Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Men’s Epee Individual (Melbourne)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 33
Name First Name State/
Country
ADAMOS Xavier WA
AGUILAR Gio NZL
BUTLER James NZL
CHANDRAN Roshan SA
CROOK Jacob QLD
DALE George WA
DAVIS Tim VIC
DEMPSEY Henry VIC
ENGLISH Alexander VIC
FERNANDO Kevin NSW
GUO Fei Lin VIC
LOW Ming Kim VIC
MACCUSPIE Darcy VIC
MORANDINI Adriano VIC
MORRIS Mark NSW
OHRT Jacob VIC
OHRT Anton VIC
ORRMAN William VIC
PATCHEN Jonathan QLD
PRATLEY Aedyn NSW
RUFFO Antonio WA
SHEPHERD Ross NZL
SJOSTEDT Jacob QLD
SUN Matthew NSW
SWEENEY Danny VIC
TIAN John NSW
VALKENBURG Matthew NZL
WARNER-STANTON Flynn WA
WU Di VIC
WYLLIE-MCCORKELL Zane VIC
YATES Domenic VIC
ZENG William NSW
ZHDANOVICH Vatslav SA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OHRT, Jacob   V 1 V V V V 0.833 5 26
 VIC    MORANDINI, Adriano   3 1 V 3 4 V 0.333 -5 21
 VIC    ENGLISH, Alexander   V V V V V V 1.000 20 30
 NSW    PRATLEY, Aedyn   4 2 2 0 4 2 0.000 -16 14
 NZL    VALKENBURG, Matthew   4 V 2 V V V 0.667 6 26
 WA    RUFFO, Antonio   4 V 2 V 4 V 0.500 0 25
 SA    ZHDANOVICH, Vatslav   1 4 2 V 3 2 0.167 -10 17

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    SWEENEY, Danny   1 2 1 2 0 0 0.000 -24 6
 VIC    MACCUSPIE, Darcy   V 3 V V 2 3 0.500 2 23
 VIC    WU, Di   V V V 4 V V 0.833 12 29
 NSW    ZENG, William   V 3 3 V 1 V 0.500 3 22
 NSW    SUN, Matthew   V 2 V 1 1 3 0.333 -9 17
 WA    DALE, George   V V 3 V V V 0.833 15 28
 NZL    AGUILAR, Gio   V V 1 2 V 4 0.500 1 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    LOW, Ming Kim   2 3 0 1 V V 0.333 -8 16
 VIC    WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane   V 0 V 2 4 V 0.500 -2 21
 VIC    YATES, Domenic   V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 WA    ADAMOS, Xavier   V 3 2 0 V 3 0.333 -3 18
 QLD    SJOSTEDT, Jacob   V V 1 V 3 V4 0.667 7 23
 NZL    SHEPHERD, Ross   2 V 2 1 V V 0.500 -2 20
 NSW    FERNANDO, Kevin   2 3 1 V 3 0 0.167 -13 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    DEMPSEY, Henry   1 4 V 3 3 0.200 -8 16
 VIC    DAVIS, Tim   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 QLD    PATCHEN, Jonathan   V 1 V4 4 V 0.600 -1 19
 WA    WARNER-STANTON, Flynn   4 4 3 2 3 0.000 -8 16
 NSW    MORRIS, Mark   V 4 V V V 0.800 8 24
 NZL    BUTLER, James   V 0 3 V 2 0.400 -6 15

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OHRT, Anton   V 2 3 3 4 0.200 -3 17
 VIC    GUO, Fei Lin   0 4 2 V 1 0.200 -12 12
 VIC    ORRMAN, William   V V 2 4 2 0.400 -3 18
 QLD    CROOK, Jacob   V V V 2 V 0.800 7 22
 NSW    TIAN, John   V 4 V V V 0.800 6 24
 SA    CHANDRAN, Roshan   V V V 3 4 0.600 5 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 YATES, Domenic VIC
2 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
3 DAVIS, Tim VIC
4 DALE, George WA
5 WU, Di VIC
6 OHRT, Jacob VIC
7 MORRIS, Mark NSW
8 CROOK, Jacob QLD
9 TIAN, John NSW
10 SJOSTEDT, Jacob QLD
11 VALKENBURG, Matthew NZL
12 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
13 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
14 ZENG, William NSW
15 MACCUSPIE, Darcy VIC
16 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
17 RUFFO, Antonio WA
18 WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane VIC
19 SHEPHERD, Ross NZL
20 ORRMAN, William VIC
21 BUTLER, James NZL
22 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
23 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
24 LOW, Ming Kim VIC
25 SUN, Matthew NSW
26 OHRT, Anton VIC
27 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
28 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
29 ZHDANOVICH, Vatslav SA
30 FERNANDO, Kevin NSW
31 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
32 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW
33 SWEENEY, Danny VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  VIC   YATES, Domenic      
      YATES, Domenic    
      — BYE —      
        YATES, Domenic  
  VIC   SWEENEY, Danny     15 / 8  
      PRATLEY, Aedyn    
  NSW   PRATLEY, Aedyn   15 / 12    
          YATES, Domenic
  WA   RUFFO, Antonio       15 / 7
      RUFFO, Antonio    
      — BYE —      
        RUFFO, Antonio  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      AGUILAR, Gio    
  NZL   AGUILAR, Gio      
         
  NSW   TIAN, John      
      TIAN, John    
      — BYE —      
        TIAN, John  
      — BYE —     15 / 10  
      LOW, Ming Kim    
  VIC   LOW, Ming Kim      
          CROOK, Jacob
  NSW   SUN, Matthew       15 / 9
      SUN, Matthew    
      — BYE —      
        CROOK, Jacob  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      CROOK, Jacob    
  QLD   CROOK, Jacob      
         
  VIC   WU, Di      
      WU, Di    
      — BYE —      
        WU, Di  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      GUO, Fei Lin    
  VIC   GUO, Fei Lin      
          CHANDRAN, Roshan
  NZL   BUTLER, James       15 / 10
      BUTLER, James    
      — BYE —      
        CHANDRAN, Roshan  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      CHANDRAN, Roshan    
  SA   CHANDRAN, Roshan      
         
  QLD   PATCHEN, Jonathan      
      PATCHEN, Jonathan    
      — BYE —      
        PATCHEN, Jonathan  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      ORRMAN, William    
  VIC   ORRMAN, William      
          DALE, George
  SA   ZHDANOVICH, Vatslav       15 / 9
      ZHDANOVICH, Vatslav    
      — BYE —      
        DALE, George  
      — BYE —     15 / 4  
      DALE, George    
  WA   DALE, George      
         
  VIC   DAVIS, Tim      
      DAVIS, Tim    
      — BYE —      
        DAVIS, Tim  
      — BYE —     15 / 13  
      FERNANDO, Kevin    
  NSW   FERNANDO, Kevin      
          DAVIS, Tim
  NZL   SHEPHERD, Ross       15 / 12
      SHEPHERD, Ross    
      — BYE —      
        ZENG, William  
      — BYE —     15 / 14  
      ZENG, William    
  NSW   ZENG, William      
         
  NZL   VALKENBURG, Matthew      
      VALKENBURG, Matthew    
      — BYE —      
        VALKENBURG, Matthew  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      ADAMOS, Xavier    
  WA   ADAMOS, Xavier      
          DEMPSEY, Henry
  VIC   DEMPSEY, Henry       15 / 10
      DEMPSEY, Henry    
      — BYE —      
        DEMPSEY, Henry  
      — BYE —     15 / 12  
      OHRT, Jacob    
  VIC   OHRT, Jacob      
         
  NSW   MORRIS, Mark      
      MORRIS, Mark    
      — BYE —      
        MORRIS, Mark  
      — BYE —     15 / 11  
      OHRT, Anton    
  VIC   OHRT, Anton      
          MORRIS, Mark
  VIC   MORANDINI, Adriano       15 / 13
      MORANDINI, Adriano    
      — BYE —      
        SJOSTEDT, Jacob  
      — BYE —     15 / 8  
      SJOSTEDT, Jacob    
  QLD   SJOSTEDT, Jacob      
         
  VIC   MACCUSPIE, Darcy      
      MACCUSPIE, Darcy    
      — BYE —      
        WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane  
      — BYE —     15 / 6  
      WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane    
  VIC   WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane      
          ENGLISH, Alexander
  WA   WARNER-STANTON, Flynn       15 / 3
      WARNER-STANTON, Flynn    
      — BYE —      
        ENGLISH, Alexander  
      — BYE —     15 / 5  
      ENGLISH, Alexander    
  VIC   ENGLISH, Alexander      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  YATES, Domenic      
  15 / 7      
    YATES, Domenic    
    15 / 10    
  CROOK, Jacob      
  15 / 9      
      YATES, Domenic  
      15 / 9  
  CHANDRAN, Roshan      
  15 / 10      
    DALE, George    
    15 / 10    
  DALE, George      
  15 / 9      
      ENGLISH, Alexander
        15 / 11
  DAVIS, Tim      
  15 / 12      
    DAVIS, Tim    
    15 / 11    
  DEMPSEY, Henry      
  15 / 10      
      ENGLISH, Alexander  
      15 / 8  
  MORRIS, Mark      
  15 / 13      
    ENGLISH, Alexander    
    15 / 5    
  ENGLISH, Alexander      
  15 / 3      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 ENGLISH, Alexander VIC
2 YATES, Domenic VIC
3 DALE, George WA
3 DAVIS, Tim VIC
5 MORRIS, Mark NSW
6 CROOK, Jacob QLD
7 CHANDRAN, Roshan SA
8 DEMPSEY, Henry VIC
9 WU, Di VIC
10 TIAN, John NSW
11 SJOSTEDT, Jacob QLD
12 VALKENBURG, Matthew NZL
13 PATCHEN, Jonathan QLD
14 ZENG, William NSW
15 RUFFO, Antonio WA
16 WYLLIE-MCCORKELL, Zane VIC
17 OHRT, Jacob VIC
18 MACCUSPIE, Darcy VIC
19 AGUILAR, Gio NZL
20 SHEPHERD, Ross NZL
21 ORRMAN, William VIC
22 BUTLER, James NZL
23 ADAMOS, Xavier WA
24 MORANDINI, Adriano VIC
25 LOW, Ming Kim VIC
26 SUN, Matthew NSW
27 OHRT, Anton VIC
28 GUO, Fei Lin VIC
29 ZHDANOVICH, Vatslav SA
30 FERNANDO, Kevin NSW
31 WARNER-STANTON, Flynn WA
32 PRATLEY, Aedyn NSW
33 SWEENEY, Danny VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BREELAND-CLENCIE, Blake 1 3 2
CROOK, Lachlan 1 3 1
HAMM, Orla 1 2 2 1 2
MENTOR, Victoria 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1 1 3 2 1 2 1
WEBBER, Lucas 3
WHEELER, Davide 1 2 1 1