Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Men’s Epee Individual (Canberra)

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 28
Name First Name State/
Country
BARRETT Frank VIC
CANARD Jeremy ACT
CARTILLIER Luc QLD
CHARLESWORTH Bruno VIC
CLADERA Gustavo QLD
FAIRWEATHER Duncan NSW
FINCH Adrian NSW
FLOOD Derek VIC
HOWLETT Stephen SA
HROVAT Volker NSW
JOHNSON Steve WA
MACDONALD Kyle NZL
MAJOR Peter ACT
MANSFIELD Phillip NSW
METZKE Ian VIC
MILLIOS Peter QLD
MITTERMAIR Georg ACT
NEWTON Vincent NSW
NUTT Nigel ACT
PAXMAN Adrian WA
ROBSON Danny VIC
SADLER Chris ACT
SEIBEL Michael NSW
SUDRAN Gary WA
THOMPSON Murray VIC
TURNER Rowan NSW
WEBBER Geoff VIC
WRIGLEY Brian VIC

 

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW    MANSFIELD, Phillip   V 2 V V 0 3 0.500 -4 20
 VIC    WRIGLEY, Brian   1 V 2 3 3 2 0.167 -11 16
 QLD    MILLIOS, Peter   V 4 3 0 0 V 0.333 -8 17
 NSW    FINCH, Adrian   4 V V 1 0 1 0.333 -9 16
 VIC    ROBSON, Danny   4 V V V 3 V 0.667 9 27
 ACT    NUTT, Nigel   V V V V V 4 0.833 18 29
 WA    JOHNSON, Steve   V V3 3 V 4 V 0.667 5 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    BARRETT, Frank   4 4 V V V V 0.667 4 28
 NSW    FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   V 1 V V V V 0.833 4 26
 QLD    CARTILLIER, Luc   V V V 3 V V 0.833 14 28
 VIC    WEBBER, Geoff   2 4 1 3 1 3 0.000 -16 14
 NSW    TURNER, Rowan   4 3 V V V 3 0.500 2 25
 ACT    CANARD, Jeremy   4 2 1 V 2 1 0.167 -11 15
 SA    HOWLETT, Stephen   4 4 2 V V V 0.500 3 25

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 VIC    THOMPSON, Murray   1 0 V V V V 0.667 3 21
 NZL    MACDONALD, Kyle   V 3 V V V V 0.833 15 28
 QLD    CLADERA, Gustavo   V V4 V V V V 1.000 21 29
 VIC    FLOOD, Derek   2 2 1 V V V 0.500 0 20
 WA    SUDRAN, Gary   1 V 2 0 2 V 0.167 -12 15
 NSW    NEWTON, Vincent   3 0 0 3 V 4 0.167 -12 15
 ACT    MAJOR, Peter   2 1 2 2 2 V 0.167 -15 14

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 ACT    SADLER, Chris   V 1 V V 2 0 0.500 -5 18
 NSW    SEIBEL, Michael   2 2 3 4 1 0 0.000 -18 12
 VIC    CHARLESWORTH, Bruno   V V 4 4 V4 2 0.500 5 24
 ACT    MITTERMAIR, Georg   4 V V V 2 V 0.667 6 26
 NSW    HROVAT, Volker   2 V V 2 3 2 0.333 -8 19
 VIC    METZKE, Ian   V V 1 V V4 V 0.833 13 25
 WA    PAXMAN, Adrian   V V V 1 V 0 0.667 7 21

 

Results after Poules

Rank Name State/
Country
1 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
2 NUTT, Nigel ACT
3 MACDONALD, Kyle NZL
4 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
5 METZKE, Ian VIC
6 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
7 ROBSON, Danny VIC
8 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
9 MITTERMAIR, Georg ACT
10 JOHNSON, Steve WA
11 BARRETT, Frank VIC
12 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
13 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno VIC
14 HOWLETT, Stephen SA
15 TURNER, Rowan NSW
16 FLOOD, Derek VIC
17 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
18 SADLER, Chris ACT
19 HROVAT, Volker NSW
20 MILLIOS, Peter QLD
21 FINCH, Adrian NSW
22 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
23 CANARD, Jeremy ACT
24 SUDRAN, Gary WA
24 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
26 MAJOR, Peter ACT
27 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
28 SEIBEL, Michael NSW

 

Tableau

  Tableau of 32 Tableau of 16 Tableau of 8
  QLD   CLADERA, Gustavo    
      CLADERA, Gustavo  
      — BYE —    
        CLADERA, Gustavo
  NSW   MANSFIELD, Phillip     10 / 9
      FLOOD, Derek  
  VIC   FLOOD, Derek   10 / 5  
       
  ACT   MITTERMAIR, Georg    
      MITTERMAIR, Georg  
  NSW   NEWTON, Vincent   10 / 1  
        MITTERMAIR, Georg
  WA   SUDRAN, Gary     10 / 9
      PAXMAN, Adrian  
  WA   PAXMAN, Adrian   10 / 4  
       
  VIC   METZKE, Ian    
      METZKE, Ian  
  NSW   SEIBEL, Michael   10 / 8  
        METZKE, Ian
  NSW   FINCH, Adrian     10 / 3
      THOMPSON, Murray  
  VIC   THOMPSON, Murray   9 / 6  
       
  VIC   CHARLESWORTH, Bruno    
      CHARLESWORTH, Bruno  
  QLD   MILLIOS, Peter   10 / 8  
        CARTILLIER, Luc
      — BYE —     10 / 9
      CARTILLIER, Luc  
  QLD   CARTILLIER, Luc    
       
  NZL   MACDONALD, Kyle    
      MACDONALD, Kyle  
      — BYE —    
        MACDONALD, Kyle
  NSW   HROVAT, Volker     10 / 2
      HOWLETT, Stephen  
  SA   HOWLETT, Stephen   10 / 9  
       
  VIC   BARRETT, Frank    
      BARRETT, Frank  
  VIC   WRIGLEY, Brian   10 / 9  
        BARRETT, Frank
  VIC   WEBBER, Geoff     10 / 8
      FAIRWEATHER, Duncan  
  NSW   FAIRWEATHER, Duncan   10 / 9  
       
  VIC   ROBSON, Danny    
      ROBSON, Danny  
  ACT   MAJOR, Peter   10 / 2  
        JOHNSON, Steve
  ACT   CANARD, Jeremy     10 / 7
      JOHNSON, Steve  
  WA   JOHNSON, Steve   10 / 2  
       
  NSW   TURNER, Rowan    
      TURNER, Rowan  
  ACT   SADLER, Chris   10 / 8  
        NUTT, Nigel
      — BYE —     10 / 5
      NUTT, Nigel  
  ACT   NUTT, Nigel    
       

Tableau of 8 Semi-finals Final  
  CLADERA, Gustavo      
  10 / 9      
    MITTERMAIR, Georg    
    10 / 9    
  MITTERMAIR, Georg      
  10 / 9      
      MITTERMAIR, Georg  
      10 / 5  
  METZKE, Ian      
  10 / 3      
    CARTILLIER, Luc    
    10 / 5    
  CARTILLIER, Luc      
  10 / 9      
      NUTT, Nigel
        10 / 8
  MACDONALD, Kyle      
  10 / 2      
    MACDONALD, Kyle    
    10 / 7    
  BARRETT, Frank      
  10 / 8      
      NUTT, Nigel  
      10 / 7  
  JOHNSON, Steve      
  10 / 7      
    NUTT, Nigel    
    10 / 4    
  NUTT, Nigel      
  10 / 5      

Final Results

Rank Name State/
Country
1 NUTT, Nigel ACT
2 MITTERMAIR, Georg ACT
3 CARTILLIER, Luc QLD
3 MACDONALD, Kyle NZL
5 CLADERA, Gustavo QLD
6 METZKE, Ian VIC
7 JOHNSON, Steve WA
8 BARRETT, Frank VIC
9 FAIRWEATHER, Duncan NSW
10 ROBSON, Danny VIC
11 PAXMAN, Adrian WA
12 THOMPSON, Murray VIC
13 CHARLESWORTH, Bruno VIC
14 HOWLETT, Stephen SA
15 TURNER, Rowan NSW
16 FLOOD, Derek VIC
17 MANSFIELD, Phillip NSW
18 SADLER, Chris ACT
19 HROVAT, Volker NSW
20 MILLIOS, Peter QLD
21 FINCH, Adrian NSW
22 WRIGLEY, Brian VIC
23 CANARD, Jeremy ACT
24 NEWTON, Vincent NSW
24 SUDRAN, Gary WA
26 MAJOR, Peter ACT
27 WEBBER, Geoff VIC
28 SEIBEL, Michael NSW

 

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-
Final
Final
DAPRE, Tony 1 3 2
HALES, James 1 1 1
McLAURIN, Alannah 1 3 2
REYNOLDS, Tyler 1 3 2 1 1