headerimg7.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

20 Dec - 23 Dec 2018
2018 HPP Summer camp
21 Jan - 25 Jan 2019
National Sabre Camp
14 Feb - 17 Feb 2019
2019 Junior National Championships
29 Mar - 31 Mar 2019
AFC1, including U23 Epee
07 Jun 2019
National Sabre Clinic
08 Jun - 10 Jun 2019
AFC2, including U23 Foil
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2019
U15/Cadet Nationals

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-1257-66.jpg
Sponsor-554-37.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 23
Name First Name State/
Country
ANDRE Marilyn AUS
BOND Carol AUS
CLANCY Caroline ENG
DU Min Yi AUS
ELLIS Isobel AUS
ESIMAJE-HEATH Jacqueline ENG
FRITH Vivien SCO
GULLAND Elizabeth-Kate AUS
HUTCHISON Jane ENG
JORDAN Harriet AUS
MURPHY Cerridwyn AUS
NAREY Michele SCO
NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia RSA
PORTER Lindy AUS
ROBINSON Lynette WAL
SCHWARZ Sandra AUS
SHEPHERD-FOSTER Patricia WAL
SMEE Carolyn AUS
SMITH Lorna SCO
SOPRU Coraine AUS
WALLER Emma WAL
YANO Wendy CAN
YEUNG Melissa AUS



Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    DU, Min Yi     V V 1 V 3 0.600 7 19
 AUS    ELLIS, Isobel   1   3 0 4 1 0.000 -16 9
 AUS    SCHWARZ, Sandra   0 V   0 V 0 0.400 -12 10
 ENG    HUTCHISON, Jane   V V V   V V 1.000 19 25
 WAL    ROBINSON, Lynette   1 V 4 1   2 0.200 -11 13
 CAN    YANO, Wendy   V V V 4 V   0.800 13 24

 

Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    PORTER, Lindy     1 2 1 0 2 0.000 -19 6
 AUS    MURPHY, Cerridwyn   V   0 0 1 V 0.400 -7 11
 AUS    GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate   V V   V 4 V 0.800 11 24
 SCO    NAREY, Michele   V V 3   4 V 0.600 10 22
 WAL    WALLER, Emma   V V V V   V 1.000 14 25
 RSA    NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia   V 2 3 1 2   0.200 -9 13

 

Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 ENG    CLANCY, Caroline     2 V 2 V 0.500 -1 14
 SCO    SMITH, Lorna   V   V 1 2 0.500 0 13
 AUS    ANDRE, Marilyn   1 1   1 2 0.000 -15 5
 AUS    YEUNG, Melissa   V V V   V 1.000 16 20
 AUS    BOND, Carol   4 V V 0   0.500 0 14

 

Round 1 - Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    SOPRU, Coraine     2 1 0 V 0 0.200 -14 8
 AUS    JORDAN, Harriet   V   V 3 V V 0.800 11 23
 AUS    SMEE, Carolyn   V 2   3 V 1 0.400 -2 16
 ENG    ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline   V V V   V 4 0.800 13 24
 WAL    SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia   2 1 2 0   0 0.000 -20 5
 SCO    FRITH, Vivien   V 2 V V V   0.800 12 22


Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  HUTCHISON, Jane ENG
2  YEUNG, Melissa AUS
3  WALLER, Emma WAL
=4  YANO, Wendy CAN
=4  ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline ENG
6  FRITH, Vivien SCO
7  GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate AUS
8  JORDAN, Harriet AUS
9  NAREY, Michele SCO
10  DU, Min Yi AUS
11  BOND, Carol AUS
12  SMITH, Lorna SCO
13  CLANCY, Caroline ENG
14  SMEE, Carolyn AUS
15  MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
16  SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
17  NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
18  ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
19  SOPRU, Coraine AUS
20  ANDRE, Marilyn AUS
21  ELLIS, Isobel AUS
22  PORTER, Lindy AUS
23  SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL


Tableau


 1 : ENG   HUTCHISON, Jane      
     HUTCHISON, Jane    
       
       HUTCHISON, Jane  
 17 : RSA   NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia       10 / 2  
     NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia    
 16 : AUS   SCHWARZ, Sandra     10 / 0    
       
 9 : SCO   NAREY, Michele      
     NAREY, Michele    
       
       NAREY, Michele  
        10 / 7  
     JORDAN, Harriet    
 8 : AUS   JORDAN, Harriet      
       
 =4 : ENG   ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline      
     ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline    
       
       ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline  
 21 : AUS   ELLIS, Isobel       10 / 3  
     SMITH, Lorna    
 12 : SCO   SMITH, Lorna     10 / 6    
       
 13 : ENG   CLANCY, Caroline      
     CLANCY, Caroline    
 20 : AUS   ANDRE, Marilyn     10 / 0    
       YANO, Wendy  
        10 / 6  
     YANO, Wendy    
 =4 : CAN   YANO, Wendy      
       
 3 : WAL   WALLER, Emma      
     WALLER, Emma    
       
       WALLER, Emma  
 19 : AUS   SOPRU, Coraine       10 / 0  
     SOPRU, Coraine    
 14 : AUS   SMEE, Carolyn     10 / 5    
       
 11 : AUS   BOND, Carol      
     BOND, Carol    
 22 : AUS   PORTER, Lindy     10 / 8    
       FRITH, Vivien  
        10 / 3  
     FRITH, Vivien    
 6 : SCO   FRITH, Vivien      
       
 7 : AUS   GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate      
     GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate    
       
       DU, Min Yi  
 23 : WAL   SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia       10 / 2  
     DU, Min Yi    
 10 : AUS   DU, Min Yi     10 / 1    
       
 15 : AUS   MURPHY, Cerridwyn      
     MURPHY, Cerridwyn    
 18 : WAL   ROBINSON, Lynette     10 / 4    
       YEUNG, Melissa  
        10 / 3  
     YEUNG, Melissa    
 2 : AUS   YEUNG, Melissa      
       

 1 : ENG   HUTCHISON, Jane      
     HUTCHISON, Jane    
 9 : SCO   NAREY, Michele     10 / 3    
       YANO, Wendy  
 =4 : ENG   ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline       10 / 9  
     YANO, Wendy    
 =4 : CAN   YANO, Wendy     10 / 9    
         YANO, Wendy  
 3 : WAL   WALLER, Emma         10 / 7  
     WALLER, Emma    
 6 : SCO   FRITH, Vivien     10 / 1    
       DU, Min Yi  
 10 : AUS   DU, Min Yi       10 / 3  
     DU, Min Yi    
 2 : AUS   YEUNG, Melissa     10 / 4    
       

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
Age
Group
1  YANO, Wendy CAN 40-49
2  DU, Min Yi AUS 50-59
=3  HUTCHISON, Jane ENG 60-69
=3  WALLER, Emma WAL
5  YEUNG, Melissa AUS
6  ESIMAJE-HEATH, Jacqueline ENG
7  FRITH, Vivien SCO 70+
8  NAREY, Michele SCO
9  GULLAND, Elizabeth-Kate AUS
10  JORDAN, Harriet AUS
11  BOND, Carol AUS
12  SMITH, Lorna SCO
13  CLANCY, Caroline ENG
14  MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
15  NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
16  SOPRU, Coraine AUS
17  SMEE, Carolyn AUS
18  SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
19  ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
20  ANDRE, Marilyn AUS
21  ELLIS, Isobel AUS
22  PORTER, Lindy AUS
23  SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CHOWDHARY, Rashid 1 1 1 1 2 1
CHUA, Ernest 1 1 2 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 0 1 1 0 1 0
DOUVIS, Andreas 1 1 1 0 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 0 1 1 1 0 0
MASAHIKO, Kai 0 1 0 0 0 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 1 2 1 1 0