Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 25
Name First Name State/
Country
ALBANO(40+) Adriano NSW
ALCOCK(70+) Roger VIC
BOSNIC(40+) Colin VIC
BRIDGE(50+) Edward NSW
BRYSON(40+) Richard ACT
CHACHS(40+) David VIC
COBB(40+) Troy QLD
CROWLEY(50+) Justin ACT
CUNEO(60+) Jean FRA
DARE(40+) Shane VIC
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
KIM(40+) NAHM CHEOL NSW
KINSELLA(50+) Neil ACT
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
MITTERMAIR(50+) Georg ACT
NEWTON(50+) Vincent NSW
PILKINGTON(70+) David VIC
PRINCE(50+) Michael NSW
PURDIE(70+) Richard NSW
REYNOLDS(50+) Adam NSW
RICHARD(40+) DENIS NCL
SAKHRANI(40+) Naresh NSW
TYSHCHENKO(50+) Andrey NSW
WEBBER(60+) Geoff VIC
WEBSTER(50+) Garry ACT

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey   V V V V V 1.000 21 25
 NSW    SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh   1 4 3 3 V 0.200 -7 16
 VIC    DARE(40+), Shane   1 V V 2 V 0.600 -2 18
 VIC    ALCOCK(70+), Roger   0 V 4 0 2 0.200 -12 11
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   1 V V V V 0.800 11 21
 FRA    CUNEO(60+), Jean   1 3 2 V 0 0.200 -11 11

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NEWTON(50+), Vincent   V V 4 V V V 0.833 13 29
 NSW    KIM(40+), NAHM CHEOL   3 3 4 1 V 4 0.167 -4 20
 NSW    PURDIE(70+), Richard   4 V4 V V V V 0.833 16 28
 ACT    MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg   V V 2 V V V 0.833 8 27
 ACT    CROWLEY(50+), Justin   2 V 0 1 V 0 0.333 -11 13
 QLD    COBB(40+), Troy   2 0 0 2 3 4 0.000 -19 11
 VIC    WEBBER(60+), Geoff   0 V 2 3 V V 0.500 -3 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    REYNOLDS(50+), Adam   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 NSW    ALBANO(40+), Adriano   2 V V V V 0.800 14 22
 NSW    PRINCE(50+), Michael   4 2 V V V 0.600 7 21
 ACT    KINSELLA(50+), Neil   0 1 3 V V 0.400 -6 14
 ACT    BRYSON(40+), Richard   2 0 1 2 1 0.000 -19 6
 VIC    PILKINGTON(70+), David   2 0 0 3 V 0.200 -11 10

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BOSNIC(40+), Colin   V V V 2 V 0.800 5 22
 VIC    CHACHS(40+), David   4 V 2 V 3 0.400 0 19
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   2 0 4 4 V 0.200 -8 15
 NSW    BRIDGE(50+), Edward   4 V V 4 V 0.600 6 23
 NCL    RICHARD(40+), DENIS   V 4 V V 3 0.600 2 22
 ACT    WEBSTER(50+), Garry   2 V 3 1 V 0.400 -5 16

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey NSW
2 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
3 PURDIE(70+), Richard NSW
4 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
5 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
6 ALBANO(40+), Adriano NSW
7 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
8 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
9 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
10 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
11 RICHARD(40+), DENIS NCL
12 DARE(40+), Shane VIC
13 WEBBER(60+), Geoff VIC
14 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
15 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
16 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
17 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
18 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
19 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
20 CUNEO(60+), Jean FRA
21 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
22 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
23 KIM(40+), NAHM CHEOL NSW
24 COBB(40+), Troy QLD
25 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey    
      TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey  
      — BYE —    
        TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey
  ACT   CROWLEY(50+), Justin     10 / 2
      KINSELLA(50+), Neil  
  ACT   KINSELLA(50+), Neil   10 / 8  
       
  NSW   PRINCE(50+), Michael    
      PRINCE(50+), Michael  
  QLD   COBB(40+), Troy   10 / 3  
        BOSNIC(40+), Colin
  ACT   BRYSON(40+), Richard     10 / 6
      BOSNIC(40+), Colin  
  VIC   BOSNIC(40+), Colin   10 / 8  
       
  ACT   MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg    
      MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg  
      — BYE —    
        MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg
  VIC   PILKINGTON(70+), David     10 / 6
      DARE(40+), Shane  
  VIC   DARE(40+), Shane   10 / 2  
       
  VIC   WEBBER(60+), Geoff    
      WEBBER(60+), Geoff  
  FRA   CUNEO(60+), Jean   10 / 6  
        NEWTON(50+), Vincent
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      NEWTON(50+), Vincent  
  NSW   NEWTON(50+), Vincent    
       
  NSW   PURDIE(70+), Richard    
      PURDIE(70+), Richard  
      — BYE —    
        PURDIE(70+), Richard
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian     10 / 7
      FINCH(60+), Adrian  
  VIC   CHACHS(40+), David   10 / 7  
       
  NCL   RICHARD(40+), DENIS    
      RICHARD(40+), DENIS  
  VIC   ALCOCK(70+), Roger   10 / 2  
        ALBANO(40+), Adriano
      — BYE —     10 / 3
      ALBANO(40+), Adriano  
  NSW   ALBANO(40+), Adriano    
       
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant    
      MCKAY(40+), Grant  
      — BYE —    
        MCKAY(40+), Grant
  NSW   KIM(40+), NAHM CHEOL     10 / 1
      BRIDGE(50+), Edward  
  NSW   BRIDGE(50+), Edward   10 / 9  
       
  ACT   WEBSTER(50+), Garry    
      WEBSTER(50+), Garry  
  NSW   SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh   10 / 8  
        REYNOLDS(50+), Adam
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      REYNOLDS(50+), Adam  
  NSW   REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey      
  10 / 2      
    TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey    
    10 / 4    
  BOSNIC(40+), Colin      
  10 / 6      
      TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey  
      10 / 2  
  MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg      
  10 / 6      
    MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg    
    10 / 7    
  NEWTON(50+), Vincent      
  10 / 5      
      TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey
        10 / 5
  PURDIE(70+), Richard      
  10 / 7      
    PURDIE(70+), Richard    
    10 / 8    
  ALBANO(40+), Adriano      
  10 / 3      
      PURDIE(70+), Richard  
      10 / 6  
  MCKAY(40+), Grant      
  10 / 1      
    REYNOLDS(50+), Adam    
    10 / 8    
  REYNOLDS(50+), Adam      
  10 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO(50+), Andrey NSW
2 PURDIE(70+), Richard NSW
3 REYNOLDS(50+), Adam NSW
3 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
5 NEWTON(50+), Vincent NSW
6 ALBANO(40+), Adriano NSW
7 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
8 BOSNIC(40+), Colin VIC
9 PRINCE(50+), Michael NSW
10 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
11 RICHARD(40+), DENIS NCL
12 DARE(40+), Shane VIC
13 WEBBER(60+), Geoff VIC
14 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
15 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
16 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
17 CHACHS(40+), David VIC
18 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
19 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
20 CUNEO(60+), Jean FRA
21 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
22 ALCOCK(70+), Roger VIC
23 KIM(40+), NAHM CHEOL NSW
24 COBB(40+), Troy QLD
25 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
DALLASEN, Matthew 2 1
DZOSDZOS, Michael 2 2 1 1 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 3 2 1 1
CROOK, Lachlan 1 2 1 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 2 1 1
SELF, Referee 2