Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 57
Name First Name State/
Country
ABRAHAMS Paul 50
BALLARD Mark 60
BARRETT Frank 50
BARTLEY Adam 50
BRIDGE Edward 50
BUCKLEY Michael 40
CARTER Roy 60
CHARLESWORTH Bruno 50
COOK David 40
CROWLEY Justin 50
DE SILVA Henry 70
DOWNS Quinton 60
ELLISON Alexander 40
EMMANUEL Bobby 40
FERGUSON Darren 40
FINCH Adrian 60
FOSTER Kyle 40
FREW John 60
GATES Darcy 40
HOWLETT Steve 40
HROVAT Volker 70
KEANE Colin 50
KURTYKA Paul 50
MACDONALD Kyle 50
MAYNARD Niall 60
MCDONNELL Michael 60
MITTERMAIR Georg 50
MUNLEY Andrew 60
N Thompson 50
NACK Zoltan 60
NONIS Christopher 40
NUTT Nigel 50
PAXMAN Adrian 50
PESMAN Marcus 50
PHOON Richard 40
PILKINGTON David 60
POLLARD Anton 60
PURDIE Richard 60
REYNOLDS Hugh 50
RICHARDSON Mark 50
RIEDL Norbert 70
ROBERTS David 70
ROBSON Daniel 60
SAKHRANI Naresh 40
SCHOBESBERGER Richard 50
SHRAPNEL Richard 60
SIGNORILE Rocco 40
SPENCER Michael 50
SUDRAN Gary 70
SUVEG Bela 50
THOMAS Neale 50
THORESON Gary 60
TREANOR Donald 60
VAN DEN BERG Johan 60
WILLSON Stephen 40
WRIGLEY Brian 70
ZATSELYAPIN Dmitry 40

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 60    SHRAPNEL, Richard   1 1 V 0 4 V 0.333 -11 16
 50    NUTT, Nigel   V V V 4 V V 0.833 19 29
 50    BRIDGE, Edward   V 2 4 0 V V 0.500 -2 21
 50    N, Thompson   3 1 V 1 3 4 0.167 -12 17
 40    BUCKLEY, Michael   V V V V V V 1.000 22 30
 60    MUNLEY, Andrew   V 0 4 V 2 V 0.500 -5 21
 60    MAYNARD, Niall   4 1 3 V 1 4 0.167 -11 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 60    FINCH, Adrian   0 2 V 0 V 3 0.333 -8 15
 40    EMMANUEL, Bobby   V 4 3 V4 V V 0.667 9 26
 40    SAKHRANI, Naresh   V V 3 0 V V 0.667 4 23
 40    NONIS, Christopher   3 V V 4 V V 0.667 5 27
 50    SUVEG, Bela   V 2 V V V V 0.833 16 27
 70    DE SILVA, Henry   0 3 0 2 1 2 0.000 -22 8
 40    SIGNORILE, Rocco   V 2 3 4 2 V 0.333 -4 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 70    WRIGLEY, Brian   2 2 2 2 1 1 0.000 -20 10
 50    SPENCER, Michael   V 4 2 2 3 V 0.333 -4 21
 40    ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry   V V V 1 2 V 0.667 3 23
 70    RIEDL, Norbert   V V 3 4 0 V 0.500 -1 22
 40    ELLISON, Alexander   V V V V 4 V 0.833 15 29
 40    GATES, Darcy   V V V V V 4 0.833 14 29
 60    TREANOR, Donald   V 3 1 4 0 V 0.333 -7 18

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 40    FERGUSON, Darren   V V 0 V 4 0.600 0 19
 50    PESMAN, Marcus   4 V V 4 4 0.400 1 22
 40    HOWLETT, Steve   4 2 3 3 2 0.000 -11 14
 50    MITTERMAIR, Georg   V 4 V V V 0.800 11 24
 50    SCHOBESBERGER, Richard   1 V V 1 3 0.400 -7 15
 50    REYNOLDS, Hugh   V V V 4 V 0.800 6 24

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 50    CROWLEY, Justin   2 V 4 0 1 0.200 -12 12
 50    KURTYKA, Paul   V V 4 4 4 0.400 3 22
 60    NACK, Zoltan   4 2 3 1 0 0.000 -15 10
 60    VAN DEN BERG, Johan   V V V V 4 0.800 5 24
 40    FOSTER, Kyle   V V V 3 2 0.600 5 20
 50    MACDONALD, Kyle   V V V V V 1.000 14 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 50    BARTLEY, Adam   3 4 1 2 3 0.000 -12 13
 50    BARRETT, Frank   V 3 2 4 3 0.200 -6 17
 70    HROVAT, Volker   V V 3 V 3 0.600 0 21
 50    PAXMAN, Adrian   V V V V V 1.000 13 25
 60    THORESON, Gary   V V 4 3 V 0.600 2 22
 60    BALLARD, Mark   V V V 3 4 0.600 3 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 50    CHARLESWORTH, Bruno   3 V V3 3 V 0.600 2 19
 60    ROBSON, Daniel   V V V 3 3 0.600 1 21
 50    KEANE, Colin   3 3 V 0 0 0.200 -9 11
 50    ABRAHAMS, Paul   1 4 3 3 2 0.000 -10 13
 60    MCDONNELL, Michael   V V V2 V V 1.000 9 22
 50    THOMAS, Neale   3 V V V 4 0.600 7 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 8 V/M Ind. HS
 60    PILKINGTON, David   V3 2 4 2 4 0.200 -5 15
 40    PHOON, Richard   2 V3 3 3 V 0.400 -2 16
 60    CARTER, Roy   V3 2 2 4 4 0.200 -5 15
 60    PURDIE, Richard   V V V V V 1.000 10 25
 40    WILLSON, Stephen   V V V 2 4 0.600 2 21
 50    RICHARDSON, Mark   V 3 V 4 V 0.600 0 22

 

Round 1 – Poule 9 V/M Ind. HS
 70    SUDRAN, Gary   V 0 V 1 3 0.400 -5 14
 60    FREW, John   2 1 V 1 1 0.200 -12 10
 40    COOK, David   V V V V V 1.000 18 25
 70    ROBERTS, David   2 2 1 V V 0.400 -5 15
 60    POLLARD, Anton   V V 3 3 V 0.600 5 21
 60    DOWNS, Quinton   V V 2 2 4 0.400 -1 18

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 BUCKLEY, Michael CAN
2 COOK, David AUS
3 MACDONALD, Kyle NZL
4 PAXMAN, Adrian AUS
5 PURDIE, Richard AUS
6 MCDONNELL, Michael CAN
7 NUTT, Nigel AUS
8 SUVEG, Bela CAN
9 ELLISON, Alexander ENG
10 GATES, Darcy CAN
11 MITTERMAIR, Georg AUS
12 REYNOLDS, Hugh NZL
13 VAN DEN BERG, Johan RSA
14 EMMANUEL, Bobby AUS
15 NONIS, Christopher AUS
16 SAKHRANI, Naresh AUS
17 ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry AUS
18 THOMAS, Neale WAL
19 POLLARD, Anton ENG
20 FOSTER, Kyle CAN
21 BALLARD, Mark CAN
22 THORESON, Gary NZL
23 WILLSON, Stephen CAN
24 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno AUS
25 ROBSON, Daniel AUS
26 RICHARDSON, Mark ENG
27 HROVAT, Volker AUS
28 FERGUSON, Darren AUS
29 RIEDL, Norbert AUS
30 BRIDGE, Edward AUS
31 MUNLEY, Andrew SCO
32 KURTYKA, Paul AUS
33 PESMAN, Marcus AUS
34 DOWNS, Quinton NZL
35 PHOON, Richard AUS
36 ROBERTS, David CAN
37 SUDRAN, Gary AUS
38 SCHOBESBERGER, Richard CAN
39 SPENCER, Michael AUS
39 SIGNORILE, Rocco RSA
41 TREANOR, Donald BER
42 FINCH, Adrian AUS
43 SHRAPNEL, Richard AUS
44 CARTER, Roy AUS
44 PILKINGTON, David AUS
46 BARRETT, Frank AUS
47 KEANE, Colin AUS
48 CROWLEY, Justin AUS
49 FREW, John AUS
50 MAYNARD, Niall ENG
51 N, Thompson AUS
52 ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
53 HOWLETT, Steve AUS
54 BARTLEY, Adam AUS
55 NACK, Zoltan AUS
56 WRIGLEY, Brian AUS
57 DE SILVA, Henry IOM

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 64 Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  40   BUCKLEY, Michael      
      BUCKLEY, Michael    
      — BYE —      
        BUCKLEY, Michael  
  50   PESMAN, Marcus     10 / 2  
      PESMAN, Marcus    
  50   KURTYKA, Paul   10 / 8    
          BUCKLEY, Michael
  40   ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry       10 / 6
      ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry    
  50   CROWLEY, Justin   10 / 3    
        SAKHRANI, Naresh  
  60   FREW, John     9 / 8  
      SAKHRANI, Naresh    
  40   SAKHRANI, Naresh   10 / 8    
         
  40   ELLISON, Alexander      
      ELLISON, Alexander    
  70   DE SILVA, Henry   10 / 1    
        ELLISON, Alexander  
  60   TREANOR, Donald     10 / 3  
      CHARLESWORTH, Bruno    
  50   CHARLESWORTH, Bruno   10 / 5    
          ELLISON, Alexander
  60   ROBSON, Daniel       10 / 4
      ROBSON, Daniel    
  40   SIGNORILE, Rocco   7 / 5    
        SUVEG, Bela  
      — BYE —     10 / 3  
      SUVEG, Bela    
  50   SUVEG, Bela      
         
  60   PURDIE, Richard      
      PURDIE, Richard    
      — BYE —      
        PURDIE, Richard  
  70   SUDRAN, Gary     10 / 6  
      FERGUSON, Darren    
  40   FERGUSON, Darren   10 / 3    
          BALLARD, Mark
  60   BALLARD, Mark       3 / 2
      BALLARD, Mark    
  60   PILKINGTON, David   1010 / 6    
        BALLARD, Mark  
  50   BARTLEY, Adam     10 / 9  
      REYNOLDS, Hugh    
  50   REYNOLDS, Hugh   10 / 2    
         
  60   VAN DEN BERG, Johan      
      VAN DEN BERG, Johan    
  40   HOWLETT, Steve   10 / 5    
        FOSTER, Kyle  
  60   CARTER, Roy     10 / 7  
      FOSTER, Kyle    
  40   FOSTER, Kyle   10 / 2    
          FOSTER, Kyle
  70   RIEDL, Norbert       10 / 5
      RIEDL, Norbert    
  70   ROBERTS, David   10 / 7    
        PAXMAN, Adrian  
      — BYE —     10 / 5  
      PAXMAN, Adrian    
  50   PAXMAN, Adrian      
         
  50   MACDONALD, Kyle      
      MACDONALD, Kyle    
      — BYE —      
        MACDONALD, Kyle  
  40   PHOON, Richard     10 / 0  
      BRIDGE, Edward    
  50   BRIDGE, Edward   9 / 3    
          MACDONALD, Kyle
  60   POLLARD, Anton       10 / 8
      POLLARD, Anton    
  50   BARRETT, Frank   10 / 7    
        POLLARD, Anton  
  50   ABRAHAMS, Paul     10 / 4  
      EMMANUEL, Bobby    
  40   EMMANUEL, Bobby   10 / 8    
         
  50   MITTERMAIR, Georg      
      MITTERMAIR, Georg    
  60   NACK, Zoltan   10 / 2    
        MITTERMAIR, Georg  
  60   SHRAPNEL, Richard     10 / 6  
      THORESON, Gary    
  60   THORESON, Gary   9 / 2    
          MITTERMAIR, Georg
  70   HROVAT, Volker       10 / 4
      SCHOBESBERGER, Richard    
  50   SCHOBESBERGER, Richard   10 / 8    
        MCDONNELL, Michael  
      — BYE —     10 / 6  
      MCDONNELL, Michael    
  60   MCDONNELL, Michael      
         
  50   NUTT, Nigel      
      NUTT, Nigel    
      — BYE —      
        NUTT, Nigel  
  50   SPENCER, Michael     10 / 5  
      SPENCER, Michael    
  50   RICHARDSON, Mark   10 / 9    
          NUTT, Nigel
  40   WILLSON, Stephen       10 / 9
      WILLSON, Stephen    
  60   FINCH, Adrian   10 / 4    
        GATES, Darcy  
  70   WRIGLEY, Brian     10 / 6  
      GATES, Darcy    
  40   GATES, Darcy   10 / 1    
         
  40   NONIS, Christopher      
      NONIS, Christopher    
  60   MAYNARD, Niall   10 / 3    
        NONIS, Christopher  
  50   KEANE, Colin     10 / 7  
      THOMAS, Neale    
  50   THOMAS, Neale   9 / 8    
          COOK, David
  60   MUNLEY, Andrew       10 / 9
      DOWNS, Quinton    
  60   DOWNS, Quinton   10 / 6    
        COOK, David  
      — BYE —     9 / 8  
      COOK, David    
  40   COOK, David      
         

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  BUCKLEY, Michael      
  10 / 6      
    BUCKLEY, Michael    
    10 / 8    
  ELLISON, Alexander      
  10 / 4      
      BUCKLEY, Michael  
      10 / 8  
  BALLARD, Mark      
  3 / 2      
    FOSTER, Kyle    
    10 / 4    
  FOSTER, Kyle      
  10 / 5      
      BUCKLEY, Michael
        10 / 3
  MACDONALD, Kyle      
  10 / 8      
    MACDONALD, Kyle    
    10 / 6    
  MITTERMAIR, Georg      
  10 / 4      
      COOK, David  
      8 / 7  
  NUTT, Nigel      
  10 / 9      
    COOK, David    
    10 / 8    
  COOK, David      
  10 / 9      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 BUCKLEY, Michael 40
2 COOK, David 40
3 FOSTER, Kyle 40
3 MACDONALD, Kyle 50
5 NUTT, Nigel 50
6 ELLISON, Alexander 40
7 MITTERMAIR, Georg 50
8 BALLARD, Mark 60
9 PAXMAN, Adrian 50
10 PURDIE, Richard 60
11 MCDONNELL, Michael 60
12 SUVEG, Bela 50
13 GATES, Darcy 40
14 NONIS, Christopher 40
15 SAKHRANI, Naresh 40
16 POLLARD, Anton 60
17 REYNOLDS, Hugh 50
18 VAN DEN BERG, Johan 60
19 EMMANUEL, Bobby 40
20 ZATSELYAPIN, Dmitry 40
21 THOMAS, Neale 50
22 THORESON, Gary 60
23 WILLSON, Stephen 40
24 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno 50
25 ROBSON, Daniel 60
26 FERGUSON, Darren 40
27 RIEDL, Norbert 70
28 BRIDGE, Edward 50
29 PESMAN, Marcus 50
30 DOWNS, Quinton 60
31 SCHOBESBERGER, Richard 50
32 SPENCER, Michael 50
33 RICHARDSON, Mark 50
34 HROVAT, Volker 70
35 MUNLEY, Andrew 60
36 KURTYKA, Paul 50
37 PHOON, Richard 40
38 ROBERTS, David 70
39 SUDRAN, Gary 70
40 SIGNORILE, Rocco 40
41 TREANOR, Donald 60
42 FINCH, Adrian 60
43 SHRAPNEL, Richard 60
44 PILKINGTON, David 60
44 CARTER, Roy 60
46 BARRETT, Frank 50
47 KEANE, Colin 50
48 CROWLEY, Justin 50
49 FREW, John 60
50 MAYNARD, Niall 60
51 ABRAHAMS, Paul 50
52 HOWLETT, Steve 40
53 BARTLEY, Adam 50
54 NACK, Zoltan 60
55 WRIGLEY, Brian 70
56 DE SILVA, Henry 70

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
CHUA, Ernest 1 2 2 1
CREESE, Peter 1 2
DOUVIS, Andreas 1
FAWKES, Boston 1
HOELLER, Michael 1 6 2 2 1
KAMYNINA, Anna 1 6 2
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 1 1
MENTOR, Victoria 1 6 2 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 2
PAYNE, Nick 2
SHACKELTON, Nicola 1 2 2 1 1
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 1 6 2 2 1 2 1