Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 46
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
BAX Wyatt NSW
BLAIR Lachlan NSW
BOSNIC Hugo VIC
BRAUN Kai QLD
CALLIGAN Hugh WA
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CHANG Michael NSW
CHEN Kevin NSW
CHUNG Hans-William QLD
COLGAN Thomas VIC
COWLING Darcy SA
CRELLIN Matthew VIC
CUI Leon NZL
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
DIXON Samuel NZL
FISH Peter NZL
GOUGE Cooper NZL
HELLER Oliver NSW
HO Lachlan NSW
HORNE Jacob NZL
JOHNSTONE Thomas NZL
KHATTAB Luka VIC
KRAWCZYK Max QLD
KWAN Thomas QLD
LIM Joseph QLD
LIM Julian VIC
LINDSAY Solomon WA
LO Ryan NSW
LONSDALE Jasper NZL
MILLER Angus VIC
MORTIMER Julian SA
NEWTON Jonah NSW
ONG Nicholas VIC
PECKLER Vinh NZL
PIDGEON Eden NZL
SOFRONAS Leon VIC
SYMON Corey NZL
TAN Thomas NSW
THIAN Aron WA
VU Sebastian QLD
WARD Lucas NZL
WEATHERALD Matthew WA
WONG Shu Chak Timothy NZL
YU Lachlan QLD

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    LONSDALE, Jasper   1 0 2 1 V V 0.333 -11 14
 VIC    SOFRONAS, Leon   V 4 V 2 V V 0.667 12 26
 NSW    DISKIN, Benjamin   V V V 4 V V 0.833 16 29
 NZL    DIXON, Samuel   V 1 3 V V V 0.667 6 24
 VIC    COLGAN, Thomas   V V V 2 V V 0.833 15 27
 NSW    CHEN, Kevin   2 2 0 2 0 V 0.167 -17 11
 QLD    KRAWCZYK, Max   3 0 1 2 0 3 0.000 -21 9

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    CRELLIN, Matthew   2 1 4 1 3 4 0.000 -15 15
 NZL    FISH, Peter   V V V V V V 1.000 12 30
 NSW    HELLER, Oliver   V 4 2 V V 3 0.500 7 24
 VIC    KHATTAB, Luka   V 3 V V V V 0.833 10 28
 NZL    GOUGE, Cooper   V 3 0 2 V 1 0.333 -9 16
 SA    COWLING, Darcy   V 3 1 4 4 4 0.167 -7 21
 QLD    VU, Sebastian   V 3 V 1 V V 0.667 2 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    CUI, Leon   3 V 0 1 2 4 0.167 -12 15
 NSW    TAN, Thomas   V V 0 1 1 1 0.333 -14 13
 QLD    YU, Lachlan   2 4 1 V 1 1 0.167 -15 14
 NZL    SYMON, Corey   V V V V V 2 0.833 13 27
 NSW    BLAIR, Lachlan   V V 4 4 3 0 0.333 -1 21
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   V V V 4 V 4 0.667 11 28
 VIC    ONG, Nicholas   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    LO, Ryan   0 V V2 V 1 1 0.500 -10 14
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V V V V 2 V 0.833 18 27
 QLD    BRAUN, Kai   4 0 2 4 0 3 0.000 -17 13
 NSW    CHANG, Michael   1 1 V 4 2 3 0.167 -8 16
 NZL    PECKLER, Vinh   4 2 V V 0 1 0.333 -11 17
 VIC    MILLER, Angus   V V V V V V 1.000 24 30
 WA    CALLIGAN, Hugh   V 1 V V V 1 0.667 4 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    WONG, Shu Chak Timothy   3 V V 1 1 0.400 -4 15
 NZL    JOHNSTONE, Thomas   V V V V 1 0.800 5 21
 NSW    BAX, Wyatt   3 1 3 2 0 0.000 -16 9
 QLD    LIM, Joseph   1 3 V 3 3 0.200 -8 15
 VIC    BOSNIC, Hugo   V 4 V V V 0.800 10 24
 WA    WEATHERALD, Matthew   V V V V 3 0.800 13 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    PIDGEON, Eden   0 1 3 V 3 0.200 -12 12
 NZL    HORNE, Jacob   V 1 4 2 3 0.200 -5 15
 WA    THIAN, Aron   V V V V 3 0.800 13 23
 QLD    CHUNG, Hans-William   V V 1 2 V 0.600 -1 18
 NSW    NEWTON, Jonah   4 V 2 V V 0.600 3 21
 VIC    DE JONG, Oscar   V V V 2 4 0.600 2 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    WARD, Lucas   V 2 V 3 3 0.400 -3 18
 WA    LINDSAY, Solomon   4 1 1 4 0 0.000 -15 10
 VIC    LIM, Julian   V V V 1 4 0.600 6 20
 QLD    KWAN, Thomas   2 V 1 3 4 0.200 -6 15
 NSW    HO, Lachlan   V V V V 2 0.800 6 22
 SA    MORTIMER, Julian   V V V V V 1.000 12 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MILLER, Angus VIC
2 ONG, Nicholas VIC
3 FISH, Peter NZL
4 MORTIMER, Julian SA
5 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
6 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
7 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
8 SYMON, Corey NZL
9 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
10 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
10 THIAN, Aron WA
12 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
13 HO, Lachlan NSW
14 JOHNSTONE, Thomas NZL
15 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC
16 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
17 DIXON, Samuel NZL
18 CALLIGAN, Hugh WA
19 VU, Sebastian QLD
20 LIM, Julian VIC
21 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
22 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
23 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
24 HELLER, Oliver NSW
25 LO, Ryan NSW
26 WARD, Lucas NZL
27 WONG, Shu Chak Timothy NZL
28 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
29 GOUGE, Cooper NZL
30 PECKLER, Vinh NZL
31 LONSDALE, Jasper NZL
32 TAN, Thomas NSW
33 HORNE, Jacob NZL
34 KWAN, Thomas QLD
35 LIM, Joseph QLD
36 PIDGEON, Eden NZL
37 COWLING, Darcy SA
38 CHANG, Michael NSW
39 CUI, Leon NZL
40 YU, Lachlan QLD
41 CHEN, Kevin NSW
42 CRELLIN, Matthew VIC
43 LINDSAY, Solomon WA
44 BAX, Wyatt NSW
45 BRAUN, Kai QLD
46 KRAWCZYK, Max QLD

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   MILLER, Angus      
      MILLER, Angus    
      — BYE —      
        MILLER, Angus  
  NZL   HORNE, Jacob     15 / 13  
      HORNE, Jacob    
  NSW   TAN, Thomas   15 / 7    
          ADAMOS, Xavier
  NZL   DIXON, Samuel       15 / 13
      DIXON, Samuel    
      — BYE —      
        ADAMOS, Xavier  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      ADAMOS, Xavier    
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier      
         
  VIC   KHATTAB, Luka      
      KHATTAB, Luka    
      — BYE —      
        KHATTAB, Luka  
  NSW   CHEN, Kevin     15 / 7  
      HELLER, Oliver    
  NSW   HELLER, Oliver   15 / 13    
          KHATTAB, Luka
  NSW   LO, Ryan       15 / 5
      LO, Ryan    
  QLD   YU, Lachlan   15 / 5    
        SYMON, Corey  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      SYMON, Corey    
  NZL   SYMON, Corey      
         
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin      
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
      — BYE —      
        CHANDRAN, Nalin  
  SA   COWLING, Darcy     15 / 9  
      BLAIR, Lachlan    
  NSW   BLAIR, Lachlan   15 / 11    
          CHANDRAN, Nalin
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah       15 / 7
      NEWTON, Jonah    
  NSW   BAX, Wyatt   15 / 3    
        BOSNIC, Hugo  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      BOSNIC, Hugo    
  VIC   BOSNIC, Hugo      
         
  NSW   HO, Lachlan      
      HO, Lachlan    
      — BYE —      
        LIM, Julian  
  QLD   BRAUN, Kai     15 / 13  
      LIM, Julian    
  VIC   LIM, Julian   15 / 5    
          MORTIMER, Julian
  NZL   GOUGE, Cooper       15 / 10
      PIDGEON, Eden    
  NZL   PIDGEON, Eden   15 / 8    
        MORTIMER, Julian  
      — BYE —     15 / 1  
      MORTIMER, Julian    
  SA   MORTIMER, Julian      
         
  NZL   FISH, Peter      
      FISH, Peter    
      — BYE —      
        PECKLER, Vinh  
  QLD   LIM, Joseph     15 / 14  
      PECKLER, Vinh    
  NZL   PECKLER, Vinh   15 / 6    
          PECKLER, Vinh
  QLD   VU, Sebastian       15 / 14
      VU, Sebastian    
  QLD   KRAWCZYK, Max   15 / 3    
        JOHNSTONE, Thomas  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      JOHNSTONE, Thomas    
  NZL   JOHNSTONE, Thomas      
         
  WA   WEATHERALD, Matthew      
      WEATHERALD, Matthew    
      — BYE —      
        DE JONG, Oscar  
  WA   LINDSAY, Solomon     15 / 12  
      DE JONG, Oscar    
  VIC   DE JONG, Oscar   15 / 3    
          DE JONG, Oscar
  NZL   WONG, Shu Chak Timothy       14 / 10
      WONG, Shu Chak Timothy    
  NSW   CHANG, Michael   15 / 14    
        DISKIN, Benjamin  
      — BYE —     15 / 1  
      DISKIN, Benjamin    
  NSW   DISKIN, Benjamin      
         
  VIC   COLGAN, Thomas      
      COLGAN, Thomas    
      — BYE —      
        COLGAN, Thomas  
  NZL   CUI, Leon     15 / 4  
      WARD, Lucas    
  NZL   WARD, Lucas   15 / 10    
          THIAN, Aron
  QLD   CHUNG, Hans-William       15 / 7
      CRELLIN, Matthew    
  VIC   CRELLIN, Matthew   15 / 12    
        THIAN, Aron  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      THIAN, Aron    
  WA   THIAN, Aron      
         
  VIC   SOFRONAS, Leon      
      SOFRONAS, Leon    
      — BYE —      
        SOFRONAS, Leon  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      CALLIGAN, Hugh    
  WA   CALLIGAN, Hugh      
          ONG, Nicholas
  NZL   LONSDALE, Jasper       15 / 3
      KWAN, Thomas    
  QLD   KWAN, Thomas   15 / 7    
        ONG, Nicholas  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      ONG, Nicholas    
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  ADAMOS, Xavier      
  15 / 13      
    KHATTAB, Luka    
    15 / 2    
  KHATTAB, Luka      
  15 / 5      
      KHATTAB, Luka  
      15 / 9  
  CHANDRAN, Nalin      
  15 / 7      
    CHANDRAN, Nalin    
    15 / 14    
  MORTIMER, Julian      
  15 / 10      
      KHATTAB, Luka
        15 / 9
  PECKLER, Vinh      
  15 / 14      
    DE JONG, Oscar    
    15 / 4    
  DE JONG, Oscar      
  14 / 10      
      ONG, Nicholas  
      15 / 12  
  THIAN, Aron      
  15 / 7      
    ONG, Nicholas    
    15 / 12    
  ONG, Nicholas      
  15 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
2 ONG, Nicholas VIC
3 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
3 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
5 MORTIMER, Julian SA
6 THIAN, Aron WA
7 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
8 PECKLER, Vinh NZL
9 MILLER, Angus VIC
10 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
11 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
12 SYMON, Corey NZL
13 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
14 JOHNSTONE, Thomas NZL
15 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC
16 LIM, Julian VIC
17 FISH, Peter NZL
18 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
19 HO, Lachlan NSW
20 DIXON, Samuel NZL
21 CALLIGAN, Hugh WA
22 VU, Sebastian QLD
23 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
24 HELLER, Oliver NSW
25 LO, Ryan NSW
26 WARD, Lucas NZL
27 WONG, Shu Chak Timothy NZL
28 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
29 HORNE, Jacob NZL
30 KWAN, Thomas QLD
31 PIDGEON, Eden NZL
32 CRELLIN, Matthew VIC
33 CHUNG, Hans-William QLD
34 GOUGE, Cooper NZL
35 LONSDALE, Jasper NZL
36 TAN, Thomas NSW
37 LIM, Joseph QLD
38 COWLING, Darcy SA
39 CHANG, Michael NSW
40 CUI, Leon NZL
41 YU, Lachlan QLD
42 CHEN, Kevin NSW
43 LINDSAY, Solomon WA
44 BAX, Wyatt NSW
45 BRAUN, Kai QLD
46 KRAWCZYK, Max QLD

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CICCARELLI, Robert 1 2 2 1
CREESE, Peter 1 2 2 1 1 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 2 2
DOUVIS, Andreas 2 1
FERGUSON, Clayton 1 2 2 1 1 1
GLASSON, Paul 1 2 2 1 1
HULL, James 1 2 2 1
MENTOR, Tori 2 2 1
NELSON, Michael 1 2 2 1 1