Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 33
Name First Name State/
Country
ABRAHAMS Paul 50
ALOI Justin 40
BARRY Peter 50
BEST Marcus 50
BOSNIC Colin 40
BRIDGE Edward 50
CHACHS David 40
CHRISTODOULOU John 60
DE SILVA Henry 70
ELLISON Alexander 40
FINCH Adrian 60
FOLEY Gareth 40
GATLAND Arthur 60
GOILE Mark 60
HENSHAW Geoffrey 50
JACQUET Sylvain 40
KINSELLA Neil 50
MCKAY Grant 40
MCKAY Michael 50
MILNE Kevin 40
MORT Nicholas 40
NUTT Nigel 50
OGG Robert 60
PRINCE Michael 50
PURDIE Richard 60
REYNOLDS Adam 50
STANBRIDGE Paul 40
SUDRAN Gary 70
TREANOR Donald 60
TYSHCHENKO Andrey 40
WEDGE Paul 60
WELSH Simon 40
YOUNG Neil 50

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 50    NUTT, Nigel   V V V 2 V V 0.833 15 27
 40    JACQUET, Sylvain   1 4 2 0 3 V 0.167 -10 15
 70    SUDRAN, Gary   1 V 3 0 V V 0.500 -4 19
 50    PRINCE, Michael   3 V V 1 V V 0.667 7 24
 40    STANBRIDGE, Paul   V V V V V V 1.000 25 30
 40    FOLEY, Gareth   1 V 2 2 2 V 0.333 -6 17
 70    DE SILVA, Henry   1 0 2 0 0 0 0.000 -27 3

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 50    BRIDGE, Edward   2 2 1 0 1 3 0.000 -21 9
 60    FINCH, Adrian   V 1 0 1 2 1 0.167 -17 10
 40    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V 3 3 V V 0.667 8 26
 40    BOSNIC, Colin   V V V 2 3 V 0.667 8 25
 40    MILNE, Kevin   V V V V V 4 0.833 15 29
 40    ELLISON, Alexander   V V 4 V 3 V 0.667 11 27
 60    GOILE, Mark   V V 1 3 V 0 0.500 -4 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 50    REYNOLDS, Adam   V V V V 3 0 0.667 7 23
 50    BEST, Marcus   2 V V V V 3 0.667 5 25
 60    CHRISTODOULOU, John   1 2 V 3 1 1 0.167 -15 13
 50    HENSHAW, Geoffrey   0 3 3 1 0 1 0.000 -22 8
 50    YOUNG, Neil   3 1 V V 1 2 0.333 -7 17
 40    MORT, Nicholas   V 4 V V V V 0.833 16 29
 60    WEDGE, Paul   V V V V V 3 0.833 16 28

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 40    CHACHS, David   0 1 3 V 2 0.200 -10 11
 60    PURDIE, Richard   V V V V V4 1.000 16 24
 40    MCKAY, Grant   V 0 4 V 2 0.400 0 16
 60    GATLAND, Arthur   V 2 V V 1 0.600 0 18
 40    WELSH, Simon   1 3 0 1 3 0.000 -17 8
 50    ABRAHAMS, Paul   V 3 V V V 0.800 11 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 40    ALOI, Justin   V 2 V V 2 0.600 3 19
 50    KINSELLA, Neil   4 1 V 3 0 0.200 -8 13
 50    BARRY, Peter   V V V V 1 0.800 11 21
 60    TREANOR, Donald   0 1 0 1 1 0.000 -22 3
 60    OGG, Robert   2 V 2 V 2 0.400 -3 16
 50    MCKAY, Michael   V V V V V 1.000 19 25

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 STANBRIDGE, Paul SCO
2 MCKAY, Michael SCO
3 PURDIE, Richard AUS
4 MORT, Nicholas SCO
5 WEDGE, Paul ENG
6 MILNE, Kevin SCO
7 NUTT, Nigel AUS
8 ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
9 BARRY, Peter AUS
10 ELLISON, Alexander ENG
11 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey AUS
12 BOSNIC, Colin AUS
13 PRINCE, Michael AUS
14 REYNOLDS, Adam AUS
15 BEST, Marcus AUS
16 ALOI, Justin AUS
17 GATLAND, Arthur NZL
18 SUDRAN, Gary AUS
18 GOILE, Mark NZL
20 MCKAY, Grant AUS
21 OGG, Robert NZL
22 FOLEY, Gareth NZL
23 YOUNG, Neil NZL
24 KINSELLA, Neil AUS
25 CHACHS, David AUS
26 JACQUET, Sylvain AUS
27 CHRISTODOULOU, John AUS
28 FINCH, Adrian AUS
29 WELSH, Simon SCO
30 BRIDGE, Edward AUS
31 HENSHAW, Geoffrey NZL
32 TREANOR, Donald BER
33 DE SILVA, Henry IOM

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  40   STANBRIDGE, Paul      
      STANBRIDGE, Paul    
      — BYE —      
        STANBRIDGE, Paul  
  70   DE SILVA, Henry     10 / 1  
      TREANOR, Donald    
  60   TREANOR, Donald   10 / 8    
          STANBRIDGE, Paul
  60   GATLAND, Arthur       10 / 5
      GATLAND, Arthur    
      — BYE —      
        ALOI, Justin  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      ALOI, Justin    
  40   ALOI, Justin      
         
  50   BARRY, Peter      
      BARRY, Peter    
      — BYE —      
        BARRY, Peter  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      KINSELLA, Neil    
  50   KINSELLA, Neil      
          ABRAHAMS, Paul
  40   CHACHS, David       10 / 9
      CHACHS, David    
      — BYE —      
        ABRAHAMS, Paul  
      — BYE —     10 / 6  
      ABRAHAMS, Paul    
  50   ABRAHAMS, Paul      
         
  60   WEDGE, Paul      
      WEDGE, Paul    
      — BYE —      
        WEDGE, Paul  
      — BYE —     10 / 2  
      FINCH, Adrian    
  60   FINCH, Adrian      
          WEDGE, Paul
  60   OGG, Robert       10 / 8
      OGG, Robert    
      — BYE —      
        BOSNIC, Colin  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      BOSNIC, Colin    
  40   BOSNIC, Colin      
         
  50   PRINCE, Michael      
      PRINCE, Michael    
      — BYE —      
        PRINCE, Michael  
      — BYE —     10 / 6  
      MCKAY, Grant    
  40   MCKAY, Grant      
          MORT, Nicholas
  40   WELSH, Simon       10 / 4
      WELSH, Simon    
      — BYE —      
        MORT, Nicholas  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      MORT, Nicholas    
  40   MORT, Nicholas      
         
  60   PURDIE, Richard      
      PURDIE, Richard    
      — BYE —      
        PURDIE, Richard  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      BRIDGE, Edward    
  50   BRIDGE, Edward      
          REYNOLDS, Adam
  70   SUDRAN, Gary       10 / 3
      SUDRAN, Gary    
      — BYE —      
        REYNOLDS, Adam  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      REYNOLDS, Adam    
  50   REYNOLDS, Adam      
         
  40   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
      TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
      — BYE —      
        TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      FOLEY, Gareth    
  40   FOLEY, Gareth      
          TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
  60   CHRISTODOULOU, John       10 / 3
      CHRISTODOULOU, John    
      — BYE —      
        MILNE, Kevin  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      MILNE, Kevin    
  40   MILNE, Kevin      
         
  50   NUTT, Nigel      
      NUTT, Nigel    
      — BYE —      
        NUTT, Nigel  
      — BYE —     10 / 9  
      JACQUET, Sylvain    
  40   JACQUET, Sylvain      
          NUTT, Nigel
  50   YOUNG, Neil       10 / 9
      YOUNG, Neil    
      — BYE —      
        ELLISON, Alexander  
      — BYE —     10 / 2  
      ELLISON, Alexander    
  40   ELLISON, Alexander      
         
  50   BEST, Marcus      
      BEST, Marcus    
      — BYE —      
        BEST, Marcus  
      — BYE —     10 / 2  
      GOILE, Mark    
  60   GOILE, Mark      
          MCKAY, Michael
  50   HENSHAW, Geoffrey       10 / 4
      HENSHAW, Geoffrey    
      — BYE —      
        MCKAY, Michael  
      — BYE —     10 / 1  
      MCKAY, Michael    
  50   MCKAY, Michael      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  STANBRIDGE, Paul      
  10 / 5      
    STANBRIDGE, Paul    
    10 / 2    
  ABRAHAMS, Paul      
  10 / 9      
      MORT, Nicholas  
      10 / 3  
  WEDGE, Paul      
  10 / 8      
    MORT, Nicholas    
    10 / 6    
  MORT, Nicholas      
  10 / 4      
      MORT, Nicholas
        10 / 9
  REYNOLDS, Adam      
  10 / 3      
    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
    10 / 8    
  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
  10 / 3      
      MCKAY, Michael  
      10 / 8  
  NUTT, Nigel      
  10 / 9      
    MCKAY, Michael    
    10 / 5    
  MCKAY, Michael      
  10 / 4      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MORT, Nicholas 40
2 MCKAY, Michael 50
3 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey 40
3 STANBRIDGE, Paul 40
5 WEDGE, Paul 60
6 NUTT, Nigel 50
7 ABRAHAMS, Paul 50
8 REYNOLDS, Adam 50
9 PURDIE, Richard 60
10 MILNE, Kevin 40
11 BARRY, Peter 50
12 ELLISON, Alexander 40
13 BOSNIC, Colin 40
14 PRINCE, Michael 50
15 BEST, Marcus 50
16 ALOI, Justin 40
17 GATLAND, Arthur 60
18 SUDRAN, Gary 70
18 GOILE, Mark 60
20 MCKAY, Grant 40
21 OGG, Robert 60
22 FOLEY, Gareth 40
23 YOUNG, Neil 50
24 KINSELLA, Neil 50
25 CHACHS, David 40
26 JACQUET, Sylvain 40
27 CHRISTODOULOU, John 60
28 FINCH, Adrian 60
29 WELSH, Simon 40
30 BRIDGE, Edward 50
31 HENSHAW, Geoffrey 50
32 TREANOR, Donald 60
33 DE SILVA, Henry 70

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1
DOUVIS, Andreas 1
HOELLER, Michael 1
KAMYNINA, Anna 1 4 2 1 2 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 4 2 1 2 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 2 1 1
NELSON, Michael 1 1 1
PAYNE, Nick 1 4
SHACKELTON, Nicola 1
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 4 2 1 1