Men’ Foil Junior Championships 2018

Men’ Foil Junior Championships 2018

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 33
Name First Name State/
Country
BECKTON Flynn QLD
BLAIR Lachlan NSW
CHANDRAN Nalin SA
DALLASEN Matthew NSW
DANDOLO Christopher NSW
DE JONG Oscar VIC
DISKIN Benjamin NSW
DUNSTAN William VIC
FERGUSON Clayton SA
FONTAINE Yves NSW
GILCHRIST Matthew QLD
GLASSON Joseph NSW
GOODSON Matthew NSW
HENDERSON Nick NZL
HOPKINS Frederick NZL
HULL James NSW
JESSOP D’Arcy ACT
JOHNSTONE Thomas NZL
KHATTAB Luka VIC
LAW Eli QLD
MACNAUGHTAN John NZL
MAYER Joseph NSW
MENTOR Allan VIC
MORRIS Mark NSW
MORTIMER Julian SA
ONG Nicholas VIC
PRING Oliver SA
RAFAEL ANDRIONO Raymond SA
SAUNDERS Joshua VIC
SHEPHERD Ross NZL
SHIBA Nathan NSW
VAN VREUMINGEN Jack NSW
ZOU Oliver NZL

Poules

Round 1 – Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL  SHEPHERD, Ross 0 V 4 2 0 1 0.167 -17 12
 NSW  BLAIR, Lachlan V 1 2 0 4 3 0.167 -10 15
 VIC  KHATTAB, Luka 4 V 1 1 3 V 0.333 -6 19
 NZL  ZOU, Oliver V V V 1 4 V 0.667 4 25
 NSW  DALLASEN, Matthew V V V V V V 1.000 26 30
 VIC  DE JONG, Oscar V V V V 0 V 0.833 6 25
 SA  PRING, Oliver V V 4 4 0 3 0.333 -3 21

 

Round 1 – Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  GOODSON, Matthew 0 2 V V V V 0.667 2 22
 NSW  HULL, James V V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 NSW  MORRIS, Mark V 4 4 V 2 V 0.500 4 25
 VIC  DUNSTAN, William 4 2 V V V 4 0.500 2 25
 QLD  BECKTON, Flynn 1 2 4 1 2 V 0.167 -11 15
 SA  CHANDRAN, Nalin 2 2 V 3 V V 0.500 -1 22
 NZL  HOPKINS, Frederick 3 3 0 V 1 4 0.167 -13 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  GLASSON, Joseph V V 4 V 2 V 0.667 10 26
 NSW  DISKIN, Benjamin 2 V V 4 1 V 0.500 7 22
 NSW  VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack 2 0 1 0 1 V 0.167 -18 9
 ACT  JESSOP, D’Arcy V 0 V V 4 V 0.667 9 24
 SA  RAFAEL ANDRIONO, Raymond 2 V V 0 1 V 0.500 -2 18
 VIC  MENTOR, Allan V V V V V V 1.000 21 30
 NZL  JOHNSTONE, Thomas 0 0 2 0 1 0 0.000 -27 3

 

Round 1 – Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  MAYER, Joseph V 3 V 4 V 0.600 6 22
 NSW  SHIBA, Nathan 2 3 4 1 V 0.200 -9 15
 SA  FERGUSON, Clayton V V 3 3 4 0.400 -1 20
 NZL  HENDERSON, Nick 2 V V V V 0.800 5 22
 VIC  ONG, Nicholas V V V 1 V 0.800 7 21
 QLD  LAW, Eli 2 4 V 4 1 0.200 -8 16

 

Round 1 – Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 NSW  DANDOLO, Christopher 0 1 3 4 1 0.000 -16 9
 NSW  FONTAINE, Yves V 4 V V V 0.800 12 24
 SA  MORTIMER, Julian V V V V 2 0.800 8 22
 NZL  MACNAUGHTAN, John V 4 2 V 1 0.400 -4 17
 QLD  GILCHRIST, Matthew V 1 2 3 0 0.200 -13 11
 VIC  SAUNDERS, Joshua V 2 V V V 0.800 13 22

Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
2  MENTOR, Allan VIC
3  HULL, James NSW
4  DE JONG, Oscar VIC
5  SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
6  FONTAINE, Yves NSW
7  MORTIMER, Julian SA
8  ONG, Nicholas VIC
9  HENDERSON, Nick NZL
10  GLASSON, Joseph NSW
11  JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
12  ZOU, Oliver NZL
13  GOODSON, Matthew NSW
14  MAYER, Joseph NSW
15  DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
16  MORRIS, Mark NSW
17  DUNSTAN, William VIC
18  CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
19  RAFAEL ANDRIONO, Raymond SA
20  FERGUSON, Clayton SA
21  MACNAUGHTAN, John NZL
22  PRING, Oliver SA
23  KHATTAB, Luka VIC
24  LAW, Eli QLD
25  SHIBA, Nathan NSW
26  GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
27  BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
28  BECKTON, Flynn QLD
29  HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
30  SHEPHERD, Ross NZL
31  VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
32  DANDOLO, Christopher NSW
33  JOHNSTONE, Thomas NZL

Tableau

Tableau 64 -> Qtr-Finals

 

 1 : NSW  DALLASEN, Matthew
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 33 : NZL  JOHNSTONE, Thomas   15 / 1
 JOHNSTONE, Thomas
 32 : NSW  DANDOLO, Christopher   15 / 13
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 17 : VIC  DUNSTAN, William   15 / 5
 DUNSTAN, William
 DUNSTAN, William
  15 / 11
 MORRIS, Mark
 16 : NSW  MORRIS, Mark
 9 : NZL  HENDERSON, Nick
 HENDERSON, Nick
 HENDERSON, Nick
  15 / 8
 LAW, Eli
 24 : QLD  LAW, Eli
 HENDERSON, Nick
 25 : NSW  SHIBA, Nathan   15 / 9
 SHIBA, Nathan
 ONG, Nicholas
  15 / 5
 ONG, Nicholas
 8 : VIC  ONG, Nicholas
 5 : VIC  SAUNDERS, Joshua
 SAUNDERS, Joshua
 SAUNDERS, Joshua
  15 / 0
 BECKTON, Flynn
 28 : QLD  BECKTON, Flynn
 SAUNDERS, Joshua
 21 : NZL  MACNAUGHTAN, John   15 / 5
 MACNAUGHTAN, John
 ZOU, Oliver
  15 / 12
 ZOU, Oliver
 12 : NZL  ZOU, Oliver
 13 : NSW  GOODSON, Matthew
 GOODSON, Matthew
 FERGUSON, Clayton
  15 / 9
 FERGUSON, Clayton
 20 : SA  FERGUSON, Clayton
 FERGUSON, Clayton
 29 : NZL  HOPKINS, Frederick   15 / 6
 HOPKINS, Frederick
 HOPKINS, Frederick
  15 / 14
 DE JONG, Oscar
 4 : VIC  DE JONG, Oscar
 3 : NSW  HULL, James
 HULL, James
 HULL, James
  15 / 4
 SHEPHERD, Ross
 30 : NZL  SHEPHERD, Ross
 HULL, James
 19 : SA  RAFAEL ANDRIONO, Raymond   15 / 9
 RAFAEL ANDRIONO, Raymond
 MAYER, Joseph
  15 / 14
 MAYER, Joseph
 14 : NSW  MAYER, Joseph
 11 : ACT  JESSOP, D’Arcy
 JESSOP, D’Arcy
 JESSOP, D’Arcy
  14 / 12
 PRING, Oliver
 22 : SA  PRING, Oliver
 FONTAINE, Yves
 27 : NSW  BLAIR, Lachlan   15 / 10
 BLAIR, Lachlan
 FONTAINE, Yves
  15 / 2
 FONTAINE, Yves
 6 : NSW  FONTAINE, Yves
 7 : SA  MORTIMER, Julian
 MORTIMER, Julian
 MORTIMER, Julian
  15 / 8
 GILCHRIST, Matthew
 26 : QLD  GILCHRIST, Matthew
 MORTIMER, Julian
 23 : VIC  KHATTAB, Luka   15 / 10
 KHATTAB, Luka
 GLASSON, Joseph
  15 / 9
 GLASSON, Joseph
 10 : NSW  GLASSON, Joseph
 15 : NSW  DISKIN, Benjamin
 DISKIN, Benjamin
 DISKIN, Benjamin
  15 / 10
 CHANDRAN, Nalin
 18 : SA  CHANDRAN, Nalin
 MENTOR, Allan
 31 : NSW  VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack   15 / 5
 VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack
 MENTOR, Allan
  15 / 4
 MENTOR, Allan
 2 : VIC  MENTOR, Allan

Tableau Qtr-Finals -> Final

 

 1 : NSW  DALLASEN, Matthew
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 9 : NZL  HENDERSON, Nick   15 / 5
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 5 : VIC  SAUNDERS, Joshua   15 / 9
 SAUNDERS, Joshua
 20 : SA  FERGUSON, Clayton   14 / 13
 DALLASEN, Matthew
 3 : NSW  HULL, James   15 / 9
 FONTAINE, Yves
 6 : NSW  FONTAINE, Yves   15 / 12
 MENTOR, Allan
 7 : SA  MORTIMER, Julian   15 / 6
 MENTOR, Allan
 2 : VIC  MENTOR, Allan   15 / 2

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
1  DALLASEN, Matthew NSW
2  MENTOR, Allan VIC
=3  FONTAINE, Yves NSW
=3  SAUNDERS, Joshua VIC
5  HULL, James NSW
6  MORTIMER, Julian SA
7  HENDERSON, Nick NZL
8  FERGUSON, Clayton SA
9  ONG, Nicholas VIC
10  GLASSON, Joseph NSW
11  JESSOP, D’Arcy ACT
12  ZOU, Oliver NZL
13  MAYER, Joseph NSW
14  DISKIN, Benjamin NSW
15  DUNSTAN, William VIC
16  HOPKINS, Frederick NZL
17  DE JONG, Oscar VIC
18  GOODSON, Matthew NSW
19  MORRIS, Mark NSW
20  CHANDRAN, Nalin SA
21  RAFAEL ANDRIONO, Raymond SA
22  MACNAUGHTAN, John NZL
23  PRING, Oliver SA
24  KHATTAB, Luka VIC
25  LAW, Eli QLD
26  SHIBA, Nathan NSW
27  GILCHRIST, Matthew QLD
28  BLAIR, Lachlan NSW
29  BECKTON, Flynn QLD
30  SHEPHERD, Ross NZL
31  VAN VREUMINGEN, Jack NSW
32  JOHNSTONE, Thomas NZL
33  DANDOLO, Christopher NSW

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CLAYDON, Michael 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
DARRAGH, Stephen 1 0 3 2 0 1 1
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 1 2 2 1 1 0
FITZGERALD, Edward 1 0 3 2 1 0 0
MENTOR, Victoria 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
SHACKELTON, Nicola 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
WEBBER, Lucas 1 0 3 2 1 1 1