Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Men’s Epee Individual (Sydney)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 23
Name First Name State/
Country
BENNETT Matthew VIC
BUNNEY Lachlan WA
BURY Connor SA
CROOK Lachlan QLD
DALL’ASEN Matthew NSW
DOMINGUEZ Ignacio WA
GILFILLAN Sam VIC
HASSUM Joshua QLD
KELLY William QLD
LEFTERYS Elijah NSW
LIM Justin Ren Hsien SIN
MOIR Indiana VIC
MORRIS Mark NSW
O’DONNELL Joshua VIC
OGILVIE Sheldon NZL
PEH Kelvin NSW
SIM Nigel SIN
SPANO Gabriel VIC
THOMAS Gavin NZL
TIAN John NSW
WONG Joshua Chun Wei SIN
ZATSELYAPIN Andrey WA
ZHOU Anlai SIN

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    LEFTERYS, Elijah   3 2 V 4 2 0.200 -8 16
 NSW    MORRIS, Mark   V 4 2 2 1 0.200 -9 14
 NZL    OGILVIE, Sheldon   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 QLD    KELLY, William   4 V 4 4 4 0.200 -1 21
 VIC    GILFILLAN, Sam   V V 2 V 4 0.600 1 21
 SIN    LIM, Justin Ren Hsien   V V 0 V V 0.800 4 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 QLD    CROOK, Lachlan   V V V V 3 0.800 11 23
 SIN    WONG, Joshua Chun Wei   2 V 2 V3 V 0.600 2 17
 NSW    TIAN, John   2 2 3 V V 0.400 -2 17
 NZL    THOMAS, Gavin   2 V V4 V2 V 0.800 4 18
 VIC    BENNETT, Matthew   1 2 1 0 2 0.000 -14 6
 WA    DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio   V 1 4 4 V 0.400 -1 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 QLD    HASSUM, Joshua   V 0 3 2 4 0.200 -10 14
 VIC    MOIR, Indiana   4 4 V4 V4 V 0.600 8 21
 SIN    SIM, Nigel   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 NSW    DALL’ASEN, Matthew   V 2 1 1 V 0.400 -6 14
 SA    BURY, Connor   V 0 4 V V 0.600 5 19
 WA    ZATSELYAPIN, Andrey   V 1 3 3 2 0.200 -10 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    O’DONNELL, Joshua   3 3 1 4 0.000 -8 11
 VIC    SPANO, Gabriel   V4 V 3 4 0.500 2 16
 SIN    ZHOU, Anlai   V 1 2 3 0.250 -7 11
 WA    BUNNEY, Lachlan   V V V V 1.000 12 20
 NSW    PEH, Kelvin   V V V 2 0.750 1 17

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
1 SIM, Nigel SIN
3 BUNNEY, Lachlan WA
4 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
5 LIM, Justin Ren Hsien SIN
6 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
7 PEH, Kelvin NSW
8 MOIR, Indiana VIC
9 BURY, Connor SA
10 WONG, Joshua Chun Wei SIN
11 GILFILLAN, Sam VIC
12 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
13 DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio WA
14 TIAN, John NSW
15 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
16 ZHOU, Anlai SIN
17 KELLY, William QLD
18 LEFTERYS, Elijah NSW
19 MORRIS, Mark NSW
20 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
20 ZATSELYAPIN, Andrey WA
22 O’DONNELL, Joshua VIC
23 BENNETT, Matthew VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  NZL   OGILVIE, Sheldon    
      OGILVIE, Sheldon  
      — BYE —    
        OGILVIE, Sheldon
  QLD   KELLY, William     15 / 8
      KELLY, William  
  SIN   ZHOU, Anlai   15 / 11  
       
  SA   BURY, Connor    
      BURY, Connor  
      — BYE —    
        MOIR, Indiana
      — BYE —     15 / 13
      MOIR, Indiana  
  VIC   MOIR, Indiana    
       
  SIN   LIM, Justin Ren Hsien    
      LIM, Justin Ren Hsien  
      — BYE —    
        SPANO, Gabriel
  WA   ZATSELYAPIN, Andrey     15 / 9
      SPANO, Gabriel  
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel   15 / 6  
       
  WA   DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio    
      HASSUM, Joshua  
  QLD   HASSUM, Joshua   15 / 12  
        CROOK, Lachlan
      — BYE —     15 / 12
      CROOK, Lachlan  
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan    
       
  WA   BUNNEY, Lachlan    
      BUNNEY, Lachlan  
      — BYE —    
        BUNNEY, Lachlan
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark     8 / 6
      TIAN, John  
  NSW   TIAN, John   15 / 5  
       
  VIC   GILFILLAN, Sam    
      GILFILLAN, Sam  
  VIC   O’DONNELL, Joshua   15 / 6  
        GILFILLAN, Sam
      — BYE —     15 / 14
      THOMAS, Gavin  
  NZL   THOMAS, Gavin    
       
  NSW   PEH, Kelvin    
      PEH, Kelvin  
      — BYE —    
        WONG, Joshua Chun Wei
  VIC   BENNETT, Matthew     15 / 13
      WONG, Joshua Chun Wei  
  SIN   WONG, Joshua Chun Wei   15 / 8  
       
  NSW   DALL’ASEN, Matthew    
      LEFTERYS, Elijah  
  NSW   LEFTERYS, Elijah   15 / 8  
        SIM, Nigel
      — BYE —     15 / 6
      SIM, Nigel  
  SIN   SIM, Nigel    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  OGILVIE, Sheldon      
  15 / 8      
    OGILVIE, Sheldon    
    15 / 5    
  MOIR, Indiana      
  15 / 13      
      SPANO, Gabriel  
      15 / 10  
  SPANO, Gabriel      
  15 / 9      
    SPANO, Gabriel    
    15 / 11    
  CROOK, Lachlan      
  15 / 12      
      SPANO, Gabriel
        15 / 5
  BUNNEY, Lachlan      
  8 / 6      
    BUNNEY, Lachlan    
    15 / 7    
  GILFILLAN, Sam      
  15 / 14      
      BUNNEY, Lachlan  
      15 / 14  
  WONG, Joshua Chun Wei      
  15 / 13      
    SIM, Nigel    
    15 / 10    
  SIM, Nigel      
  15 / 6      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
2 BUNNEY, Lachlan WA
3 SIM, Nigel SIN
3 OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
5 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
6 MOIR, Indiana VIC
7 WONG, Joshua Chun Wei SIN
8 GILFILLAN, Sam VIC
9 LIM, Justin Ren Hsien SIN
10 THOMAS, Gavin NZL
11 PEH, Kelvin NSW
12 BURY, Connor SA
13 TIAN, John NSW
14 KELLY, William QLD
15 LEFTERYS, Elijah NSW
16 HASSUM, Joshua QLD
17 DOMINGUEZ, Ignacio WA
18 DALL’ASEN, Matthew NSW
19 ZHOU, Anlai SIN
20 MORRIS, Mark NSW
21 ZATSELYAPIN, Andrey WA
22 O’DONNELL, Joshua VIC
23 BENNETT, Matthew VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CASAGRANDE, Zac 1 2 2 1 1 1
DAVIES, Nicholas 1 2 2 1
MAROTTA, Emily 1 1 2 1 1 1
MOONEY GRAND, Sam 1 1
SNELL, Robert 1 1 2 1 1