Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 31
Name First Name State/
Country
BAACKE(50+) Peter NSW
BRIDGE(50+) Edward NSW
BRYSON(40+) Richard ACT
CARTILLIER(50+) Luc QLD
CHARLESWORTH(50+) Bruno VIC
CROWLEY(50+) Justin ACT
DECHALOTTE(40+) STEPHANE NCL
FAIRWEATHER(70+) Duncan NSW
HROVAT(70+) Volker NSW
HULL(50+) Scott NSW
JAVENS(50+) Stephen VIC
KEANE(50+) Colin VIC
KINSELLA(50+) Neil ACT
KURTYKA(50+) Paul NSW
MCKAY(40+) Grant ACT
MITTERMAIR(50+) Georg ACT
NONIS(50+) Christopher NSW
OSVATH(60+) Peter VIC
PAXMAN(50+) Adrian WA
PESMAN(50+) Marcus NSW
PILKINGTON(70+) David VIC
RICHARD(40+) DENIS NCL
RIEDL(70+) Norbert VIC
SAKHRANI(40+) Naresh NSW
SCOTT(60+) Graham VIC
SHWARTSMAN(50+) Evgeny QLD
SONG(50+) Taewon NSW
SPENCER(50+) Michael ACT
SUDRAN(70+) Gary WA
WEBSTER(50+) Garry ACT
WRIGLEY(70+) Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh   2 V V V V 0.800 8 22
 NSW    SONG(50+), Taewon   V V V 4 V 0.800 10 24
 ACT    SPENCER(50+), Michael   2 3 V 4 3 0.200 -5 17
 ACT    KINSELLA(50+), Neil   2 0 2 2 1 0.000 -18 7
 QLD    SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny   1 V V V 2 0.600 -2 18
 VIC    SCOTT(60+), Graham   4 4 V V V 0.600 7 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT    BRYSON(40+), Richard   4 3 3 2 0 0.000 -13 12
 ACT    CROWLEY(50+), Justin   V V 4 V 2 0.600 1 21
 NSW    KURTYKA(50+), Paul   V 2 3 V V 0.600 1 20
 NSW    PESMAN(50+), Marcus   V V V V 2 0.800 4 22
 VIC    JAVENS(50+), Stephen   V 4 3 3 0 0.200 -7 15
 QLD    CARTILLIER(50+), Luc   V V 3 V V 0.800 14 23

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    HULL(50+), Scott   V 1 V V V 2 0.667 6 23
 VIC    RIEDL(70+), Norbert   1 3 2 1 2 0 0.000 -21 9
 ACT    MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg   V V V 2 V V 0.833 14 27
 NSW    HROVAT(70+), Volker   2 V 2 V V 3 0.500 0 22
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno   3 V V 3 V 2 0.500 2 23
 NCL    DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE   1 V 1 2 3 V 0.333 -9 17
 WA    PAXMAN(50+), Adrian   V V 1 V V 4 0.667 8 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    OSVATH(60+), Peter   V V 1 V V 0.800 5 21
 VIC    KEANE(50+), Colin   4 V V V V 0.800 9 24
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   4 1 3 V 3 0.200 -5 16
 NSW    BRIDGE(50+), Edward   V 3 V 4 3 0.400 1 20
 ACT    WEBSTER(50+), Garry   2 2 1 V 3 0.200 -11 13
 WA    SUDRAN(70+), Gary   1 4 V V V 0.600 1 20

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    NONIS(50+), Christopher   V V V 2 V 0.800 7 22
 NSW    BAACKE(50+), Peter   3 V V V V 0.800 4 23
 VIC    WRIGLEY(70+), Brian   2 3 4 3 3 0.000 -10 15
 VIC    PILKINGTON(70+), David   2 3 V 0 1 0.200 -10 11
 NCL    RICHARD(40+), DENIS   V 4 V V2 4 0.600 5 20
 ACT    MCKAY(40+), Grant   3 4 V V V 0.600 4 22

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
2 CARTILLIER(50+), Luc QLD
3 SONG(50+), Taewon NSW
4 KEANE(50+), Colin VIC
5 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
6 NONIS(50+), Christopher NSW
7 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
8 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
9 PESMAN(50+), Marcus NSW
10 PAXMAN(50+), Adrian WA
11 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
12 SCOTT(60+), Graham VIC
13 RICHARD(40+), DENIS NCL
14 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
15 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
16 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
16 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
18 SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny QLD
19 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
20 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW
21 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
22 DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE NCL
23 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
24 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
25 JAVENS(50+), Stephen VIC
26 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
27 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
28 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
29 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT
30 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
31 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  ACT   MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg    
      MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg  
      — BYE —    
        MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg
  NSW   KURTYKA(50+), Paul     9 / 8
      KURTYKA(50+), Paul  
  WA   SUDRAN(70+), Gary   10 / 2  
       
  NSW   PESMAN(50+), Marcus    
      PESMAN(50+), Marcus  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan   10 / 5  
        PESMAN(50+), Marcus
  VIC   JAVENS(50+), Stephen     10 / 8
      BAACKE(50+), Peter  
  NSW   BAACKE(50+), Peter   8 / 5  
       
  NSW   SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh    
      SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh  
  VIC   WRIGLEY(70+), Brian   10 / 4  
        SCOTT(60+), Graham
  NSW   BRIDGE(50+), Edward     10 / 8
      SCOTT(60+), Graham  
  VIC   SCOTT(60+), Graham   10 / 4  
       
  NCL   RICHARD(40+), DENIS    
      RICHARD(40+), DENIS  
  NSW   HROVAT(70+), Volker   10 / 6  
        KEANE(50+), Colin
  ACT   BRYSON(40+), Richard     10 / 7
      KEANE(50+), Colin  
  VIC   KEANE(50+), Colin   10 / 8  
       
  NSW   SONG(50+), Taewon    
      SONG(50+), Taewon  
  ACT   KINSELLA(50+), Neil   10 / 3  
        SONG(50+), Taewon
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno     10 / 4
      CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno  
  ACT   MCKAY(40+), Grant   10 / 4  
       
  NSW   HULL(50+), Scott    
      HULL(50+), Scott  
  NCL   DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE   10 / 6  
        NONIS(50+), Christopher
  ACT   WEBSTER(50+), Garry     10 / 5
      NONIS(50+), Christopher  
  NSW   NONIS(50+), Christopher   10 / 5  
       
  VIC   OSVATH(60+), Peter    
      OSVATH(60+), Peter  
  VIC   PILKINGTON(70+), David   10 / 3  
        OSVATH(60+), Peter
  ACT   SPENCER(50+), Michael     10 / 3
      SPENCER(50+), Michael  
  WA   PAXMAN(50+), Adrian   10 / 9  
       
  ACT   CROWLEY(50+), Justin    
      CROWLEY(50+), Justin  
  QLD   SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny   10 / 9  
        CARTILLIER(50+), Luc
  VIC   RIEDL(70+), Norbert     10 / 1
      CARTILLIER(50+), Luc  
  QLD   CARTILLIER(50+), Luc   10 / 4  
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg      
  9 / 8      
    PESMAN(50+), Marcus    
    10 / 4    
  PESMAN(50+), Marcus      
  10 / 8      
      PESMAN(50+), Marcus  
      10 / 8  
  SCOTT(60+), Graham      
  10 / 8      
    SCOTT(60+), Graham    
    10 / 9    
  KEANE(50+), Colin      
  10 / 7      
      SONG(50+), Taewon
        10 / 4
  SONG(50+), Taewon      
  10 / 4      
    SONG(50+), Taewon    
    10 / 3    
  NONIS(50+), Christopher      
  10 / 5      
      SONG(50+), Taewon  
      10 / 9  
  OSVATH(60+), Peter      
  10 / 3      
    CARTILLIER(50+), Luc    
    10 / 7    
  CARTILLIER(50+), Luc      
  10 / 1      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 SONG(50+), Taewon NSW
2 PESMAN(50+), Marcus NSW
3 CARTILLIER(50+), Luc QLD
3 SCOTT(60+), Graham VIC
5 MITTERMAIR(50+), Georg ACT
6 KEANE(50+), Colin VIC
7 NONIS(50+), Christopher NSW
8 OSVATH(60+), Peter VIC
9 SAKHRANI(40+), Naresh NSW
10 BAACKE(50+), Peter NSW
11 HULL(50+), Scott NSW
12 RICHARD(40+), DENIS NCL
13 CROWLEY(50+), Justin ACT
14 KURTYKA(50+), Paul NSW
15 CHARLESWORTH(50+), Bruno VIC
16 SPENCER(50+), Michael ACT
17 PAXMAN(50+), Adrian WA
18 MCKAY(40+), Grant ACT
19 SUDRAN(70+), Gary WA
20 SHWARTSMAN(50+), Evgeny QLD
21 HROVAT(70+), Volker NSW
22 BRIDGE(50+), Edward NSW
23 DECHALOTTE(40+), STEPHANE NCL
24 FAIRWEATHER(70+), Duncan NSW
25 JAVENS(50+), Stephen VIC
26 PILKINGTON(70+), David VIC
27 WEBSTER(50+), Garry ACT
28 WRIGLEY(70+), Brian VIC
29 BRYSON(40+), Richard ACT
30 KINSELLA(50+), Neil ACT
31 RIEDL(70+), Norbert VIC

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
BUCHANAN, Courtney 4 2 1
COSTANZO, Vincenzo 1 3 2 1 1
CREESE, Peter 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 4 2 1 1 1
SELF, Referee 1
WHEELER, Davide 1 4 2 1 1