headerimg12.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

20 Dec - 23 Dec 2018
2018 HPP Summer camp
21 Jan - 25 Jan 2019
National Sabre Camp
14 Feb - 17 Feb 2019
2019 Junior National Championships
29 Mar - 31 Mar 2019
AFC1, including U23 Epee
07 Jun 2019
National Sabre Clinic
08 Jun - 10 Jun 2019
AFC2, including U23 Foil
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2019
U15/Cadet Nationals

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-273-52.jpg
Sponsor-616-47.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 43
Name First Name State/
Country
ALLARDICE Jane AUS
BALLARD Annabelle AUS
BLENDER Marion AUS
BOND Carol AUS
BRILL Katherine NZL
BUCHANAN Tanya AUS
COOKSEY Janet ENG
DOBSON-BLOCK Angela AUS
ELLIS Isobel AUS
FERGUSON Nadine AUS
GRANT Karen SCO
HULL Nicola ENG
HUTCHISON Jane ENG
HUZEL Lisa CAN
KIRBY Maria AUS
KOSCHIER Susannah AUS
LAANSOO Karen Ann CAN
MARSHALL Simone NZL
MCNAMARA Moya ENG
MORRIS Bronwyn AUS
MURPHY Cerridwyn AUS
NICOLSON-BIGGS Mhairi AUS
NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia RSA
NUTT Abigail AUS
OLIVER Caryl ENG
ONIYE Margaret ENG
OSVATH Sarah AUS
PEARCE Julie AUS
PRICE Alison NZL
RAMAGE Benita AUS
ROBINSON Lynette WAL
SCHORTMANN Jutta AUS
SCHWARZ Sandra AUS
SEGGIE Julie AUS
SHEPHERD-FOSTER Patricia WAL
SIGNORILE Pearl RSA
SMITH Lorna SCO
SOPRU Coraine AUS
STEWART Rebecca AUS
SYME Catherine AUS
TAIT Margaret SCO
WILKS Victoria AUS
YEUNG Melissa AUS



Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    KIRBY, Maria     2 3 V3 3 1 V 0.333 -7 17
 AUS    NUTT, Abigail   V   V V V V V 1.000 17 30
 AUS    STEWART, Rebecca   V 1   V 4 2 V 0.500 0 22
 AUS    SOPRU, Coraine   2 2 3   3 1 V 0.167 -7 16
 CAN    LAANSOO, Karen Ann   V 3 V V   V3 V 0.833 10 26
 ENG    HULL, Nicola   V4 4 V V3 1   V 0.667 8 22
 WAL    SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia   3 1 1 2 0 2   0.000 -21 9

 

Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    SCHWARZ, Sandra     3 V V 3 3 0.400 -3 19
 AUS    FERGUSON, Nadine   V   V V V 4 0.800 11 24
 AUS    RAMAGE, Benita   4 2   V 2 3 0.200 -7 16
 AUS    KOSCHIER, Susannah   3 1 3   V 1 0.200 -10 13
 SCO    GRANT, Karen   V 2 V 3   1 0.400 -4 16
 ENG    ONIYE, Margaret   V V V V V   1.000 13 25

 

Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    BALLARD, Annabelle     V 2 V4 3 V 0.600 3 19
 AUS    DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela   1   2 V V 4 0.400 -3 17
 AUS    OSVATH, Sarah   V V   V V V 1.000 17 25
 ENG    MCNAMARA, Moya   3 4 2   V V 0.400 0 19
 NZL    MARSHALL, Simone   V 1 2 4   V 0.400 -5 17
 RSA    NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia   2 V 0 1 4   0.200 -12 12

 

Round 1 - Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    ALLARDICE, Jane     4 V V V4 2 0.600 1 20
 AUS    YEUNG, Melissa   V   V V 2 4 0.600 3 21
 AUS    ELLIS, Isobel   3 2   V 1 2 0.200 -8 13
 AUS    MORRIS, Bronwyn   3 2 1   4 3 0.000 -12 13
 CAN    HUZEL, Lisa   3 V V V   V 0.800 8 23
 ENG    OLIVER, Caryl   V V V V 4   0.800 8 24

 

Round 1 - Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi     4 1 4 V 2 0.200 -8 16
 AUS    WILKS, Victoria   V   V V 1 3 0.600 1 19
 AUS    BUCHANAN, Tanya   V 4   V V3 4 0.600 6 21
 WAL    ROBINSON, Lynette   V 3 2   2 2 0.200 -8 14
 SCO    TAIT, Margaret   4 V2 2 V   V 0.600 4 18
 ENG    HUTCHISON, Jane   V V V V3 3   0.800 5 21

 

Round 1 - Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    PEARCE, Julie     V V V V V 1.000 14 25
 AUS    SYME, Catherine   2   3 4 V V 0.400 -2 19
 AUS    SCHORTMANN, Jutta   0 V   V V V 0.800 3 20
 ENG    COOKSEY, Janet   4 V 2   4 4 0.200 -5 19
 NZL    PRICE, Alison   2 3 4 V   4 0.200 -6 18
 RSA    SIGNORILE, Pearl   3 3 3 V V   0.400 -4 19

 

Round 1 - Poule 7 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    MURPHY, Cerridwyn     V V V V4 2 0.800 2 21
 AUS    BLENDER, Marion   4   V 4 2 2 0.200 -6 17
 AUS    SEGGIE, Julie   3 3   2 V1 4 0.200 -7 13
 AUS    BOND, Carol   4 V V   1 3 0.400 -3 18
 SCO    SMITH, Lorna   3 V 0 V   3 0.400 3 16
 NZL    BRILL, Katherine   V V V V V   1.000 11 25


Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  NUTT, Abigail AUS
2  OSVATH, Sarah AUS
3  PEARCE, Julie AUS
4  ONIYE, Margaret ENG
5  BRILL, Katherine NZL
6  LAANSOO, Karen Ann CAN
7  FERGUSON, Nadine AUS
8  OLIVER, Caryl ENG
9  HUZEL, Lisa CAN
10  HUTCHISON, Jane ENG
11  SCHORTMANN, Jutta AUS
12  MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
13  HULL, Nicola ENG
14  BUCHANAN, Tanya AUS
15  TAIT, Margaret SCO
16  YEUNG, Melissa AUS
17  BALLARD, Annabelle AUS
18  ALLARDICE, Jane AUS
19  WILKS, Victoria AUS
20  STEWART, Rebecca AUS
21  SMITH, Lorna SCO
22  MCNAMARA, Moya ENG
23  SYME, Catherine AUS
24  SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
25  BOND, Carol AUS
26  DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela AUS
27  SIGNORILE, Pearl RSA
28  GRANT, Karen SCO
29  MARSHALL, Simone NZL
30  KIRBY, Maria AUS
31  COOKSEY, Janet ENG
32  PRICE, Alison NZL
33  BLENDER, Marion AUS
34  RAMAGE, Benita AUS
35  SEGGIE, Julie AUS
36  NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi AUS
37  ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
38  ELLIS, Isobel AUS
39  KOSCHIER, Susannah AUS
40  NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
41  SOPRU, Coraine AUS
42  MORRIS, Bronwyn AUS
43  SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL


Tableau


 1 : AUS   NUTT, Abigail        
     NUTT, Abigail      
         
       NUTT, Abigail    
 33 : AUS   BLENDER, Marion       10 / 5    
     PRICE, Alison      
 32 : NZL   PRICE, Alison     10 / 5      
         YEUNG, Melissa  
 17 : AUS   BALLARD, Annabelle         10 / 8  
     BALLARD, Annabelle      
         
       YEUNG, Melissa    
        10 / 3    
     YEUNG, Melissa      
 16 : AUS   YEUNG, Melissa        
         
 9 : CAN   HUZEL, Lisa        
     HUZEL, Lisa      
         
       HUZEL, Lisa    
 41 : AUS   SOPRU, Coraine       8 / 7    
     SOPRU, Coraine      
 24 : AUS   SCHWARZ, Sandra     10 / 4      
         HUZEL, Lisa  
 25 : AUS   BOND, Carol         8 / 7  
     BOND, Carol      
 40 : RSA   NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia     6 / 5      
       OLIVER, Caryl    
        10 / 8    
     OLIVER, Caryl      
 8 : ENG   OLIVER, Caryl        
         
 5 : NZL   BRILL, Katherine        
     BRILL, Katherine      
         
       BRILL, Katherine    
 37 : WAL   ROBINSON, Lynette       8 / 7    
     GRANT, Karen      
 28 : SCO   GRANT, Karen     10 / 4      
         BRILL, Katherine  
 21 : SCO   SMITH, Lorna         7 / 6  
     SMITH, Lorna      
         
       MURPHY, Cerridwyn    
        3 / 0    
     MURPHY, Cerridwyn      
 12 : AUS   MURPHY, Cerridwyn        
         
 13 : ENG   HULL, Nicola        
     HULL, Nicola      
         
       HULL, Nicola    
        9 / 8    
     STEWART, Rebecca      
 20 : AUS   STEWART, Rebecca        
         HULL, Nicola  
 29 : NZL   MARSHALL, Simone         10 / 7  
     MARSHALL, Simone      
 36 : AUS   NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi     10 / 6      
       ONIYE, Margaret    
        10 / 4    
     ONIYE, Margaret      
 4 : ENG   ONIYE, Margaret        
         
 3 : AUS   PEARCE, Julie        
     PEARCE, Julie      
         
       PEARCE, Julie    
 35 : AUS   SEGGIE, Julie       10 / 7    
     KIRBY, Maria      
 30 : AUS   KIRBY, Maria     10 / 8      
         PEARCE, Julie  
 19 : AUS   WILKS, Victoria         10 / 1  
     WILKS, Victoria      
         
       WILKS, Victoria    
        10 / 4    
     BUCHANAN, Tanya      
 14 : AUS   BUCHANAN, Tanya        
         
 11 : AUS   SCHORTMANN, Jutta        
     SCHORTMANN, Jutta      
         
       SCHORTMANN, Jutta    
 43 : WAL   SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia       10 / 7    
     MCNAMARA, Moya      
 22 : ENG   MCNAMARA, Moya     10 / 6      
         LAANSOO, Karen Ann  
 27 : RSA   SIGNORILE, Pearl         10 / 1  
     SIGNORILE, Pearl      
 38 : AUS   ELLIS, Isobel     10 / 7      
       LAANSOO, Karen Ann    
        10 / 3    
     LAANSOO, Karen Ann      
 6 : CAN   LAANSOO, Karen Ann        
         
 7 : AUS   FERGUSON, Nadine        
     FERGUSON, Nadine      
         
       FERGUSON, Nadine    
 39 : AUS   KOSCHIER, Susannah       10 / 9    
     DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela      
 26 : AUS   DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela     10 / 6      
         FERGUSON, Nadine  
 23 : AUS   SYME, Catherine         10 / 8  
     SYME, Catherine      
 42 : AUS   MORRIS, Bronwyn     10 / 8      
       SYME, Catherine    
        10 / 8    
     HUTCHISON, Jane      
 10 : ENG   HUTCHISON, Jane        
         
 15 : SCO   TAIT, Margaret        
     TAIT, Margaret      
         
       TAIT, Margaret    
        10 / 7    
     ALLARDICE, Jane      
 18 : AUS   ALLARDICE, Jane        
         OSVATH, Sarah  
 31 : ENG   COOKSEY, Janet         10 / 1  
     COOKSEY, Janet      
 34 : AUS   RAMAGE, Benita     10 / 7      
       OSVATH, Sarah    
        10 / 4    
     OSVATH, Sarah      
 2 : AUS   OSVATH, Sarah        
         

 16 : AUS   YEUNG, Melissa      
     HUZEL, Lisa    
 9 : CAN   HUZEL, Lisa     10 / 8    
       HULL, Nicola  
 5 : NZL   BRILL, Katherine       10 / 6  
     HULL, Nicola    
 13 : ENG   HULL, Nicola     10 / 3    
         OSVATH, Sarah  
 3 : AUS   PEARCE, Julie         10 / 6  
     LAANSOO, Karen Ann    
 6 : CAN   LAANSOO, Karen Ann     10 / 9    
       OSVATH, Sarah  
 7 : AUS   FERGUSON, Nadine       10 / 7  
     OSVATH, Sarah    
 2 : AUS   OSVATH, Sarah     10 / 6    
       

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
Age
Group
1  OSVATH, Sarah AUS 50-59
2  HULL, Nicola ENG 40-49
=3  HUZEL, Lisa CAN
=3  LAANSOO, Karen Ann CAN
5  PEARCE, Julie AUS
6  BRILL, Katherine NZL 60-69
7  FERGUSON, Nadine AUS
8  YEUNG, Melissa AUS
9  NUTT, Abigail AUS
10  ONIYE, Margaret ENG
11  OLIVER, Caryl ENG
12  SCHORTMANN, Jutta AUS
13  MURPHY, Cerridwyn AUS
14  TAIT, Margaret SCO
15  WILKS, Victoria AUS
16  SYME, Catherine AUS
17  HUTCHISON, Jane ENG
18  BUCHANAN, Tanya AUS
19  BALLARD, Annabelle AUS
20  ALLARDICE, Jane AUS
21  STEWART, Rebecca AUS
22  SMITH, Lorna SCO
23  MCNAMARA, Moya ENG
24  BOND, Carol AUS
25  DOBSON-BLOCK, Angela AUS
26  SIGNORILE, Pearl RSA
27  GRANT, Karen SCO
28  MARSHALL, Simone NZL
29  KIRBY, Maria AUS
30  COOKSEY, Janet ENG
31  PRICE, Alison NZL
32  SOPRU, Coraine AUS 70+
33  SCHWARZ, Sandra AUS
34  BLENDER, Marion AUS
35  RAMAGE, Benita AUS
36  SEGGIE, Julie AUS
37  NICOLSON-BIGGS, Mhairi AUS
38  ROBINSON, Lynette WAL
39  ELLIS, Isobel AUS
40  KOSCHIER, Susannah AUS
41  NIEUWENHUIS, Cecilia RSA
42  MORRIS, Bronwyn AUS
43  SHEPHERD-FOSTER, Patricia WAL

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 1 4 0 1 0 0
DOUVIS, Andreas 0 2 3 2 0 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOELLER, Michael 1 2 0 2 0 0 0
KAMYNINA, Anna 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
MENTOR, Victoria 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NELSON, Michael 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
PAYNE, Nick 1 2 2 2 1 0 0
SHACKELTON, Nicola 0 0 2 0 0 2 1
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 1 2 3 2 1 2 0