Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 19
Name First Name State/
Country
ALCOCK Roger VIC
BLACK James VIC
BLAKE Adrian ACT
FINCH Adrian NSW
FISHER Adrian VIC
HROVAT Volker NSW
JOHNSON Steve WA
MANSFIELD Phillip NSW
METZKE Ian VIC
NUTT Nigel ACT
QUAN WING Thompson ACT
REYNOLDS Adam VIC
SEIBEL Michael NSW
SUDRAN Gary WA
TURNER Rowan NSW
TYSHCHENKO Andrey NSW
WEBBER Geoff VIC
WEBSTER Garry ACT
WITKOP Peter NSW

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
NSW MANSFIELD, Phillip 4 2 4 2 2 V 0.167 -9 19
NSW HROVAT, Volker V V 1 0 0 3 0.333 -14 14
NSW FINCH, Adrian V 4 1 0 0 4 0.167 -13 14
VIC BLACK, James V V V 1 1 V 0.667 4 22
VIC METZKE, Ian V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
ACT NUTT, Nigel V V V V 4 V 0.833 21 29
ACT QUAN WING, Thompson 3 V V 2 3 0 0.333 -9 18
Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
VIC FISHER, Adrian 0 0 3 1 4 0.000 -17 8
VIC WEBBER, Geoff V V V 1 V 0.800 12 21
WA SUDRAN, Gary V 1 V 1 V 0.600 1 17
NSW SEIBEL, Michael V 1 4 4 V 0.400 0 19
NSW TYSHCHENKO, Andrey V V V V V 1.000 18 25
ACT BLAKE, Adrian V 2 2 1 0 0.200 -14 10
Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
VIC ALCOCK, Roger 1 V 0 0 2 0.200 -15 8
VIC REYNOLDS, Adam V V V V 3 0.800 17 23
ACT WEBSTER, Garry 3 0 V 1 2 0.200 -13 11
NSW WITKOP, Peter V 0 4 3 2 0.200 -6 14
NSW TURNER, Rowan V 0 V V 1 0.600 2 16
WA JOHNSON, Steve V V V V V 1.000 15 25

Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1 METZKE, Ian VIC
2 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
3 JOHNSON, Steve WA
4 NUTT, Nigel ACT
5 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
6 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
7 BLACK, James VIC
8 TURNER, Rowan NSW
9 SUDRAN, Gary WA
10 SEIBEL, Michael NSW
11 QUAN WING, Thompson ACT
12 HROVAT, Volker NSW
13 WITKOP, Peter NSW
14 WEBSTER, Garry ACT
15 BLAKE, Adrian ACT
16 ALCOCK, Roger VIC
17 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
18 FINCH, Adrian NSW
19 FISHER, Adrian VIC

Tableau 32 -> Qtr-Finals

1 : VIC METZKE, Ian
METZKE, Ian
METZKE, Ian
17 : NSW MANSFIELD, Phillip 10 / 4
MANSFIELD, Phillip
16 : VIC ALCOCK, Roger 10 / 9
9 : WA SUDRAN, Gary
SUDRAN, Gary
TURNER, Rowan
10 / 4
TURNER, Rowan
8 : NSW TURNER, Rowan
5 : VIC REYNOLDS, Adam
REYNOLDS, Adam
REYNOLDS, Adam
10 / 3
HROVAT, Volker
12 : NSW HROVAT, Volker
13 : NSW WITKOP, Peter
WITKOP, Peter
NUTT, Nigel
10 / 1
NUTT, Nigel
4 : ACT NUTT, Nigel
3 : WA JOHNSON, Steve
JOHNSON, Steve
JOHNSON, Steve
19 : VIC FISHER, Adrian 10 / 2
WEBSTER, Garry
14 : ACT WEBSTER, Garry 10 / 3
11 : ACT QUAN WING, Thompson
QUAN WING, Thompson
WEBBER, Geoff
10 / 6
WEBBER, Geoff
6 : VIC WEBBER, Geoff
7 : VIC BLACK, James
BLACK, James
BLACK, James
10 / 3
SEIBEL, Michael
10 : NSW SEIBEL, Michael
15 : ACT BLAKE, Adrian
BLAKE, Adrian
18 : NSW FINCH, Adrian 10 / 9
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
10 / 3
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
2 : NSW TYSHCHENKO, Andrey

Tableau Qtr-Final -> Final

1 : VIC METZKE, Ian
METZKE, Ian
8 : NSW TURNER, Rowan 10 / 9
NUTT, Nigel
5 : VIC REYNOLDS, Adam 10 / 4
NUTT, Nigel
4 : ACT NUTT, Nigel 10 / 3
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
3 : WA JOHNSON, Steve 10 / 6
JOHNSON, Steve
6 : VIC WEBBER, Geoff 10 / 4
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
7 : VIC BLACK, James 10 / 4
TYSHCHENKO, Andrey
2 : NSW TYSHCHENKO, Andrey 10 / 3

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
1 TYSHCHENKO, Andrey NSW
2 NUTT, Nigel ACT
=3 JOHNSON, Steve WA
=3 METZKE, Ian VIC
5 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
6 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
7 BLACK, James VIC
8 TURNER, Rowan NSW
9 SUDRAN, Gary WA
10 SEIBEL, Michael NSW
11 QUAN WING, Thompson ACT
12 HROVAT, Volker NSW
13 WITKOP, Peter NSW
14 WEBSTER, Garry ACT
15 BLAKE, Adrian ACT
16 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
17 ALCOCK, Roger VIC
18 FINCH, Adrian NSW
19 FISHER, Adrian VIC

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
BISHOP, William 0 0 1 0 0 0
CASAGRANDE, Zac 0 0 2 0 0 0
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1 2 2 0 0
HARCOURT, Michael 0 1 3 2 0 1