Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Foil Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 48
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMS Tobias SA
ALDERSON Ben SA
BLACK Shen VIC
BURY Connor SA
CARRUTH Jonathan NZL
CHAN Kevin Jerrold SIN
CHEN Xingjian SIN
CHEONG Sze Kai, Brian SIN
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
COOPER-BROWN Theo NSW
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DALL’ASEN Matthew NSW
DOMINGUEZ Ignacio WA
DOWSON Jacob NSW
FOSTER Matt WA
GIAMPIETRO D’Artagnan NSW
GOLAN Ofek VIC
GOODSON Matthew NSW
HARWOOD James NZL
HASSUM Joshua QLD
HENDERSON Nicholas NZL
HOWLETT Greg SA
JAMESON Charles NSW
JOHNSON Russell NZL
KELLY William QLD
KWAN Alexander QLD
LAKE George NSW
LAPITAN Emmanuel NSW
LAW Robert Cheuk Ying SIN
LEWIS Rory VIC
MARX Aaron QLD
MAYER Joseph NSW
MENTOR Allan VIC
MORENO Federico NSW
OERMAN Lachlan SA
PANOW Liam VIC
PRING Oliver SA
RUSHOLME COBB Issac NZL
SHIMA Zach NZL
SPITERI Corey NSW
THOMAS Gavin NZL
TURNER Max NZL
TWEDDLE James NZL
WHIFFIN Noah VIC
WIDJAYA Jake NSW
WIGLEY Owen SA
YAU Han Xiang SIN
YOONG Hans Wei Shen MAS

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    HOWLETT, Greg   1 3 0 V V 0.400 -2 14
 NSW    MORENO, Federico   V 2 0 V V 0.600 4 17
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   V V 2 V V 0.800 5 22
 SIN    CHAN, Kevin Jerrold   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 NZL    TURNER, Max   0 1 3 0 4 0.000 -17 8
 VIC    LEWIS, Rory   1 1 4 2 V 0.200 -11 13

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    COOPER-BROWN, Theo   V V V 4 1 0.600 0 20
 NSW    WIDJAYA, Jake   3 2 V 1 1 0.200 -8 12
 NZL    RUSHOLME COBB, Issac   3 V 4 3 1 0.200 -6 16
 QLD    KWAN, Alexander   4 0 V V 0 0.400 -8 14
 MAS    YOONG, Hans Wei Shen   V V V 3 3 0.600 3 21
 SA    OERMAN, Lachlan   V V V V V 1.000 19 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    SHIMA, Zach   4 V 3 V V 0.600 7 22
 NZL    JOHNSON, Russell   V V V V 1 0.800 7 21
 SA    PRING, Oliver   2 3 1 V 1 0.200 -9 12
 NSW    LAPITAN, Emmanuel   V 2 V V 2 0.600 5 19
 NSW    LAKE, George   0 0 1 0 4 0.000 -20 5
 VIC    MENTOR, Allan   3 V V V V 0.800 10 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MAYER, Joseph   V V 0 2 V 0.600 3 17
 NSW    JAMESON, Charles   2 V 0 3 V 0.400 -6 15
 NZL    HENDERSON, Nicholas   2 3 V 1 V 0.400 -3 16
 SIN    CHEN, Xingjian   V V 3 V V 0.800 18 23
 QLD    HASSUM, Joshua   V V V 0 V4 0.800 6 19
 WA    FOSTER, Matt   0 3 1 0 2 0.000 -18 6

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GOODSON, Matthew   2 1 1 4 0 0.000 -17 8
 NSW    DOWSON, Jacob   V 2 V V V 0.800 10 22
 NZL    THOMAS, Gavin   V V 2 V 1 0.600 5 18
 SIN    CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian   V 4 V V V 0.800 14 24
 SA    WIGLEY, Owen   V 0 0 0 0 0.200 -19 5
 VIC    WHIFFIN, Noah   V 1 V 2 V 0.600 7 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    CICCARELLI, Robert   0 3 0 3 3 0.000 -16 9
 NSW    SPITERI, Corey   V V 4 3 4 0.400 2 21
 NZL    CARRUTH, Jonathan   V 4 V 1 3 0.400 -2 18
 SA    ADAMS, Tobias   V V 2 4 3 0.400 0 19
 SIN    YAU, Han Xiang   V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 VIC    PANOW, Liam   V V V V 0 0.800 2 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    GIAMPIETRO, D’Artagnan   2 2 V 0 1 0.200 -10 10
 WA    DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio   V 4 V 2 4 0.400 2 20
 NZL    TWEDDLE, James   V V V V 2 0.800 7 22
 QLD    MARX, Aaron   0 1 2 1 V 0.200 -13 9
 VIC    BLACK, Shen   V V 2 V V 0.800 11 22
 SA    BURY, Connor   V V V 2 3 0.600 3 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    ALDERSON, Ben   1 1 2 V 2 0.200 -8 11
 SIN    LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying   V V 4 V 4 0.600 5 23
 VIC    GOLAN, Ofek   V 4 V V 4 0.600 8 23
 NSW    DALL’ASEN, Matthew   V V 3 V 4 0.600 4 22
 QLD    KELLY, William   0 3 1 2 4 0.000 -15 10
 NZL    HARWOOD, James   V4 V V V V 1.000 6 24

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 CHAN, Kevin Jerrold SIN
2 OERMAN, Lachlan SA
3 YAU, Han Xiang SIN
4 HARWOOD, James NZL
5 CHEN, Xingjian SIN
6 CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian SIN
7 BLACK, Shen VIC
8 MENTOR, Allan VIC
9 DOWSON, Jacob NSW
10 TWEDDLE, James NZL
11 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
12 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
13 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
14 PANOW, Liam VIC
15 GOLAN, Ofek VIC
16 SHIMA, Zach NZL
17 WHIFFIN, Noah VIC
18 LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying SIN
19 LAPITAN, Emmanuel NSW
20 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
21 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
22 MORENO, Federico NSW
23 YOONG, Hans Wei Shen MAS
24 BURY, Connor SA
25 MAYER, Joseph NSW
26 COOPER-BROWN, Theo NSW
27 SPITERI, Corey NSW
28 DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio WA
29 ADAMS, Tobias SA
30 CARRUTH, Jonathan NZL
31 HOWLETT, Greg SA
32 HENDERSON, Nicholas NZL
33 JAMESON, Charles NSW
34 KWAN, Alexander QLD
35 RUSHOLME COBB, Issac NZL
36 WIDJAYA, Jake NSW
37 ALDERSON, Ben SA
38 PRING, Oliver SA
39 GIAMPIETRO, D’Artagnan NSW
40 LEWIS, Rory VIC
41 MARX, Aaron QLD
42 WIGLEY, Owen SA
43 KELLY, William QLD
44 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
45 GOODSON, Matthew NSW
45 TURNER, Max NZL
47 FOSTER, Matt WA
48 LAKE, George NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  SIN   CHAN, Kevin Jerrold      
      CHAN, Kevin Jerrold    
      — BYE —      
        CHAN, Kevin Jerrold  
  NSW   JAMESON, Charles     15 / 6  
      HENDERSON, Nicholas    
  NZL   HENDERSON, Nicholas   15 / 11    
          CHAN, Kevin Jerrold
  VIC   WHIFFIN, Noah       15 / 4
      WHIFFIN, Noah    
  NSW   LAKE, George   15 / 4    
        WHIFFIN, Noah  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      SHIMA, Zach    
  NZL   SHIMA, Zach      
         
  NSW   DOWSON, Jacob      
      DOWSON, Jacob    
      — BYE —      
        DOWSON, Jacob  
  QLD   MARX, Aaron     15 / 3  
      BURY, Connor    
  SA   BURY, Connor   15 / 3    
          MENTOR, Allan
  NSW   MAYER, Joseph       15 / 14
      MAYER, Joseph    
  VIC   LEWIS, Rory   15 / 5    
        MENTOR, Allan  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      MENTOR, Allan    
  VIC   MENTOR, Allan      
         
  SIN   CHEN, Xingjian      
      CHEN, Xingjian    
      — BYE —      
        CHEN, Xingjian  
  SA   ALDERSON, Ben     15 / 3  
      DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio    
  WA   DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio   15 / 6    
          CHEN, Xingjian
  NSW   DALL’ASEN, Matthew       15 / 5
      DALL’ASEN, Matthew    
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert   15 / 10    
        DALL’ASEN, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      HASSUM, Joshua    
  QLD   HASSUM, Joshua      
         
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan      
      CROOK, Lachlan    
      — BYE —      
        CROOK, Lachlan  
  NZL   TURNER, Max     15 / 9  
      THOMAS, Gavin    
  NZL   THOMAS, Gavin   15 / 5    
          CROOK, Lachlan
  SA   ADAMS, Tobias       15 / 12
      WIDJAYA, Jake    
  NSW   WIDJAYA, Jake   15 / 14    
        HARWOOD, James  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      HARWOOD, James    
  NZL   HARWOOD, James      
         
  SIN   YAU, Han Xiang      
      YAU, Han Xiang    
      — BYE —      
        RUSHOLME COBB, Issac  
  NZL   RUSHOLME COBB, Issac     15 / 11  
      RUSHOLME COBB, Issac    
  NZL   CARRUTH, Jonathan   15 / 10    
          PANOW, Liam
  NSW   LAPITAN, Emmanuel       15 / 10
      LAPITAN, Emmanuel    
  NSW   GOODSON, Matthew   15 / 4    
        PANOW, Liam  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      PANOW, Liam    
  VIC   PANOW, Liam      
         
  NZL   JOHNSON, Russell      
      JOHNSON, Russell    
      — BYE —      
        JOHNSON, Russell  
  QLD   KELLY, William     15 / 9  
      MORENO, Federico    
  NSW   MORENO, Federico   15 / 4    
          CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian
  NSW   SPITERI, Corey       11 / 9
      SPITERI, Corey    
  SA   PRING, Oliver   15 / 6    
        CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian    
  SIN   CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian      
         
  VIC   BLACK, Shen      
      BLACK, Shen    
      — BYE —      
        BLACK, Shen  
  NSW   GIAMPIETRO, D’Artagnan     15 / 8  
      COOPER-BROWN, Theo    
  NSW   COOPER-BROWN, Theo   12 / 11    
          YOONG, Hans Wei Shen
  MAS   YOONG, Hans Wei Shen       15 / 9
      YOONG, Hans Wei Shen    
  SA   WIGLEY, Owen   15 / 6    
        YOONG, Hans Wei Shen  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      TWEDDLE, James    
  NZL   TWEDDLE, James      
         
  VIC   GOLAN, Ofek      
      GOLAN, Ofek    
      — BYE —      
        LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying  
  WA   FOSTER, Matt     15 / 12  
      LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying    
  SIN   LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying   15 / 6    
          OERMAN, Lachlan
  SA   HOWLETT, Greg       15 / 3
      KWAN, Alexander    
  QLD   KWAN, Alexander   15 / 3    
        OERMAN, Lachlan  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      OERMAN, Lachlan    
  SA   OERMAN, Lachlan      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  CHAN, Kevin Jerrold      
  15 / 4      
    CHAN, Kevin Jerrold    
    15 / 8    
  MENTOR, Allan      
  15 / 14      
      CHAN, Kevin Jerrold  
      15 / 6  
  CHEN, Xingjian      
  15 / 5      
    CHEN, Xingjian    
    15 / 7    
  CROOK, Lachlan      
  15 / 12      
      CHAN, Kevin Jerrold
        15 / 9
  PANOW, Liam      
  15 / 10      
    CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian    
    15 / 7    
  CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian      
  11 / 9      
      CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian  
      15 / 10  
  YOONG, Hans Wei Shen      
  15 / 9      
    YOONG, Hans Wei Shen    
    9 / 8    
  OERMAN, Lachlan      
  15 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 CHAN, Kevin Jerrold SIN
2 CHEONG, Sze Kai, Brian SIN
3 YOONG, Hans Wei Shen MAS
3 CHEN, Xingjian SIN
5 OERMAN, Lachlan SA
6 MENTOR, Allan VIC
7 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
8 PANOW, Liam VIC
9 HARWOOD, James NZL
10 BLACK, Shen VIC
11 DOWSON, Jacob NSW
12 JOHNSON, Russell NZL
13 WHIFFIN, Noah VIC
14 LAW, Robert Cheuk Ying SIN
15 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
16 RUSHOLME COBB, Issac NZL
17 YAU, Han Xiang SIN
18 TWEDDLE, James NZL
19 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
20 GOLAN, Ofek VIC
21 SHIMA, Zach NZL
22 LAPITAN, Emmanuel NSW
23 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
24 MORENO, Federico NSW
25 BURY, Connor SA
26 MAYER, Joseph NSW
27 COOPER-BROWN, Theo NSW
28 SPITERI, Corey NSW
29 DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio WA
30 HENDERSON, Nicholas NZL
31 KWAN, Alexander QLD
32 WIDJAYA, Jake NSW
33 ADAMS, Tobias SA
34 CARRUTH, Jonathan NZL
35 HOWLETT, Greg SA
36 JAMESON, Charles NSW
37 ALDERSON, Ben SA
38 PRING, Oliver SA
39 GIAMPIETRO, D’Artagnan NSW
40 LEWIS, Rory VIC
41 MARX, Aaron QLD
42 WIGLEY, Owen SA
43 KELLY, William QLD
44 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
45 GOODSON, Matthew NSW
45 TURNER, Max NZL
47 FOSTER, Matt WA
48 LAKE, George NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CASAGRANDE, Zac 1 2 2 1
DAVIES, Nicholas 1 2 2 1
MAROTTA, Emily 1 2 2 1 1 1
MOONEY GRAND, Sam 1 2 2 1 1 2 1
SAFAR, Saleh 1 2 2 1 1 1
SIMPSON, Fraser 1 2 2 1 2 1
SNELL, Robert 1 2 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 1 2 2 1 1 1