Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Men’s Foil Individual (Melbourne)

Junior National Championships 2019 Men's Foil

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 28
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
BOSNIC Hugo VIC
CALLIGAN Hugh WA
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
COLGAN Thomas VIC
DALLASEN Matthew NSW
DAVIS Tim VIC
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
ENDO Koki JPN
FERGUSON Clayton SA
FONTAINE Yves NSW
HELLER Oliver NSW
HOPKINS Frederick NZL
HORNE Jacob NZL
KHATTAB Luka VIC
LIM Julian VIC
MILLER Angus VIC
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiang You NSW
MORTIMER Julian SA
NEWTON Jonah NSW
ONG Nicholas VIC
PAZ Ethan VIC
RUFFO Antonio WA
SOFRONAS Leon VIC
WEATHERALD Matthew WA
ZOU Oliver NZL

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  ONG, Nicholas 2 3 V V V V 0.667 5 25
 VIC  DAVIS, Tim V V V 0 2 0 0.500 -4 17
 VIC  MILLER, Angus V 0 V 1 2 3 0.333 -10 16
 NZL  HORNE, Jacob 1 4 3 2 4 0 0.000 -16 14
 WA  RUFFO, Antonio 4 V V V 3 2 0.500 7 24
 SA  FERGUSON, Clayton 3 V V V V4 4 0.667 5 26
 NSW  DALLASEN, Matthew 2 V V V V V 0.833 13 27

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  KHATTAB, Luka V V V 1 V V 0.833 17 26
 VIC  SOFRONAS, Leon 2 0 3 0 0 1 0.000 -24 6
 VIC  LIM, Julian 2 V 4 4 2 V 0.333 -1 22
 NSW  HELLER, Oliver 0 V V 1 0 2 0.333 -14 13
 NSW  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You V V V V V V 1.000 22 30
 SA  MORTIMER, Julian 0 V V V 1 V 0.667 8 21
 WA  WEATHERALD, Matthew 0 V 3 V 1 1 0.333 -8 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  NEWTON, Jonah 3 3 0 4 V V 0.333 -6 20
 JPN  ENDO, Koki V 4 4 V V V 0.667 8 28
 SA  CHANDRAN, Nalin V V 2 4 V V 0.667 7 26
 NSW  CICCARELLI, Robert V V V V 3 V 0.833 14 28
 WA  CALLIGAN, Hugh V 4 V 1 0 4 0.333 -9 19
 VIC  COLGAN, Thomas 4 0 2 V V 2 0.333 -5 18
 NZL  HOPKINS, Frederick 2 3 0 2 V V 0.333 -9 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  DE JONG, Oscar 4 V 2 2 V V 0.500 6 23
 VIC  PAZ, Ethan V V 4 V V V 0.833 9 29
 VIC  BOSNIC, Hugo 1 2 0 V V 3 0.333 -9 16
 NSW  DISKIN, Benjamin V V V 2 V 4 0.667 9 26
 NSW  FONTAINE, Yves V 2 4 V V V 0.667 8 26
 NZL  ZOU, Oliver 0 3 1 1 2 4 0.000 -19 11
 WA  ADAMOS, Xavier 1 4 V V 2 V 0.500 -4 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
2 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
3 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
4 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
5 PAZ, Ethan VIC
6 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
7 ENDO, Koki JPN
8 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
9 MORTIMER, Julian SA
10 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
11 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
12 ONG, Nicholas VIC
13 RUFFO, Antonio WA
14 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
15 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
16 DAVIS, Tim VIC
17 LIM, Julian VIC
18 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
19 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
20 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
21 CALLIGAN, Hugh WA
22 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
23 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
24 MILLER, Angus VIC
25 HELLER, Oliver NSW
26 HORNE, Jacob NZL
27 ZOU, Oliver NZL
28 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC

 

Tableau

Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  — BYE —
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  VIC   LIM, Julian   15 / 7
  DAVIS, Tim
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim   15 / 12
  SA   MORTIMER, Julian
  MILLER, Angus
  VIC   MILLER, Angus   15 / 13
  FONTAINE, Yves
  NSW   HELLER, Oliver   15 / 8
  FONTAINE, Yves
  NSW   FONTAINE, Yves   15 / 4
  VIC   PAZ, Ethan
  PAZ, Ethan
  VIC   SOFRONAS, Leon   15 / 2
  ONG, Nicholas
  WA   CALLIGAN, Hugh   15 / 14
  ONG, Nicholas
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas   15 / 9
  WA   RUFFO, Antonio
  RUFFO, Antonio
  WA   WEATHERALD, Matthew   15 / 10
  DALLASEN, Matthew
  — BYE —   15 / 12
  DALLASEN, Matthew
  NSW   DALLASEN, Matthew
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert
  CICCARELLI, Robert
  — BYE —
  DE JONG, Oscar
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah   15 / 13
  DE JONG, Oscar
  VIC   DE JONG, Oscar   15 / 13
  SA   FERGUSON, Clayton
  HOPKINS, Frederick
  NZL   HOPKINS, Frederick   15 / 12
  DISKIN, Benjamin
  NZL   ZOU, Oliver   15 / 8
  DISKIN, Benjamin
  NSW   DISKIN, Benjamin   15 / 4
  JPN   ENDO, Koki
  ENDO, Koki
  NZL   HORNE, Jacob   15 / 2
  CHANDRAN, Nalin
  VIC   BOSNIC, Hugo   15 / 10
  CHANDRAN, Nalin
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin   15 / 6
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier
  COLGAN, Thomas
  VIC   COLGAN, Thomas   15 / 9
  KHATTAB, Luka
  — BYE —   15 / 12
  KHATTAB, Luka
  VIC   KHATTAB, Luka

 

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  15 / 7
  FONTAINE, Yves
  15 / 10
  FONTAINE, Yves
  15 / 8
  FONTAINE, Yves
  15 / 11
  ONG, Nicholas
  15 / 14
  DALLASEN, Matthew
  15 / 12
  DALLASEN, Matthew
  15 / 12
FONTAINE, Yves
  15 / 12
  DE JONG, Oscar
  15 / 13
  DISKIN, Benjamin
  15 / 9
  DISKIN, Benjamin
  15 / 8
  DISKIN, Benjamin
  15 / 5
  CHANDRAN, Nalin
  15 / 10
  CHANDRAN, Nalin
  15 / 13
  KHATTAB, Luka
  15 / 12

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FONTAINE, Yves NSW
2 DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
3 DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
3 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
5 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
6 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
7 ONG, Nicholas VIC
8 DE JONG, Oscar VIC
9 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
10 PAZ, Ethan VIC
11 ENDO, Koki JPN
12 RUFFO, Antonio WA
13 DAVIS, Tim VIC
14 COLGAN, Thomas VIC
15 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
16 MILLER, Angus VIC
17 MORTIMER, Julian SA
18 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
19 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
20 LIM, Julian VIC
21 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
22 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
23 CALLIGAN, Hugh WA
24 BOSNIC, Hugo VIC
25 HELLER, Oliver NSW
26 HORNE, Jacob NZL
27 ZOU, Oliver NZL
28 SOFRONAS, Leon VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
FITZGERALD, Edward 1 2 2 1
CREESE, Peter 1 2
FAWKES, Boston 1 2 2 1 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 2 2 1 1 1
CROOK, Lachlan 2
WEBBER, Lucas 2 2 1 2 1