Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 25
Name First Name State/
Country
BARRETT Frank VIC
CANARD Jeremy ACT
DOWNS Quin NZL
DURANT Kelly NSW
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FISHER Adrian VIC
FREW John NSW
HROVAT Volker NSW
MANSFIELD Phillip NSW
McDONALD Kyle NZL
MILLIOS Peter QLD
MITTERMAIR Georg ACT
NUTT Nigel ACT
PAXMAN Adrian WA
PESMAN Marcus NSW
QUAN WING Thompson ACT
RANCE Mark NZL
REYNOLDS Adam VIC
RITCHIE Fraser WA
ROBSON Danny VIC
SUDRAN Gary WA
THOMPSON Murray VIC
WEBSTER Garry ACT
WITKOP Peter NSW
WRIGLEY Brian VIC

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
ACT QUAN WING, Thompson V2 1 0 3 4 3 0.167 -13 13
VIC WRIGLEY, Brian 1 V 4 2 3 2 0.167 -8 17
NSW PESMAN, Marcus V 3 4 V V 0 0.500 1 22
ACT MITTERMAIR, Georg V V V 4 V V 0.833 8 29
VIC ROBSON, Danny V V 3 V 3 2 0.500 -1 23
NSW MANSFIELD, Phillip V V 2 4 V 4 0.500 0 25
NZL RANCE, Mark V V V 4 V V 0.833 13 29
Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
NSW FREW, John 3 4 3 3 4 0.000 -8 17
NSW DURANT, Kelly V V V V 4 0.800 13 24
ACT WEBSTER, Garry V 0 4 2 3 0.200 -10 14
WA SUDRAN, Gary V 0 V 0 V 0.600 -6 15
NZL DOWNS, Quin V 3 V V V 0.800 9 23
VIC BARRETT, Frank V V V 4 4 0.600 2 23
Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
NSW WITKOP, Peter V 4 1 3 0 0.200 -11 13
NSW HROVAT, Volker 4 4 2 V V 0.400 2 20
ACT CANARD, Jeremy V V 1 V 3 0.600 -2 19
VIC THOMPSON, Murray V V V 4 V 0.800 11 24
WA RITCHIE, Fraser V 2 3 V 4 0.400 -3 19
NZL McDONALD, Kyle V 1 V 4 V 0.600 3 20
Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
VIC FISHER, Adrian 1 4 1 V 0 0.200 -10 11
VIC REYNOLDS, Adam V V 2 V 2 0.600 4 19
NSW FAIRWEATHER, Duncan V 2 2 4 2 0.200 -9 15
ACT NUTT, Nigel V V V V 3 0.800 13 23
QLD MILLIOS, Peter 1 2 V 0 2 0.200 -14 10
WA PAXMAN, Adrian V V V V V 1.000 16 25

Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
2 RANCE, Mark NZL
3 MITTERMAIR, Georg ACT
4 DURANT, Kelly NSW
5 NUTT, Nigel ACT
6 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
7 DOWNS, Quin NZL
8 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
9 McDONALD, Kyle NZL
10 BARRETT, Frank VIC
11 CANARD, Jeremy ACT
12 SUDRAN, Gary WA
13 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
14 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
15 ROBSON, Danny VIC
16 HROVAT, Volker NSW
17 RITCHIE, Fraser WA
18 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
19 WEBSTER, Garry ACT
20 FISHER, Adrian VIC
21 WITKOP, Peter NSW
22 MILLIOS, Peter QLD
23 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
24 QUAN WING, Thompson ACT
25 FREW, John NSW

Tableau 32 -> Qtr-Finals

1 : WA PAXMAN, Adrian
PAXMAN, Adrian
PAXMAN, Adrian
17 : WA RITCHIE, Fraser 10 / 4
HROVAT, Volker
16 : NSW HROVAT, Volker 10 / 8
9 : NZL McDONALD, Kyle
McDONALD, Kyle
24 : ACT QUAN WING, Thompson 10 / 1
McDONALD, Kyle
25 : NSW FREW, John 10 / 7
REYNOLDS, Adam
8 : VIC REYNOLDS, Adam 10 / 7
5 : ACT NUTT, Nigel
NUTT, Nigel
NUTT, Nigel
21 : NSW WITKOP, Peter 10 / 2
SUDRAN, Gary
12 : WA SUDRAN, Gary 10 / 5
13 : NSW PESMAN, Marcus
PESMAN, Marcus
20 : VIC FISHER, Adrian 10 / 2
DURANT, Kelly
10 / 7
DURANT, Kelly
4 : NSW DURANT, Kelly
3 : ACT MITTERMAIR, Georg
MITTERMAIR, Georg
MITTERMAIR, Georg
19 : ACT WEBSTER, Garry 10 / 8
MANSFIELD, Phillip
14 : NSW MANSFIELD, Phillip 10 / 4
11 : ACT CANARD, Jeremy
CANARD, Jeremy
22 : QLD MILLIOS, Peter 10 / 5
CANARD, Jeremy
10 / 8
THOMPSON, Murray
6 : VIC THOMPSON, Murray
7 : NZL DOWNS, Quin
DOWNS, Quin
DOWNS, Quin
23 : VIC WRIGLEY, Brian 10 / 9
BARRETT, Frank
10 : VIC BARRETT, Frank 10 / 6
15 : VIC ROBSON, Danny
FAIRWEATHER, Duncan
18 : NSW FAIRWEATHER, Duncan 10 / 7
RANCE, Mark
10 / 7
RANCE, Mark
2 : NZL RANCE, Mark

Tableau Qtr-Final -> Final

1 : WA PAXMAN, Adrian
McDONALD, Kyle
9 : NZL McDONALD, Kyle 10 / 9
NUTT, Nigel
5 : ACT NUTT, Nigel 10 / 7
NUTT, Nigel
4 : NSW DURANT, Kelly 10 / 9
MITTERMAIR, Georg
3 : ACT MITTERMAIR, Georg 10 / 6
MITTERMAIR, Georg
11 : ACT CANARD, Jeremy 10 / 5
MITTERMAIR, Georg
7 : NZL DOWNS, Quin 10 / 9
RANCE, Mark
2 : NZL RANCE, Mark 10 / 9

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
1 MITTERMAIR, Georg ACT
2 NUTT, Nigel ACT
=3 McDONALD, Kyle NZL
=3 RANCE, Mark NZL
5 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
6 DURANT, Kelly NSW
7 DOWNS, Quin NZL
8 CANARD, Jeremy ACT
9 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
10 REYNOLDS, Adam VIC
11 BARRETT, Frank VIC
12 SUDRAN, Gary WA
13 PESMAN, Marcus NSW
14 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
15 HROVAT, Volker NSW
16 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
17 ROBSON, Danny VIC
18 RITCHIE, Fraser WA
19 WEBSTER, Garry ACT
20 FISHER, Adrian VIC
21 WITKOP, Peter NSW
22 MILLIOS, Peter QLD
23 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
24 QUAN WING, Thompson ACT
25 FREW, John NSW

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
DAPRE, Tony 0 2 0 1 2 0
FITZGERALD, Lachlan 0 0 0 1 0 0