Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Veteran Men's Epee

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 37
Name First Name State/
Country
ALROE(60+) Chris QLD
BARRETT(50+) Frank VIC
BRIDGE(50+) Edward NSW
CHARLESWORTH(50+) Bruno VIC
CROWLEY(50+) Justin ACT
DURANT(50+) Kelly NSW
FAIRWEATHER(70+) Duncan NSW
FERGUSON(40+) Darren SA
FINCH(60+) Adrian NSW
HAMM(50+) Simon VIC
HILL(60+) James QLD
HOWLETT(40+) Steve SA
HROVAT(70+) Volker NSW
HULL(50+) Scott NSW
JOHNSON(50+) Steve WA
KEANE(40+) Colin VIC
KNEALE(40+) Damian WA
KURTYKA(50+) Paul NSW
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
MILLIOS(70+) Peter QLD
MITTERMAIR(50+) Georg ACT
NONIS(40+) Christopher NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PAXMAN(50+) Adrian WA
QUAN WING(50+) Thompson ACT
RIEDL(70+) Norbert VIC
ROBSON(60+) Daniel VIC
SMITH(40+) Cameron ACT
SONG(40+) Taewon NSW
SPENCER(50+) Michael ACT
SPINKS(40+) Dov SA
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
THOMPSON(50+) Murray VIC
WEBBER(50+) Geoff VIC
WEBSTER(50+) Garry ACT
WRIGLEY(70+) Brian VIC
ZATSELYAPIN(40+) Dmitry WA

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT    SPENCER(50+), Michael   V V 0 3 3 V 0.500 -2 21
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   3 V 2 V 0 1 0.333 -9 16
 QLD    HILL(60+), James   2 1 V 2 2 0 0.167 -14 12
 ACT    MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg   V V 4 V V V 0.833 14 29
 NSW    HULL(50+), Scott   V 4 V 4 3 4 0.333 0 25
 VIC    HAMM(50+), Simon   V V V 4 V V 0.833 13 29
 WA    JOHNSON(50+), Steve   3 V V2 0 V 3 0.500 -2 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    FINCH(60+), Adrian   2 V V4 4 2 0.400 -4 17
 NSW    SONG(40+), Taewon   V V V V 3 0.800 9 23
 VIC    KEANE(40+), Colin   3 2 V 3 3 0.200 -4 16
 VIC    RIEDL(70+), Norbert   3 2 0 2 2 0.000 -15 9
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   V 3 V V 3 0.600 2 21
 WA    ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry   V V V V V 1.000 12 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT    CROWLEY(50+), Justin   0 0 4 2 1 0.000 -18 7
 WA    PAXMAN(50+), Adrian   V V V4 V 3 0.800 12 22
 NSW    NONIS(40+), Christopher   V 2 V4 V V 0.800 7 21
 VIC    ROBSON(60+), Daniel   V 3 3 V 2 0.400 -3 18
 QLD    MILLIOS(70+), Peter   V 0 2 4 1 0.200 -10 12
 SA    SPINKS(40+), Dov   V V 4 V V 0.800 12 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BARRETT(50+), Frank   V V3 V 1 V 0.800 1 19
 VIC    WEBBER(50+), Geoff   4 V V 1 2 0.400 -2 17
 ACT    QUAN WING(50+), Thompson   3 2 2 3 3 0.000 -10 13
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   3 2 V 2 3 0.200 -7 15
 SA    FERGUSON(40+), Darren   V V V V V 1.000 15 25
 NSW    KURTYKA(50+), Paul   3 V V V 3 0.600 3 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno   V 4 V V V 0.800 8 24
 VIC    WRIGLEY(70+), Brian   4 V 4 V 3 0.400 -2 21
 NSW    HROVAT(70+), Volker   V 4 1 V V 0.600 -1 20
 NSW    BRIDGE(50+), Edward   1 V V 4 3 0.400 -2 18
 ACT    SMITH(40+), Cameron   2 4 3 V V 0.400 -3 19
 SA    HOWLETT(40+), Steve   4 V 4 V 3 0.400 0 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   4 V V V V 0.800 10 24
 VIC    THOMPSON(50+), Murray   V V V4 V 4 0.800 8 23
 QLD    ALROE(60+), Chris   2 1 3 V 1 0.200 -12 12
 WA    KNEALE(40+), Damian   3 2 V V V 0.600 3 20
 ACT    WEBSTER(50+), Garry   1 3 4 2 1 0.000 -14 11
 NSW    DURANT(50+), Kelly   3 V V 3 V 0.600 5 21

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
2 ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry WA
3 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
4 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
5 SPINKS(40+), Dov SA
6 PAXMAN(50+), Adrian WA
7 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
8 SONG(40+), Taewon NSW
9 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
10 THOMPSON(50+), Murray VIC
11 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
12 BARRETT(50+), Frank VIC
13 DURANT(50+), Kelly NSW
14 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
15 KNEALE(40+), Damian WA
16 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
17 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW
18 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
19 JOHNSON(50+), Steve WA
20 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
21 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
22 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
23 WEBBER(50+), Geoff VIC
24 SMITH(40+), Cameron ACT
25 ROBSON(60+), Daniel VIC
26 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
27 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
28 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
29 KEANE(40+), Colin VIC
30 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
31 MILLIOS(70+), Peter QLD
32 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD
33 HILL(60+), James QLD
34 QUAN WING(50+), Thompson ACT
35 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
36 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
37 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  SA   FERGUSON(40+), Darren      
      FERGUSON(40+), Darren    
      — BYE —      
        FERGUSON(40+), Darren  
  QLD   HILL(60+), James     10 / 3  
      ALROE(60+), Chris    
  QLD   ALROE(60+), Chris   10 / 5    
          MCKAY(40+), Grant
  NSW   HROVAT(70+), Volker       9 / 7
      HROVAT(70+), Volker    
      — BYE —      
        MCKAY(40+), Grant  
      — BYE —     10 / 9  
      MCKAY(40+), Grant    
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant      
         
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno      
      CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno    
      — BYE —      
        CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      SMITH(40+), Cameron    
  ACT   SMITH(40+), Cameron      
          SONG(40+), Taewon
  VIC   ROBSON(60+), Daniel       5 / 2
      ROBSON(60+), Daniel    
      — BYE —      
        SONG(40+), Taewon  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      SONG(40+), Taewon    
  NSW   SONG(40+), Taewon      
         
  SA   SPINKS(40+), Dov      
      SPINKS(40+), Dov    
      — BYE —      
        SPINKS(40+), Dov  
  ACT   CROWLEY(50+), Justin     10 / 6  
      FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan    
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   10 / 6    
          SPINKS(40+), Dov
  VIC   WRIGLEY(70+), Brian       10 / 5
      WRIGLEY(70+), Brian    
      — BYE —      
        BARRETT(50+), Frank  
      — BYE —     10 / 7  
      BARRETT(50+), Frank    
  VIC   BARRETT(50+), Frank      
         
  NSW   DURANT(50+), Kelly      
      DURANT(50+), Kelly    
      — BYE —      
        DURANT(50+), Kelly  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      HOWLETT(40+), Steve    
  SA   HOWLETT(40+), Steve      
          HAMM(50+), Simon
  VIC   KEANE(40+), Colin       10 / 3
      KEANE(40+), Colin    
  VIC   RIEDL(70+), Norbert   10 / 7    
        HAMM(50+), Simon  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      HAMM(50+), Simon    
  VIC   HAMM(50+), Simon      
         
  ACT   MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg      
      MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg    
      — BYE —      
        MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg  
  ACT   WEBSTER(50+), Garry     10 / 4  
      SUDRAN(70+), Gary    
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary   10 / 7    
          MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg
  WA   JOHNSON(50+), Steve       10 / 7
      JOHNSON(50+), Steve    
      — BYE —      
        KURTYKA(50+), Paul  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      KURTYKA(50+), Paul    
  NSW   KURTYKA(50+), Paul      
         
  NSW   NONIS(40+), Christopher      
      NONIS(40+), Christopher    
      — BYE —      
        BRIDGE(50+), Edward  
      — BYE —     9 / 7  
      BRIDGE(50+), Edward    
  NSW   BRIDGE(50+), Edward      
          PAXMAN(50+), Adrian
  NSW   HULL(50+), Scott       10 / 1
      HULL(50+), Scott    
      — BYE —      
        PAXMAN(50+), Adrian  
      — BYE —     10 / 8  
      PAXMAN(50+), Adrian    
  WA   PAXMAN(50+), Adrian      
         
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter      
      OSVATH(60+), Peter    
      — BYE —      
        OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      FINCH(60+), Adrian    
  NSW   FINCH(60+), Adrian      
          OSVATH(60+), Peter
  VIC   WEBBER(50+), Geoff       10 / 8
      WEBBER(50+), Geoff    
      — BYE —      
        THOMPSON(50+), Murray  
      — BYE —     10 / 4  
      THOMPSON(50+), Murray    
  VIC   THOMPSON(50+), Murray      
         
  WA   KNEALE(40+), Damian      
      KNEALE(40+), Damian    
      — BYE —      
        KNEALE(40+), Damian  
      — BYE —     10 / 9  
      SPENCER(50+), Michael    
  ACT   SPENCER(50+), Michael      
          KNEALE(40+), Damian
  QLD   MILLIOS(70+), Peter       10 / 9
      MILLIOS(70+), Peter    
  ACT   QUAN WING(50+), Thompson   10 / 8    
        ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry    
  WA   ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  MCKAY(40+), Grant      
  9 / 7      
    SONG(40+), Taewon    
    10 / 3    
  SONG(40+), Taewon      
  5 / 2      
      SONG(40+), Taewon  
      10 / 5  
  SPINKS(40+), Dov      
  10 / 5      
    HAMM(50+), Simon    
    10 / 8    
  HAMM(50+), Simon      
  10 / 3      
      OSVATH(60+), Peter
        10 / 9
  MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg      
  10 / 7      
    PAXMAN(50+), Adrian    
    10 / 9    
  PAXMAN(50+), Adrian      
  10 / 1      
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
      10 / 8  
  OSVATH(60+), Peter      
  10 / 8      
    OSVATH(60+), Peter    
    10 / 5    
  KNEALE(40+), Damian      
  10 / 9      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
2 SONG(40+), Taewon NSW
3 HAMM(50+), Simon VIC
3 PAXMAN(50+), Adrian WA
5 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
6 SPINKS(40+), Dov SA
7 KNEALE(40+), Damian WA
8 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
9 FERGUSON(40+), Darren SA
10 ZATSELYAPIN(40+), Dmitry WA
11 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
12 THOMPSON(50+), Murray VIC
13 BARRETT(50+), Frank VIC
14 DURANT(50+), Kelly NSW
15 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
16 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
17 NONIS(40+), Christopher NSW
18 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW
19 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
20 JOHNSON(50+), Steve WA
21 HOWLETT(40+), Steve SA
22 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
23 WEBBER(50+), Geoff VIC
24 SMITH(40+), Cameron ACT
25 ROBSON(60+), Daniel VIC
26 FINCH(60+), Adrian NSW
27 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
28 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
29 KEANE(40+), Colin VIC
30 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
31 MILLIOS(70+), Peter QLD
32 ALROE(60+), Chris QLD
33 HILL(60+), James QLD
34 QUAN WING(50+), Thompson ACT
35 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
36 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC
37 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CLAYDON, Michael 1 2 2 1
DARRAGH, Stephen 2 1
HAMM, Orla 2 1
JANSSON, Axel 2 1 1
MACLAURIN, Alanah 1 2 2 1 1 1 1
MENTOR, Victoria 2 1 1
RUI, Bonita 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
WEBBER, Lucas 2 1