOYS, Nicholas QLD
49 HARTMAN, Andrew SA
50 CLEMENT, Jacob SA
51 PRING, Oliver SA

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
AUTY, Sam 1 1 2 1 1 1
CAPON, Simon 2 2 1
DALEY, Paddy 2 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1 1 1
FITZGERALD, Hayden 1 2 2 1
FITZGERALD, Lachlan 1 2
HART, Jeremy 1 2 1
HUMPHERY, Helene 1 2
LEAR, Chris 2
OSVATH, Daniel 1 2
SARMIENTO, Simona 2
SHACKLETON, Nicola 2
TALBOT-WRIGHT, Ben 2 1 1
, 4