Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 21
Name First Name State/
Country
ADLER Harry WA
ARMSTRONG Robert NSW
BAKER Arden VIC
BOYCE Felix NZL
FISHER Simon NZL
FITZGERALD Lachlan NSW
FREILICH Yuval NSW
GRAHAM Hamish WA
HERZHOFF Julius NZL
KILPATRICK Chahaiya WA
MAYALL-VANDERVELDE Henry QLD
NG Ho Tin HKG
ORWIN Mitchell QLD
RABONE Hayden NSW
THOMAS Alexander NZL
THOMPSON Chelton VIC
VAN ZYL Jurgens NZL
WEST Daniel NSW
YIP Chung Yam HKG
FITZGERALD Ned VIC
WEBBER Lucas VIC

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    THOMPSON, Chelton   V 2 V V 4 V 0.667 10 26
 NSW    RABONE, Hayden   2 2 2 V 2 V 0.333 -9 18
 NZL    HERZHOFF, Julius   V V 2 V V V 0.833 13 27
 VIC    WEBBER, Lucas   3 V V V 2 3 0.500 2 23
 NSW    ARMSTRONG, Robert   0 3 0 2 1 V 0.167 -18 11
 QLD    MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry   V V 4 V V V 0.833 15 29
 WA    KILPATRICK, Chahaiya   1 4 1 V 4 0 0.167 -13 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    FISHER, Simon   0 2 4 V 4 4 0.167 -9 19
 VIC    FITZGERALD, Ned   V 3 3 4 4 V 0.333 2 24
 HKG    YIP, Chung Yam   V V 4 V V V 0.833 11 29
 NZL    BOYCE, Felix   V V V V V V 1.000 14 30
 QLD    ORWIN, Mitchell   3 V 2 4 V 3 0.333 -5 22
 NSW    WEST, Daniel   V V 2 0 3 1 0.333 -12 16
 WA    GRAHAM, Hamish   V 2 4 1 V V 0.500 -1 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FREILICH, Yuval   V V V V V V 1.000 18 30
 NZL    VAN ZYL, Jurgens   3 V V V V V 0.833 10 28
 HKG    NG, Ho Tin   2 3 V V V V 0.667 5 25
 NSW    FITZGERALD, Lachlan   3 4 3 V V V 0.500 4 25
 NZL    THOMAS, Alexander   2 0 4 0 V V 0.333 -9 16
 VIC    BAKER, Arden   1 3 1 2 4 V 0.167 -9 16
 WA    ADLER, Harry   1 3 2 4 1 0 0.000 -19 11

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FREILICH, Yuval NSW
2 BOYCE, Felix NZL
3 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
4 HERZHOFF, Julius NZL
5 YIP, Chung Yam HKG
6 VAN ZYL, Jurgens NZL
7 THOMPSON, Chelton VIC
8 NG, Ho Tin HKG
9 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
10 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
11 GRAHAM, Hamish WA
12 FITZGERALD, Ned VIC
13 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
14 RABONE, Hayden NSW
15 THOMAS, Alexander NZL
16 WEST, Daniel NSW
17 FISHER, Simon NZL
18 BAKER, Arden VIC
19 KILPATRICK, Chahaiya WA
20 ARMSTRONG, Robert NSW
21 ADLER, Harry WA

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NSW   FREILICH, Yuval    
      FREILICH, Yuval  
      — BYE —    
        FREILICH, Yuval
  NZL   FISHER, Simon     15 / 3
      FISHER, Simon  
  NSW   WEST, Daniel   13 / 12  
       
  NSW   FITZGERALD, Lachlan    
      FITZGERALD, Lachlan  
      — BYE —    
        NG, Ho Tin
      — BYE —     15 / 11
      NG, Ho Tin  
  HKG   NG, Ho Tin    
       
  HKG   YIP, Chung Yam    
      YIP, Chung Yam  
      — BYE —    
        FITZGERALD, Ned
  WA   ADLER, Harry     15 / 9
      FITZGERALD, Ned  
  VIC   FITZGERALD, Ned   15 / 7  
       
  QLD   ORWIN, Mitchell    
      ARMSTRONG, Robert  
  NSW   ARMSTRONG, Robert   12 / 11  
        HERZHOFF, Julius
      — BYE —     15 / 9
      HERZHOFF, Julius  
  NZL   HERZHOFF, Julius    
       
  QLD   MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry    
      MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry  
      — BYE —    
        MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry
  WA   KILPATRICK, Chahaiya     13 / 1
      KILPATRICK, Chahaiya  
  NSW   RABONE, Hayden   9 / 6  
       
  WA   GRAHAM, Hamish    
      GRAHAM, Hamish  
      — BYE —    
        VAN ZYL, Jurgens
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      VAN ZYL, Jurgens  
  NZL   VAN ZYL, Jurgens    
       
  VIC   THOMPSON, Chelton    
      THOMPSON, Chelton  
      — BYE —    
        THOMPSON, Chelton
      — BYE —     15 / 8
      WEBBER, Lucas  
  VIC   WEBBER, Lucas    
       
  NZL   THOMAS, Alexander    
      BAKER, Arden  
  VIC   BAKER, Arden   15 / 14  
        BOYCE, Felix
      — BYE —     15 / 5
      BOYCE, Felix  
  NZL   BOYCE, Felix    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  FREILICH, Yuval      
  15 / 3      
    FREILICH, Yuval    
    15 / 11    
  NG, Ho Tin      
  15 / 11      
      FREILICH, Yuval  
      15 / 5  
  FITZGERALD, Ned      
  15 / 9      
    HERZHOFF, Julius    
    15 / 12    
  HERZHOFF, Julius      
  15 / 9      
      FREILICH, Yuval
        15 / 8
  MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry      
  13 / 1      
    VAN ZYL, Jurgens    
    15 / 9    
  VAN ZYL, Jurgens      
  15 / 12      
      VAN ZYL, Jurgens  
      15 / 11  
  THOMPSON, Chelton      
  15 / 8      
    THOMPSON, Chelton    
    9 / 8    
  BOYCE, Felix      
  15 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FREILICH, Yuval NSW
2 VAN ZYL, Jurgens NZL
3 HERZHOFF, Julius NZL
3 THOMPSON, Chelton VIC
5 BOYCE, Felix NZL
6 MAYALL-VANDERVELDE, Henry QLD
7 NG, Ho Tin HKG
8 FITZGERALD, Ned VIC
9 YIP, Chung Yam HKG
10 FITZGERALD, Lachlan NSW
11 WEBBER, Lucas VIC
12 GRAHAM, Hamish WA
13 FISHER, Simon NZL
14 BAKER, Arden VIC
15 KILPATRICK, Chahaiya WA
16 ARMSTRONG, Robert NSW
17 ORWIN, Mitchell QLD
18 RABONE, Hayden NSW
19 THOMAS, Alexander NZL
20 WEST, Daniel NSW
21 ADLER, Harry WA

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CLARKE, Reagan 1 1 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 1
DOWNES, John 1 2 1 1
MANSFIELD, Luke 1 1 1
SARMIENTO, Simona 1 1
WILCOCK, Ben 1 1
, 3