Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Foil Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 34
Name First Name State/
Country
AHER Tushar Ravsaheb IND
AMYES Michael NZL
ARJUN Arjun IND
BILLING Matthew ENG
BROUGHTON Charlie SCO
COOK Keith SCO
DEV Dev IND
DOUGLAS Jack SCO
DOUGLAS Sholto AUS
DUDIAK Scott CAN
FITZGERALD Edward AUS
FITZGERALD Thomas GUE
FOLEY-WALKER Connor NZL
GARELJA Daniel NZL
HAY Gavin CAN
HEAD Connor ENG
JOHNSTON Alastair NIR
JONES Alexander SCO
KELEGHAN Daniel NZL
LEWIS Celyn WAL
LI Jiaan CAN
LIVINGSTONE Patrick JAM
MINOTT Kamal ENG
MOLLARD Christopher SCO
MORRIS Jesse AUS
NAGLE Christopher AUS
OGG Rory NZL
OSTACCHINI Glen WAL
PEGGS Ben ENG
RAI Rajan ENG
RIDSDALE Ethan WAL
SNYMAN Dwight RSA
TEO Alvin SGP
WEBBER Lucas AUS

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SCO    DOUGLAS, Jack   V 3 3 V 4 3 0.333 -3 23
 ENG    BILLING, Matthew   4 4 V 2 V 1 0.333 -1 21
 CAN    LI, Jiaan   V V V V V 1 0.833 11 26
 WAL    OSTACCHINI, Glen   V 1 1 V V 2 0.500 -4 19
 SGP    TEO, Alvin   2 V 2 2 V 2 0.333 -8 18
 NZL    FOLEY-WALKER, Connor   V 1 0 3 4 1 0.167 -15 14
 AUS    DOUGLAS, Sholto   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 CAN    HAY, Gavin   4 1 0 1 V V 0.333 -6 16
 WAL    RIDSDALE, Ethan   V 3 2 2 V V 0.500 0 22
 ENG    RAI, Rajan   V V 0 2 V V 0.667 6 22
 SCO    COOK, Keith   V V V 2 V V 0.833 18 27
 AUS    FITZGERALD, Edward   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 GUE    FITZGERALD, Thomas   1 2 1 2 2 2 0.000 -20 10
 NZL    OGG, Rory   1 1 1 0 0 V 0.167 -19 8

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 ENG    PEGGS, Ben   4 V V V V V 0.833 18 29
 AUS    MORRIS, Jesse   V V 3 V V V 0.833 9 28
 SCO    BROUGHTON, Charlie   1 3 V V V V 0.667 1 24
 IND    AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb   2 V 4 2 V V 0.500 3 23
 WAL    LEWIS, Celyn   1 4 3 V V V 0.500 1 23
 NZL    AMYES, Michael   1 1 3 0 4 V 0.167 -12 14
 RSA    SNYMAN, Dwight   1 2 3 2 1 1 0.000 -20 10

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 SCO    MOLLARD, Christopher   V 1 3 4 1 V 0.333 -5 19
 IND    DEV, Dev   3 1 V 4 1 V 0.333 -5 19
 AUS    NAGLE, Christopher   V V V 4 V V 0.833 16 29
 NIR    JOHNSTON, Alastair   V 4 0 4 4 V 0.333 -5 22
 ENG    MINOTT, Kamal   V V V V V V 1.000 13 30
 NZL    GARELJA, Daniel   V V 4 V 1 4 0.500 3 24
 CAN    DUDIAK, Scott   1 0 2 4 0 V 0.167 -17 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 JAM    LIVINGSTONE, Patrick   4 3 3 1 1 0.000 -13 12
 IND    ARJUN, Arjun   V 4 4 2 1 0.200 -8 16
 ENG    HEAD, Connor   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 NZL    KELEGHAN, Daniel   V V 2 V 0 0.600 -4 17
 SCO    JONES, Alexander   V V 4 4 3 0.400 3 21
 AUS    WEBBER, Lucas   V V 2 V V 0.800 12 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FITZGERALD, Edward AUS
2 DOUGLAS, Sholto AUS
3 MINOTT, Kamal ENG
4 HEAD, Connor ENG
5 PEGGS, Ben ENG
6 COOK, Keith SCO
7 NAGLE, Christopher AUS
8 LI, Jiaan CAN
9 MORRIS, Jesse AUS
10 WEBBER, Lucas AUS
11 RAI, Rajan ENG
12 BROUGHTON, Charlie SCO
13 KELEGHAN, Daniel NZL
14 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
15 AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb IND
16 LEWIS, Celyn WAL
17 RIDSDALE, Ethan WAL
18 OSTACCHINI, Glen WAL
19 JONES, Alexander SCO
20 BILLING, Matthew ENG
21 DOUGLAS, Jack SCO
22 JOHNSTON, Alastair NIR
23 MOLLARD, Christopher SCO
23 DEV, Dev IND
25 HAY, Gavin CAN
26 TEO, Alvin SGP
27 ARJUN, Arjun IND
28 AMYES, Michael NZL
29 FOLEY-WALKER, Connor NZL
30 DUDIAK, Scott CAN
31 OGG, Rory NZL
32 LIVINGSTONE, Patrick JAM
33 FITZGERALD, Thomas GUE
33 SNYMAN, Dwight RSA

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  AUS   FITZGERALD, Edward      
      FITZGERALD, Edward    
      — BYE —      
        FITZGERALD, Edward  
  GUE   FITZGERALD, Thomas     15 / 3  
      FITZGERALD, Thomas    
  JAM   LIVINGSTONE, Patrick   15 / 13    
          FITZGERALD, Edward
  WAL   RIDSDALE, Ethan       15 / 6
      RIDSDALE, Ethan    
      — BYE —      
        RIDSDALE, Ethan  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      LEWIS, Celyn    
  WAL   LEWIS, Celyn      
         
  AUS   MORRIS, Jesse      
      MORRIS, Jesse    
      — BYE —      
        MORRIS, Jesse  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      DEV, Dev    
  IND   DEV, Dev      
          HAY, Gavin
  CAN   HAY, Gavin       15 / 12
      HAY, Gavin    
      — BYE —      
        HAY, Gavin  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      LI, Jiaan    
  CAN   LI, Jiaan      
         
  ENG   PEGGS, Ben      
      PEGGS, Ben    
      — BYE —      
        PEGGS, Ben  
      — BYE —     15 / 3  
      AMYES, Michael    
  NZL   AMYES, Michael      
          PEGGS, Ben
  SCO   DOUGLAS, Jack       15 / 8
      DOUGLAS, Jack    
      — BYE —      
        BROUGHTON, Charlie  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      BROUGHTON, Charlie    
  SCO   BROUGHTON, Charlie      
         
  NZL   KELEGHAN, Daniel      
      KELEGHAN, Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        BILLING, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      BILLING, Matthew    
  ENG   BILLING, Matthew      
          HEAD, Connor
  NZL   FOLEY-WALKER, Connor       15 / 14
      FOLEY-WALKER, Connor    
      — BYE —      
        HEAD, Connor  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      HEAD, Connor    
  ENG   HEAD, Connor      
         
  ENG   MINOTT, Kamal      
      MINOTT, Kamal    
      — BYE —      
        MINOTT, Kamal  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      DUDIAK, Scott    
  CAN   DUDIAK, Scott      
          MINOTT, Kamal
  SCO   JONES, Alexander       15 / 3
      JONES, Alexander    
      — BYE —      
        JONES, Alexander  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      GARELJA, Daniel    
  NZL   GARELJA, Daniel      
         
  ENG   RAI, Rajan      
      RAI, Rajan    
      — BYE —      
        RAI, Rajan  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      JOHNSTON, Alastair    
  NIR   JOHNSTON, Alastair      
          COOK, Keith
  IND   ARJUN, Arjun       15 / 8
      ARJUN, Arjun    
      — BYE —      
        COOK, Keith  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      COOK, Keith    
  SCO   COOK, Keith      
         
  AUS   NAGLE, Christopher      
      NAGLE, Christopher    
      — BYE —      
        NAGLE, Christopher  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      TEO, Alvin    
  SGP   TEO, Alvin      
          WEBBER, Lucas
  SCO   MOLLARD, Christopher       15 / 14
      MOLLARD, Christopher    
      — BYE —      
        WEBBER, Lucas  
      — BYE —     15 / 7  
      WEBBER, Lucas    
  AUS   WEBBER, Lucas      
         
  IND   AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb      
      AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb    
      — BYE —      
        AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      OSTACCHINI, Glen    
  WAL   OSTACCHINI, Glen      
          DOUGLAS, Sholto
  NZL   OGG, Rory       15 / 2
      OGG, Rory    
  RSA   SNYMAN, Dwight   15 / 6    
        DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      — BYE —     15 / 9  
      DOUGLAS, Sholto    
  AUS   DOUGLAS, Sholto      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FITZGERALD, Edward      
  15 / 6      
    FITZGERALD, Edward    
    15 / 5    
  HAY, Gavin      
  15 / 12      
      PEGGS, Ben  
      15 / 11  
  PEGGS, Ben      
  15 / 8      
    PEGGS, Ben    
    15 / 6    
  HEAD, Connor      
  15 / 14      
      PEGGS, Ben
        15 / 7
  MINOTT, Kamal      
  15 / 3      
    MINOTT, Kamal    
    15 / 13    
  COOK, Keith      
  15 / 8      
      DOUGLAS, Sholto  
      15 / 9  
  WEBBER, Lucas      
  15 / 14      
    DOUGLAS, Sholto    
    15 / 4    
  DOUGLAS, Sholto      
  15 / 2      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 PEGGS, Ben ENG
2 DOUGLAS, Sholto AUS
3 MINOTT, Kamal ENG
3 FITZGERALD, Edward AUS
5 HEAD, Connor ENG
6 COOK, Keith SCO
7 WEBBER, Lucas AUS
8 HAY, Gavin CAN
9 NAGLE, Christopher AUS
10 MORRIS, Jesse AUS
11 RAI, Rajan ENG
12 BROUGHTON, Charlie SCO
13 AHER, Tushar Ravsaheb IND
14 RIDSDALE, Ethan WAL
15 JONES, Alexander SCO
16 BILLING, Matthew ENG
17 LI, Jiaan CAN
18 KELEGHAN, Daniel NZL
19 GARELJA, Daniel NZL
20 LEWIS, Celyn WAL
21 OSTACCHINI, Glen WAL
22 DOUGLAS, Jack SCO
23 JOHNSTON, Alastair NIR
24 DEV, Dev IND
24 MOLLARD, Christopher SCO
26 TEO, Alvin SGP
27 ARJUN, Arjun IND
28 AMYES, Michael NZL
29 FOLEY-WALKER, Connor NZL
30 DUDIAK, Scott CAN
31 OGG, Rory NZL
32 FITZGERALD, Thomas GUE
33 LIVINGSTONE, Patrick JAM
34 SNYMAN, Dwight RSA

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CREESE, Peter 1 4 2 1
DOUVIS, Andreas
KAMYNINA, Anna 1 4 1 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 4 2 1 2
MASAHIKO, Kai 4 2 2 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 1
SHACKELTON, Nicola 1 1 2 1 2 1