headerimg15.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

16 Feb - 18 Feb 2018
Australian Junior Championships 2018
17 Mar - 18 Mar 2018
2018 HPP Autumn Invitational camp
13 Apr - 15 Apr 2018
DH McKenzie (AFC 1) includes U23 Epee
09 Jun - 11 Jun 2018
2018 Robyn Chaplin (AFC#2)
06 Jul - 09 Jul 2018
2018 HPP Winter Camp
11 Jul - 15 Jul 2018
Australian Cadet and Under 15 Championships

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-758-48.jpg
Sponsor-282-50.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

National Events

The AFF advises the following dates for Australian Fencing Circuit competitions:

2018 Events

AFC Juniors - February 16-18 (Melbourne)
AFC1 - including Under-23 Epee - April 13-15 (Brisbane)
AFC2 - including Under-23 Foil - June 9-11 (Adelaide)
AFC Schools Individuals - TBA
AFC Cadets / Under-15s - July 11 to 15 (Sydney)
AFC Schools Teams - TBA 
AFC3 - including Under-23 Sabre - Aug 8 to 12 - (Perth)
AFC4 - Sept 21 to 23 (Sydney)
AFC Nationals - November 16 to 20 (Melbourne)

Individual event schedules will be available when confirmed on this web site in the Competitions / National Events page.

 

Fees associated with registrations can be found on the AFF Fees and Charges page (click here).  The system accepts most debit and credit cards (including Amex), as well as debit Visa & Mastercard, and PayPal.  Note that registrations received after normal registration closes are deemed as late registrations, and will attract a late fee.

 If you affiliated with your State Association recently, and the system does not recognise you as an affiliated fencer, it is likely that your details have not been provided to the AFF by your State Association. In this case, you need to follow this up with your State Association in order to nominate in time.

The registration facility is accessible on all major computing platforms including Safari, Internet Explorer, Chrome, and on smartphones (iPhone, Android) and tablets.

The Online Registration facility can be used for the following events (click the links to access).


 Australian Competitions

Event registration usually opens about six weeks prior to the start of the event. Standard registration usually closes approximately two weeks before the event. Registrations are generally accepted after the close of standard registrations however late fees apply. 

Competition Name    Registration Link    Fencer List Link    Registration
Open
  

Standard

Registrations
Close

                 
2018 AFC National & Oceania Junior Championships - AUSTRALIAN FENCERS ONLY   Registration   Fencer list   10 Jan   2 Feb
                 
2018 AFC National & Oceania Junior Championships - OVERSEAS FENCERS   Registration   Fencer list   10 Jan   2 Feb

 

The locations for all Australian competitions can be found on the Competitions / Frequently Asked Questions web page on this site (click here ).

 


HPP Camps

   Registration Link    Fencer List Link       Camp Dates    Registration
Open
   Normal
Registration
Close
                     

2018 HPP Autumn Camp

(Invitation Only)

Registration   Fencer list     17-18 Mar   1 Jan    17 Feb
                     

Note that the closing date is set by the Australian Institute of Sport as a result of accommodation requirements.  Athletes wishing to attend the camp who miss the normal registration close will be required to pay a late fee. 


 AFT/AFS membership (2017/18)

Applications for the 2017/18 HPP are now closed.

Nominations for the 2018/19 HPP will open in May/June 2018 for the Cadet & Junior age categories and in August/September for the Open & Under/23 age categories.


   International tours

   Nomination Link    Fencer List Link   Registration Open    Registration Close
               
CDT Sabre (Seoul) - March 2018 Registration   Fencer list  

21 Dec 17

  14 Jan 18
               

 


International licences

   Link
   
FIE / EFC licence application        Registration
   
FCA licence application     Registration   


Other international events 

   Link
   
Overseas Event Entries - 2017/18 Nomination
   
Cat E Assessment Requests                  Application     

__________________________________________________________________________________

Other Registrations

*  Victorian Weekly Foil Squad - (Tuesday 6:30pm onwards, Friday 7pm onwards, State Fencing Centre, Arden Street) - Click here (may be used multiple times and for each quarter).  Early bird discounts and late fees apply.

* Victorian Junior Development Squad (Foil) - (Friday 6pm to 7pm, State Fencing Centre, Arden Street) - Click here (may be used multiple times and for each quarter)

 


 

Most events above will require you to be "in good standing" (e.g. have no debts owing and be correctly affiliated) with your home State Association or Federation.  Some may require the payment of a Team Levy.  As such, you should be aware that (a) entries and registrations are accepted subject to final confirmation by your home State Association or Federation, (b) any payments received will be offset first against debts owed to the AFF, then to any event entry or registration fee.

Whether or not you have used the ARPS facility before, please do not wait until the last minute to register, otherwise you may be subject to late registration fees.  Please note that the cut-off date for State affiliations for all National events is two days prior to the start of Late Entry (above).

Any questions or problems with online event entry should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

The AFF Board has determined the following events for the Australian Fencing Circuit (AFC):

 

  Month 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
AFC Junior Nationals Feb/Mar (4) FV FV FV FV FV
AFC1 + U23E Mar/Apr (1) QFA QFA QFA QFA QFA
AFC2 + U23F Jun (2) FSA FSA FSA FSA FSA
AFC3 + U23S Aug/Sep FWA FWA FWA FWA FWA
AFC4 Sep/Oct NSWFA FV (3) NSWFA FV (3) NSWFA
AFC Open & Veterans Nationals Nov/Dec FV ACTFA ACTFA ACTFA ACTFA
AFC Under-15 / Cadet Nationals Jul NSWFA NSWFA NSWFA NSWFA NSWFA
AFC Schools Individuals Jun TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
AFC Schools Teams Aug TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC

 

Notes:

  1. Possibly Labour Day (Vic) / Canberra Day
  2. Queens Birthday
  3. Uni Games to be held in Surfers Paradise (TBC)
  4. Requires air conditioned venue
  5. FV is backup venue for any event where host State cannot confirm hosting 12 months in advance.

 

2018 Events

AFC Juniors - February 16-18 (Melbourne)
AFC1 - including Under-23 Epee - April 13-15 (Brisbane)
AFC2 - including Under-23 Foil - June 9-11 (Adelaide) 
AFC Schools Individuals - TBC
AFC Cadets / Under-15s - July 11 to 15 (Sydney)
AFC Schools Teams - TBC
AFC3 - including Under-23 Sabre - August 8-12 (Perth) 
AFC4 - September 21-23 (Sydney)
AFC Nationals - November 16-20 (Melbourne)

Competition dates are added to the current season calendar once confirmed by the host state.

 

Australian Junior Fencing Championships
Victorian State Fencing Centre,
204 Arden St, North Melbourne
16th – 18th February 2018

Important: New format
In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known.

Note:
AM – Indicates that the event will start between 08:00 and 12:00
PM – Indicates that the event will start between 12:00 and 15:00

TIMETABLE

Thursday 15th February
18:00 - 20:00 Equipment Check

Friday 16th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Epee - Individual
         Oceania Junior Men’s Epee Team (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Epee)
         Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (R8 if required, following Oceania Epee Team event)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Sabre - Individual
         Oceania Junior Women’s Sabre Teams (to follow Junior Women’s Sabre)
         Australian Junior Women's Sabre - Teams (following Oceania Women's Sabre Team event)
PM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Foil - Individual
         Oceania Junior Women's Foil Team (to immediately follow Junior Women’s Foil)

Saturday 17th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (from Semi-Finals)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Epee
          Oceania Junior Women’s Epee Teams (to follow Junior Women’s Epee)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Foil - Individual
          Oceania Junior Men’s Foil Team (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Foil)
         Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (R16 if required, following Oceania Men's Foil Team event)
AM – Australian Junior Women's Foil - Teams (to start after Junior Womens Epee)

Sunday 18th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Foil - Teams (from Quarter-Finals)
AM – Australian Junior Women’s Epee - Teams
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Individual
         Oceania Junior Men’s Sabre Teams (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Sabre)
         Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Teams (following Oceania Men's Sabre individual event)

Notes –
Where (but after xxxx event) is used, it means the event will commence at the indicated time, unless
the last competitor from the xxxx event who is on the roll call list for the following same gender event
has not yet finished their bouts, then the event will be delayed until that last competitor completes
those bouts.

Attachments:
Download this file (2018 - Jnrs Schedule-v3-Prelimary.pdf)2018 - Jnrs Schedule-v3-Prelimary.pdf[ ]393 kB

D.H. McKenzie (AFC#1) incorporating
the Australian Under 23 Epee Championships.

Indoor Sports Center, Brisbane Grammar School,
Gregory Terrace, Spring Hill
(Carpark off College Rd)

13th – 15th April 2018

 

Important:
In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known.


Note:
AM – Indicates that the event will start between 08:00 and 12:00
PM – Indicates that the event will start between 12:00 and 15:00

Thursday – 12th April
     Equipment Control will be open 18:00 – 20:00          

Friday – 13th April
     Equipment Control will open one hour before each event.           
AM    Open Men’s Sabre 
AM   Open Women’s Foil 
PM    Veteran Sabre

PM    Australian U23 Men’s Epee Championship

       
Saturday – 14th April
     
Equipment Control will open one hour before each event.
AM    Open Men’s Epee 
AM   Open Women’s Sabre 
PM    Australian U23 Women’s Epee Championship

PM    Veteran Epee

    
Sunday – 15th April
     
Equipment Control will open one hour before each event.
AM    Open Men’s Foil
AM   Open Women’s Epee

PM    Veteran Foil

Attachments:
Download this file (DHM2018-Schedule-v2.pdf)DHM2018-Schedule-v2.pdf[ ]522 kB