Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 54
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDRIONO Raymond SA
BLAIR Lachlan NSW
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
CHANG Sean SIN
CHERN Ze Hou SIN
CHEUNG Kele Paolo SIN
CHIU Ka Jyn Joel SIN
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
CRAWFORD Alexander NSW
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
DUNSTAN William VIC
EVECEK Adem NSW
GELDER Luke NSW
HAMMOND Ethan NSW
HO Lachlan NSW
HOBKIRK Piers NSW
HOPKINS Freddy NZL
HOSKIN Thomas NZL
HUNT Joseph NZL
KARAGEORGIS Oscar NSW
KAWAURA Ken NSW
LEWIS Rory VIC
LIM Matthew SIN
LIM Tzien Yih Jonathan SIN
LIU Alex NSW
LOCK Kieren SIN
LOO Howcher SIN
LOO Jun Kai Wilger SIN
MACNAUGHTAN John NZL
MAYER Joseph NSW
MCGUIRE-BARNES Alex NZL
MCGUIRE-BARNES Nick NZL
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
MORTIMER Julian SA
NEO Max SIN
NEWTON Jonah NSW
NGUYEN Marcus NSW
ONG Nicholas VIC
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD
ROBSON Samuel Elijah SIN
SAUNDERS Joshua VIC
SHIBA Nathan NSW
SIROTA Oliver VIC
TAN Jia Jie SIN
THAWLEY Harry NSW
THIAN Aron WA
THOMAS Max SA
TIO Maximus SIN
VAN VREUMINGEN Jack NSW
VU Sebastian QLD
WEE Lionel SIN
ZOU Oliver Lin NZL

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    BLAIR, Lachlan   V 1 1 V4 0 0.400 -7 11
 NSW    EVECEK, Adem   0 2 2 V 0 0.200 -14 9
 VIC    SIROTA, Oliver   V V 2 V 4 0.600 6 21
 NZL    ZOU, Oliver Lin   V V V 3 0 0.600 3 18
 SIN    LOO, Howcher   3 3 2 V 4 0.200 -5 17
 SIN    LIM, Matthew   V V V V V 1.000 17 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    DISKIN, Benjamin   3 V 1 V V 0.600 1 19
 NSW    KAWAURA, Ken   V V 2 2 1 0.400 -5 15
 NZL    HOPKINS, Freddy   0 2 2 2 0 0.000 -19 6
 VIC    DUNSTAN, William   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 WA    THIAN, Aron   4 V V 1 V 0.600 4 20
 SIN    CHIU, Ka Jyn Joel   4 V V 1 2 0.400 1 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou   V V V V 3 0.800 13 23
 NSW    HO, Lachlan   0 1 4 1 V 0.200 -11 11
 VIC    DE JONG, Oscar   2 V V4 4 V 0.600 7 20
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   1 V 2 3 V 0.400 -5 16
 SIN    NEO, Max   2 V V V V 0.800 6 22
 NZL    MACNAUGHTAN, John   V 2 0 3 3 0.200 -10 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack   V 3 0 0 0 0.200 -15 8
 NSW    NGUYEN, Marcus   3 1 3 V 3 0.200 -9 15
 NSW    CRAWFORD, Alexander   V V V V 1 0.800 6 21
 SA    ANDRIONO, Raymond   V V 3 V 1 0.600 3 19
 NZL    HUNT, Joseph   V 4 3 3 0 0.200 -5 15
 SIN    LOCK, Kieren   V V V V V 1.000 20 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GELDER, Luke   4 1 0 0 3 0.000 -17 8
 NSW    LIU, Alex   V 1 1 3 2 0.200 -12 12
 SIN    TAN, Jia Jie   V V V 2 V 0.800 11 22
 SIN    ROBSON, Samuel Elijah   V V 2 3 0 0.400 -1 15
 VIC    LEWIS, Rory   V V V V 2 0.800 9 22
 SA    MORTIMER, Julian   V V 2 V V 0.800 10 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON, Jonah   V V 3 V 0 0.600 5 18
 NSW    SHIBA, Nathan   1 3 3 4 2 0.000 -12 13
 NZL    HOSKIN, Thomas   1 V 4 3 3 0.200 -7 16
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 SIN    CHEUNG, Kele Paolo   1 V V 1 2 0.400 -8 14
 VIC    SAUNDERS, Joshua   V V V 1 V 0.800 9 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 SIN    CHANG, Sean   V 3 V V V 0.800 10 23
 SIN    CHERN, Ze Hou   0 4 V 3 3 0.200 -7 15
 NZL    MCGUIRE-BARNES, Alex   V V V 1 1 0.600 0 17
 NSW    KARAGEORGIS, Oscar   4 2 0 0 0 0.000 -19 6
 QLD    PATCHEN, Jonathan   2 V V V 2 0.600 5 19
 SA    THOMAS, Max   2 V V V V 0.800 11 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 SIN    LOO, Jun Kai Wilger   1 3 1 4 1 0.000 -15 10
 SIN    WEE, Lionel   V V V V V 1.000 20 25
 NSW    HOBKIRK, Piers   V 2 0 V 2 0.400 -7 14
 NSW    CICCARELLI, Robert   V 0 V V 1 0.600 4 16
 NZL    MCGUIRE-BARNES, Nick   V 1 3 1 4 0.200 -10 14
 VIC    ONG, Nicholas   V 1 V V V 0.800 8 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    THAWLEY, Harry   0 4 4 2 V 0.200 -6 15
 NSW    HAMMOND, Ethan   V 1 2 3 1 0.200 -8 12
 NSW    MAYER, Joseph   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 SIN    LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan   V V 0 V V 0.800 8 20
 SIN    TIO, Maximus   V V 3 1 V 0.600 3 19
 QLD    VU, Sebastian   1 V 2 0 1 0.200 -12 9

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 LOCK, Kieren SIN
1 WEE, Lionel SIN
3 DUNSTAN, William VIC
4 LIM, Matthew SIN
5 MAYER, Joseph NSW
6 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
7 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
8 TAN, Jia Jie SIN
8 THOMAS, Max SA
10 CHANG, Sean SIN
11 MORTIMER, Julian SA
12 LEWIS, Rory VIC
13 SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
14 ONG, Nicholas VIC
15 LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan SIN
16 NEO, Max SIN
17 CRAWFORD, Alexander NSW
18 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
19 SIROTA, Oliver VIC
20 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
21 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
22 THIAN, Aron WA
23 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
24 TIO, Maximus SIN
24 ANDRIONO, Raymond SA
26 ZOU, Oliver Lin NZL
27 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
28 MCGUIRE-BARNES, Alex NZL
29 CHIU, Ka Jyn Joel SIN
30 ROBSON, Samuel Elijah SIN
31 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
32 KAWAURA, Ken NSW
33 HOBKIRK, Piers NSW
34 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
35 CHEUNG, Kele Paolo SIN
36 LOO, Howcher SIN
37 HUNT, Joseph NZL
38 THAWLEY, Harry NSW
39 HOSKIN, Thomas NZL
40 CHERN, Ze Hou SIN
41 HAMMOND, Ethan NSW
42 NGUYEN, Marcus NSW
43 MCGUIRE-BARNES, Nick NZL
44 MACNAUGHTAN, John NZL
45 HO, Lachlan NSW
46 LIU, Alex NSW
47 VU, Sebastian QLD
48 EVECEK, Adem NSW
49 VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
50 SHIBA, Nathan NSW
51 LOO, Jun Kai Wilger SIN
52 GELDER, Luke NSW
53 HOPKINS, Freddy NZL
53 KARAGEORGIS, Oscar NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  SIN   WEE, Lionel      
      WEE, Lionel    
      — BYE —      
        WEE, Lionel  
  NSW   HOBKIRK, Piers     15 / 12  
      KAWAURA, Ken    
  NSW   KAWAURA, Ken   15 / 14    
          WEE, Lionel
  NSW   CRAWFORD, Alexander       15 / 12
      CRAWFORD, Alexander    
  NSW   EVECEK, Adem   15 / 3    
        CRAWFORD, Alexander  
  NSW   VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack     15 / 10  
      NEO, Max    
  SIN   NEO, Max   15 / 11    
         
  SIN   TAN, Jia Jie      
      TAN, Jia Jie    
      — BYE —      
        TIO, Maximus  
  NSW   HAMMOND, Ethan     15 / 11  
      TIO, Maximus    
  SIN   TIO, Maximus   15 / 10    
          TIO, Maximus
  SA   ANDRIONO, Raymond       15 / 10
      ANDRIONO, Raymond    
  SIN   CHERN, Ze Hou   15 / 11    
        THOMAS, Max  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      THOMAS, Max    
  SA   THOMAS, Max      
         
  NSW   MAYER, Joseph      
      MAYER, Joseph    
      — BYE —      
        MAYER, Joseph  
  NZL   HUNT, Joseph     15 / 7  
      HUNT, Joseph    
  NZL   MCGUIRE-BARNES, Alex   15 / 9    
          LEWIS, Rory
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah       15 / 7
      NEWTON, Jonah    
  NZL   MACNAUGHTAN, John   15 / 8    
        LEWIS, Rory  
  NZL   HOPKINS, Freddy     15 / 4  
      LEWIS, Rory    
  VIC   LEWIS, Rory   15 / 0    
         
  VIC   SAUNDERS, Joshua      
      SAUNDERS, Joshua    
  NSW   GELDER, Luke   15 / 1    
        SAUNDERS, Joshua  
  NSW   HO, Lachlan     15 / 2  
      PATCHEN, Jonathan    
  QLD   PATCHEN, Jonathan   15 / 3    
          LIM, Matthew
  SIN   CHIU, Ka Jyn Joel       15 / 9
      LOO, Howcher    
  SIN   LOO, Howcher   15 / 8    
        LIM, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      LIM, Matthew    
  SIN   LIM, Matthew      
         
  VIC   DUNSTAN, William      
      DUNSTAN, William    
      — BYE —      
        DUNSTAN, William  
  SIN   CHEUNG, Kele Paolo     15 / 9  
      CHEUNG, Kele Paolo    
  SIN   ROBSON, Samuel Elijah   15 / 12    
          DUNSTAN, William
  VIC   SIROTA, Oliver       15 / 12
      LIU, Alex    
  NSW   LIU, Alex   15 / 14    
        ONG, Nicholas  
  SIN   LOO, Jun Kai Wilger     15 / 9  
      ONG, Nicholas    
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas   15 / 1    
         
  SA   MORTIMER, Julian      
      MORTIMER, Julian    
  NSW   KARAGEORGIS, Oscar   15 / 7    
        THIAN, Aron  
  NZL   MCGUIRE-BARNES, Nick     15 / 9  
      THIAN, Aron    
  WA   THIAN, Aron   15 / 9    
          THIAN, Aron
  NSW   DISKIN, Benjamin       15 / 11
      DISKIN, Benjamin    
  NSW   THAWLEY, Harry   15 / 8    
        DISKIN, Benjamin  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      CHANDRAN, Nalin    
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin      
         
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou      
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou    
      — BYE —      
        MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou  
  NZL   HOSKIN, Thomas     15 / 8  
      ZOU, Oliver Lin    
  NZL   ZOU, Oliver Lin   15 / 12    
          MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert       15 / 9
      CICCARELLI, Robert    
  NSW   NGUYEN, Marcus   15 / 2    
        CICCARELLI, Robert  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      CHANG, Sean    
  SIN   CHANG, Sean      
         
  SIN   LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan      
      LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan    
  NSW   SHIBA, Nathan   15 / 1    
        LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan  
  QLD   VU, Sebastian     15 / 6  
      DE JONG, Oscar    
  VIC   DE JONG, Oscar   15 / 1    
          LOCK, Kieren
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan       15 / 10
      BLAIR, Lachlan    
  NSW   BLAIR, Lachlan   15 / 12    
        LOCK, Kieren  
      — BYE —     15 / 2  
      LOCK, Kieren    
  SIN   LOCK, Kieren      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  WEE, Lionel      
  15 / 12      
    WEE, Lionel    
    15 / 10    
  TIO, Maximus      
  15 / 10      
      LEWIS, Rory  
      15 / 12  
  LEWIS, Rory      
  15 / 7      
    LEWIS, Rory    
    15 / 7    
  LIM, Matthew      
  15 / 9      
      DUNSTAN, William
        15 / 11
  DUNSTAN, William      
  15 / 12      
    DUNSTAN, William    
    15 / 6    
  THIAN, Aron      
  15 / 11      
      DUNSTAN, William  
      15 / 13  
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou      
  15 / 9      
    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou    
    15 / 11    
  LOCK, Kieren      
  15 / 10      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 DUNSTAN, William VIC
2 LEWIS, Rory VIC
3 WEE, Lionel SIN
3 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiangyou NSW
5 LOCK, Kieren SIN
6 LIM, Matthew SIN
7 THIAN, Aron WA
8 TIO, Maximus SIN
9 MAYER, Joseph NSW
10 THOMAS, Max SA
11 SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
12 ONG, Nicholas VIC
13 LIM, Tzien Yih Jonathan SIN
14 CRAWFORD, Alexander NSW
15 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
16 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
17 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
18 TAN, Jia Jie SIN
19 CHANG, Sean SIN
20 MORTIMER, Julian SA
21 NEO, Max SIN
22 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
23 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
24 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
25 ANDRIONO, Raymond SA
26 ZOU, Oliver Lin NZL
27 KAWAURA, Ken NSW
28 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
29 CHEUNG, Kele Paolo SIN
30 LOO, Howcher SIN
31 HUNT, Joseph NZL
32 LIU, Alex NSW
33 SIROTA, Oliver VIC
34 MCGUIRE-BARNES, Alex NZL
35 CHIU, Ka Jyn Joel SIN
36 ROBSON, Samuel Elijah SIN
37 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
38 HOBKIRK, Piers NSW
39 THAWLEY, Harry NSW
40 HOSKIN, Thomas NZL
41 CHERN, Ze Hou SIN
42 HAMMOND, Ethan NSW
43 NGUYEN, Marcus NSW
44 MCGUIRE-BARNES, Nick NZL
45 MACNAUGHTAN, John NZL
46 HO, Lachlan NSW
47 VU, Sebastian QLD
48 EVECEK, Adem NSW
49 VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
50 SHIBA, Nathan NSW
51 LOO, Jun Kai Wilger SIN
52 GELDER, Luke NSW
53 HOPKINS, Freddy NZL
53 KARAGEORGIS, Oscar NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
ALDERSON, Benjamin 2
ALDERSON, Benjamin 1
CLAYDON, Michael 1 2 2
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1 2
FITZGERALD, Edward 1
FITZGERALD, Ned 2 2 2 1 2 1
FOSTER, Matt 1 2 2 2 1 2 1
HOELLER, Michael 1 2 2 2 1
HULL, James 1 2
JOHNSON, Louise 1 2
MORRIS, Jesse 1 2 2
NELSON, Michael 1 2 2
PEH, Kelvin 1 1
SHACKLETON, Nicola 1 2 2 2 1 2 1