Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Under 23 National Championships 2019 ME

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 36
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
AGUILAR Gio NZL
BIOLETTI Charlie NZL
BUTLER James NZL
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
CROOK Lachlan QLD
CROOK Jacob QLD
DALE George WA
DEMPSEY Henry VIC
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
GU Xuan Zhang VIC
GUO Fei Lin VIC
HAN Jing Xuan VIC
HAYES Isaac VIC
LI Chen Yu VIC
LIM Henry SA
MERKEL Caelan VIC
MORRIS Mark NSW
MORRISSEY Finn VIC
MOU Kuan Kit VIC
NEWITT Jesse SA
OGILVIE Sheldon NZL
OHRT Jacob VIC
OHRT Anton VIC
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD
PELLEN Matthew NSW
SPANO Gabriel VIC
TIAN John NSW
VALKENBURG Matthew NZL
WARNER-STANTON Flynn WA
WU Di VIC
XU Sean VIC
YANG Ming Dong VIC
YATES Domenic VIC
ZENG William NSW
ZHANG Zi Yu VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  OHRT, Jacob 1 V V V V 0.800 14 21
 VIC  ENGLISH, Alexander V V V V V 1.000 16 25
 VIC  MORRISSEY, Finn 0 3 4 3 2 0.000 -13 12
 VIC  LI, Chen Yu 0 1 V V 2 0.400 -10 13
 SA  LIM, Henry 1 0 V 4 4 0.200 -9 14
 NZL  VALKENBURG, Matthew 1 4 V V V 0.600 2 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  GUO, Fei Lin 1 3 1 1 2 0.000 -17 8
 VIC  WU, Di V 4 2 V V 0.600 6 21
 VIC  HAYES, Isaac V V 4 V V 0.800 7 24
 NZL  BUTLER, James V V V 3 V 0.800 7 23
 QLD  PATCHEN, Jonathan V 2 4 V V 0.600 7 21
 SA  NEWITT, Jesse V 2 1 4 0 0.200 -10 12

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  GU, Xuan Zhang 3 2 0 2 3 0.000 -14 10
 VIC  MOU, Kuan Kit V 2 2 3 4 0.200 -7 16
 VIC  DEMPSEY, Henry V4 V V V V 1.000 13 24
 QLD  CROOK, Lachlan V V 3 V V 0.800 13 23
 NSW  ZENG, William V V 1 1 V 0.600 -2 17
 NZL  AGUILAR, Gio V V 3 2 4 0.400 -3 19

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  YATES, Domenic V V V V V3 1.000 11 23
 VIC  XU, Sean 4 2 3 2 2 0.000 -11 13
 NZL  BIOLETTI, Charlie 3 V4 V 4 V 0.600 3 21
 WA  ADAMOS, Xavier 1 V 4 V 3 0.400 -2 18
 NSW  TIAN, John 2 V V 2 V 0.600 -1 19
 QLD  CROOK, Jacob 2 V 2 V 4 0.400 0 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  ZHANG, Zi Yu V3 2 2 1 3 0.200 -10 11
 VIC  YANG, Ming Dong 1 0 0 1 3 0.000 -18 5
 VIC  OHRT, Anton V V 4 4 3 0.400 4 21
 SA  CHANDRAN, Roshan V V V 4 4 0.600 7 23
 NSW  MORRIS, Mark V V V V V 1.000 12 25
 WA  WARNER-STANTON, Flynn V V V V 3 0.800 5 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC  MERKEL, Caelan 1 1 0 0 3 0.000 -20 5
 VIC  HAN, Jing Xuan V 1 2 4 2 0.200 -7 14
 VIC  SPANO, Gabriel V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 NZL  OGILVIE, Sheldon V V 2 V V 0.800 12 22
 WA  DALE, George V V 1 3 2 0.400 -3 16
 NSW  PELLEN, Matthew V V 2 0 V 0.600 0 17

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
2 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
3 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
4 MORRIS, Mark NSW
5 YATES, Domenic VIC
6 OHRT, Jacob VIC
7 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
8 OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
9 HAYES, Isaac VIC
10 BUTLER, James NZL
11 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
12 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
13 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
14 WU, Di VIC
15 BIOLETTI, Charlie NZL
16 VALKENBURG, Matthew NZL
17 PELLEN, Matthew NSW
18 TIAN, John NSW
19 ZENG, William NSW
20 OHRT, Anton VIC
21 CROOK, Jacob QLD
22 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
23 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
24 DALE, George WA
25 LI, Chen Yu VIC
26 MOU, Kuan Kit VIC
27 HAN, Jing Xuan VIC
28 LIM, Henry SA
29 NEWITT, Jesse SA
30 ZHANG, Zi Yu VIC
31 XU, Sean VIC
32 MORRISSEY, Finn VIC
33 GU, Xuan Zhang VIC
34 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
35 YANG, Ming Dong VIC
36 MERKEL, Caelan VIC

 

Tableau

Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   SPANO, Gabriel
  SPANO, Gabriel
  — BYE —
  SPANO, Gabriel
  VIC   GU, Xuan Zhang   15 / 7
  MORRISSEY, Finn
  VIC   MORRISSEY, Finn   15 / 3
  SPANO, Gabriel
  NSW   PELLEN, Matthew   15 / 5
  PELLEN, Matthew
  — BYE —
  VALKENBURG, Matthew
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  VALKENBURG, Matthew
  NZL   VALKENBURG, Matthew
  VIC   HAYES, Isaac
  HAYES, Isaac
  — BYE —
  DALE, George
  — BYE —   15 / 11
  DALE, George
  WA   DALE, George
  DALE, George
  VIC   LI, Chen Yu   14 / 13
  LI, Chen Yu
  — BYE —
  OGILVIE, Sheldon
  — BYE —   15 / 0
  OGILVIE, Sheldon
  NZL   OGILVIE, Sheldon
  VIC   YATES, Domenic
  YATES, Domenic
  — BYE —
  YATES, Domenic
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  LIM, Henry
  SA   LIM, Henry
  YATES, Domenic
  QLD   CROOK, Jacob   15 / 7
  CROOK, Jacob
  — BYE —
  CHANDRAN, Roshan
  — BYE —   15 / 14
  CHANDRAN, Roshan
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan
  QLD   PATCHEN, Jonathan
  PATCHEN, Jonathan
  — BYE —
  PATCHEN, Jonathan
  — BYE —   15 / 7
  OHRT, Anton
  VIC   OHRT, Anton
  PATCHEN, Jonathan
  SA   NEWITT, Jesse   15 / 9
  MERKEL, Caelan
  VIC   MERKEL, Caelan   15 / 10
  MORRIS, Mark
  — BYE —   15 / 3
  MORRIS, Mark
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark
  VIC   DEMPSEY, Henry
  DEMPSEY, Henry
  — BYE —
  DEMPSEY, Henry
  VIC   YANG, Ming Dong   15 / 5
  YANG, Ming Dong
  VIC   ZHANG, Zi Yu   15 / 7
  WU, Di
  NSW   ZENG, William   15 / 12
  ZENG, William
  — BYE —
  WU, Di
  — BYE —   15 / 14
  WU, Di
  VIC   WU, Di
  WA   WARNER-STANTON, Flynn
  WARNER-STANTON, Flynn
  — BYE —
  WARNER-STANTON, Flynn
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  ADAMOS, Xavier
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier
  OHRT, Jacob
  VIC   HAN, Jing Xuan   15 / 10
  HAN, Jing Xuan
  — BYE —
  OHRT, Jacob
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  OHRT, Jacob
  VIC   OHRT, Jacob
  QLD   CROOK, Lachlan
  CROOK, Lachlan
  — BYE —
  CROOK, Lachlan
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  MOU, Kuan Kit
  VIC   MOU, Kuan Kit
  CROOK, Lachlan
  NZL   AGUILAR, Gio   15 / 7
  AGUILAR, Gio
  — BYE —
  BUTLER, James
  — BYE —   15 / 14
  BUTLER, James
  NZL   BUTLER, James
  NZL   BIOLETTI, Charlie
  BIOLETTI, Charlie
  — BYE —
  BIOLETTI, Charlie
  — BYE —   15 / 11
  TIAN, John
  NSW   TIAN, John
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  VIC   XU, Sean   15 / 11
  GUO, Fei Lin
  VIC   GUO, Fei Lin   15 / 8
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  — BYE —   15 / 4
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander

 

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final
  SPANO, Gabriel
  15 / 5
  SPANO, Gabriel
  15 / 12
  DALE, George
  14 / 13
  YATES, Domenic
  15 / 12
  YATES, Domenic
  15 / 7
  YATES, Domenic
  15 / 7
  PATCHEN, Jonathan
  15 / 9
ENGLISH, Alexander
  15 / 13
  WU, Di
  15 / 12
  WU, Di
  15 / 13
  OHRT, Jacob
  15 / 10
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  15 / 14
  CROOK, Lachlan
  15 / 7
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  15 / 12
  ENGLISH, Alexander
  15 / 11

 

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
2 YATES, Domenic VIC
3 WU, Di VIC
3 SPANO, Gabriel VIC
5 OHRT, Jacob VIC
6 CROOK, Lachlan QLD
7 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
8 DALE, George WA
9 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
10 MORRIS, Mark NSW
11 OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
12 BUTLER, James NZL
13 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
14 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
15 BIOLETTI, Charlie NZL
16 VALKENBURG, Matthew NZL
17 HAYES, Isaac VIC
18 PELLEN, Matthew NSW
19 TIAN, John NSW
20 ZENG, William NSW
21 OHRT, Anton VIC
22 CROOK, Jacob QLD
23 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
24 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
25 LI, Chen Yu VIC
26 MOU, Kuan Kit VIC
27 HAN, Jing Xuan VIC
28 LIM, Henry SA
29 MORRISSEY, Finn VIC
30 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
31 YANG, Ming Dong VIC
32 MERKEL, Caelan VIC
33 NEWITT, Jesse SA
34 ZHANG, Zi Yu VIC
35 XU, Sean VIC
36 GU, Xuan Zhang VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CROOK, Lachlan 1 1 1
CROOK, Jacob 1
DALE, George 1
DEMPSEY, Henry 1
ENGLISH, Alexander 1 1
HAYES, Isaac 1
MORRIS, Mark 1 1
MURPHY, Cerri 1 2 2 1
OGILVIE, Sheldon 1 1 1 1
OHRT, Jacob 1 1
PATCHEN, Jonathan 1
SELF, Referee 5
SPANO, Gabriel 1 1
TALAFHA, Ahmed 1 1
TIAN, John 1 1 1
VALKENBURG, Matthew 1
WARNER-STANTON, Flynn 1
WHEELER, Davide 1
YATES, Domenic 1
ZENG, William 1