Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Men’s Foil Individual (Adelaide)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 21
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
ALDERSON Benjamin SA
BLAIR Lachlan NSW
BREELAND-CLENCIE Blake VIC
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
CICCARELLI Robert NSW
DANDOLO Christopher NSW
FERGUSON Clayton SA
HELLER Oliver NSW
HO Lachlan NSW
HOPKINS Frederick NZL
KHATTAB Luka VIC
LUN Alan VIC
MILLER Angus VIC
MOROTA CHU Shosuke Xiang You NSW
NEWTON Jonah NSW
NGUYEN Thomas NSW
ONG Nicholas VIC
PAZ Ethan VIC
PRING Oliver SA
WEATHERALD Matthew WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 SA    FERGUSON, Clayton   V 3 V V V V 0.833 13 28
 NSW    DANDOLO, Christopher   3 1 4 1 V 3 0.167 -9 17
 VIC    BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake   V V 3 V V V 0.833 13 28
 SA    ALDERSON, Benjamin   2 V V 3 V V 0.667 8 25
 NSW    NEWTON, Jonah   1 V 4 V 3 1 0.333 -5 19
 VIC    MILLER, Angus   2 1 1 0 V V 0.333 -11 14
 WA    WEATHERALD, Matthew   2 V 1 0 V 2 0.333 -9 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HELLER, Oliver   2 2 1 1 1 3 0.000 -20 10
 NSW    BLAIR, Lachlan   V 3 3 1 V 1 0.333 -8 18
 NSW    CICCARELLI, Robert   V V V 1 V V 0.833 8 26
 VIC    LUN, Alan   V V 2 V 4 V 0.667 7 26
 VIC    KHATTAB, Luka   V V V 3 1 V 0.667 9 24
 SA    PRING, Oliver   V 4 3 V V V 0.667 7 27
 NZL    HOPKINS, Frederick   V V 3 2 2 4 0.333 -3 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 NSW    HO, Lachlan   1 V 2 2 1 V 0.333 -6 16
 NSW    NGUYEN, Thomas   0 0 1 4 2 2 0.000 -21 9
 VIC    PAZ, Ethan   3 V V V 4 V 0.667 8 27
 VIC    ONG, Nicholas   4 V V 3 1 V 0.500 0 23
 SA    CHANDRAN, Nalin   2 V V V V V 0.833 13 27
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   0 2 V 3 2 1 0.167 -14 13

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
2 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
2 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
4 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
5 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
6 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
7 PAZ, Ethan VIC
8 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
9 PRING, Oliver SA
10 LUN, Alan VIC
11 ONG, Nicholas VIC
12 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
13 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
14 HO, Lachlan NSW
15 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
16 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
17 MILLER, Angus VIC
18 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
19 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
20 HELLER, Oliver NSW
21 NGUYEN, Thomas NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You    
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You  
      — BYE —    
        MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
  VIC   MILLER, Angus     15 / 9
      WEATHERALD, Matthew  
  WA   WEATHERALD, Matthew   9 / 8  
       
  SA   PRING, Oliver    
      PRING, Oliver  
      — BYE —    
        PRING, Oliver
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      ALDERSON, Benjamin  
  SA   ALDERSON, Benjamin    
       
  NSW   CICCARELLI, Robert    
      CICCARELLI, Robert  
      — BYE —    
        CICCARELLI, Robert
  NSW   NGUYEN, Thomas     15 / 5
      HOPKINS, Frederick  
  NZL   HOPKINS, Frederick   15 / 8  
       
  NSW   NEWTON, Jonah    
      NEWTON, Jonah  
  NSW   HELLER, Oliver   15 / 9  
        CHANDRAN, Nalin
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      CHANDRAN, Nalin  
  SA   CHANDRAN, Nalin    
       
  VIC   BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake    
      BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake  
      — BYE —    
        BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier     15 / 6
      HO, Lachlan  
  NSW   HO, Lachlan   15 / 14  
       
  VIC   ONG, Nicholas    
      ONG, Nicholas  
      — BYE —    
        ONG, Nicholas
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      KHATTAB, Luka  
  VIC   KHATTAB, Luka    
       
  VIC   PAZ, Ethan    
      PAZ, Ethan  
      — BYE —    
        PAZ, Ethan
      — BYE —     15 / 13
      LUN, Alan  
  VIC   LUN, Alan    
       
  NSW   BLAIR, Lachlan    
      DANDOLO, Christopher  
  NSW   DANDOLO, Christopher   15 / 3  
        DANDOLO, Christopher
      — BYE —     14 / 13
      FERGUSON, Clayton  
  SA   FERGUSON, Clayton    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You      
  15 / 9      
    MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You    
    15 / 6    
  PRING, Oliver      
  15 / 9      
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You  
      15 / 5  
  CICCARELLI, Robert      
  15 / 5      
    CICCARELLI, Robert    
    15 / 11    
  CHANDRAN, Nalin      
  15 / 9      
      MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You
        15 / 13
  BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake      
  15 / 6      
    ONG, Nicholas    
    15 / 9    
  ONG, Nicholas      
  15 / 8      
      ONG, Nicholas  
      15 / 7  
  PAZ, Ethan      
  15 / 13      
    PAZ, Ethan    
    15 / 6    
  DANDOLO, Christopher      
  14 / 13      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MOROTA CHU, Shosuke Xiang You NSW
2 ONG, Nicholas VIC
3 PAZ, Ethan VIC
3 CICCARELLI, Robert NSW
5 BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake VIC
6 CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
7 PRING, Oliver SA
8 DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
9 FERGUSON, Clayton SA
10 KHATTAB, Luka VIC
11 ALDERSON, Benjamin SA
12 LUN, Alan VIC
13 HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
14 NEWTON, Jonah NSW
15 HO, Lachlan NSW
16 WEATHERALD, Matthew WA
17 BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
18 MILLER, Angus VIC
19 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
20 HELLER, Oliver NSW
21 NGUYEN, Thomas NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CAMPBELL, Will 1 2 2 1 1 1
CHANTASUVANNASIN, Nunta 2 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1 1
DISKIN, Benjamin 2 1 1 1
FITZGERALD, Ned 1 2 2 1