headerimg10.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

20 Dec - 23 Dec 2018
2018 HPP Summer camp
21 Jan - 25 Jan 2019
National Sabre Camp
14 Feb - 17 Feb 2019
2019 Junior National Championships
29 Mar - 31 Mar 2019
AFC1, including U23 Epee
07 Jun 2019
National Sabre Clinic
08 Jun - 10 Jun 2019
AFC2, including U23 Foil
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2019
U15/Cadet Nationals

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-1102-55.jpg
Sponsor-1257-66.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 32
Name First Name State/
Country
ABRAHAMS Paul ENG
ALCOCK Roger AUS
ANDRZEJEWSKI Karol AUS
BARTLEY Adam AUS
BRUNGS Attila AUS
CLARK Bryan NZL
CRAWFURD Jim WAL
CROWLEY Justin AUS
CYMBALUK David CAN
ELLISON Alexander ENG
FREW John AUS
GHOSH Julian SCO
JAKUBEK Zygmunt CAN
JOHNSON Steve AUS
KINSELLA Neil AUS
MASON William CAN
MCKAY Grant AUS
NASH Rubin ENG
PERRY Peter AUS
PERRY Toby AUS
PITURA Dale CAN
PREVETT Chris ENG
ROWLANDS Duncan ENG
SMITH Cameron AUS
SMITH Julian AUS
SUDRAN Gary AUS
TREANOR Donald BER
TREASURE Anthony AUS
VINTILA Radu AUS
WALLER Adam ENG
WHEELER Davide AUS
WHITE Matthew AUS



Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    WHEELER, Davide     V V V   V V 1.000 13 25
 AUS    KINSELLA, Neil   2   1 4   1 0 0.000 -17 8
 AUS    SMITH, Julian   1 V   0   3 0 0.200 -12 9
 AUS    PERRY, Toby   3 V V     1 0 0.400 -5 14
 CAN    CYMBALUK, David   F F F F   F F 0 0 0
 WAL    CRAWFURD, Jim   4 V V V     0 0.600 4 19
 ENG    NASH, Rubin   2 V V V   V   0.800 17 22

 

Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    SMITH, Cameron     V V V V 4 4 0.667 10 28
 AUS    BRUNGS, Attila   3   V V 2 1 V 0.500 -1 21
 AUS    PERRY, Peter   0 1   1 0 1 0 0.000 -27 3
 AUS    BARTLEY, Adam   1 2 V   2 0 1 0.167 -15 11
 CAN    JAKUBEK, Zygmunt   4 V V V   0 V 0.667 8 24
 ENG    ELLISON, Alexander   V V V V V   V 1.000 23 30
 ENG    WALLER, Adam   V 4 V V 2 1   0.500 2 22

 

Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    WHITE, Matthew     0 0 V 1 V 0.400 -9 11
 AUS    TREASURE, Anthony   V   3 V 3 V 0.600 8 21
 AUS    VINTILA, Radu   V V   V 4 V 0.800 16 24
 ENG    ABRAHAMS, Paul   4 0 0   4 4 0.000 -13 12
 SCO    GHOSH, Julian   V V V V   V 1.000 11 25
 CAN    MASON, William   1 3 0 V 2   0.200 -13 11

 

Round 1 - Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    MCKAY, Grant     2 V V V V 0.800 7 22
 AUS    JOHNSON, Steve   V   V V 2 4 0.600 8 21
 AUS    FREW, John   2 1   V 3 3 0.200 -8 14
 AUS    CROWLEY, Justin   2 0 2   2 3 0.000 -16 9
 ENG    ROWLANDS, Duncan   3 V V V   V 0.800 11 23
 CAN    PITURA, Dale   3 V V V 0   0.600 -2 18

 

Round 1 - Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol     V V 4 V V 0.800 7 24
 AUS    ALCOCK, Roger   1   0 1 0 3 0.000 -20 5
 AUS    SUDRAN, Gary   3 V   4 V V 0.600 8 22
 ENG    PREVETT, Chris   V V V   2 V 0.800 6 22
 NZL    CLARK, Bryan   4 V 3 V   V 0.600 7 22
 BER    TREANOR, Donald   4 V 1 2 3   0.200 -8 15


Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  ELLISON, Alexander ENG
2  WHEELER, Davide AUS
3  GHOSH, Julian SCO
4  NASH, Rubin ENG
5  VINTILA, Radu AUS
6  ROWLANDS, Duncan ENG
7  ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol AUS
8  MCKAY, Grant AUS
9  PREVETT, Chris ENG
10  SMITH, Cameron AUS
11  JAKUBEK, Zygmunt CAN
12  SUDRAN, Gary AUS
=13  JOHNSON, Steve AUS
=13  TREASURE, Anthony AUS
15  CLARK, Bryan NZL
16  CRAWFURD, Jim WAL
17  PITURA, Dale CAN
18  WALLER, Adam ENG
19  BRUNGS, Attila AUS
20  PERRY, Toby AUS
21  WHITE, Matthew AUS
22  TREANOR, Donald BER
23  FREW, John AUS
24  SMITH, Julian AUS
25  MASON, William CAN
26  BARTLEY, Adam AUS
27  ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
28  CROWLEY, Justin AUS
29  KINSELLA, Neil AUS
30  ALCOCK, Roger AUS
31  PERRY, Peter AUS


Tableau


 1 : ENG   ELLISON, Alexander      
     ELLISON, Alexander    
       
       ELLISON, Alexander  
 17 : CAN   PITURA, Dale       10 / 8  
     CRAWFURD, Jim    
 16 : WAL   CRAWFURD, Jim     10 / 6    
       
 9 : ENG   PREVETT, Chris      
     PREVETT, Chris    
 24 : AUS   SMITH, Julian     10 / 2    
       PREVETT, Chris  
 25 : CAN   MASON, William       10 / 8  
     MCKAY, Grant    
 8 : AUS   MCKAY, Grant     10 / 6    
       
 5 : AUS   VINTILA, Radu      
     VINTILA, Radu    
 28 : AUS   CROWLEY, Justin     10 / 7    
       VINTILA, Radu  
 21 : AUS   WHITE, Matthew       10 / 3  
     SUDRAN, Gary    
 12 : AUS   SUDRAN, Gary     10 / 4    
       
 =13 : AUS   JOHNSON, Steve      
     JOHNSON, Steve    
 20 : AUS   PERRY, Toby     10 / 0    
       JOHNSON, Steve  
 29 : AUS   KINSELLA, Neil       10 / 3  
     NASH, Rubin    
 4 : ENG   NASH, Rubin     10 / 4    
       
 3 : SCO   GHOSH, Julian      
     GHOSH, Julian    
 30 : AUS   ALCOCK, Roger     10 / 2    
       BRUNGS, Attila  
 19 : AUS   BRUNGS, Attila       10 / 8  
     BRUNGS, Attila    
 =13 : AUS   TREASURE, Anthony     10 / 6    
       
 11 : CAN   JAKUBEK, Zygmunt      
     JAKUBEK, Zygmunt    
 22 : BER   TREANOR, Donald     10 / 1    
       JAKUBEK, Zygmunt  
 27 : ENG   ABRAHAMS, Paul       10 / 8  
     ROWLANDS, Duncan    
 6 : ENG   ROWLANDS, Duncan     10 / 2    
       
 7 : AUS   ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol      
     BARTLEY, Adam    
 26 : AUS   BARTLEY, Adam     10 / 7    
       SMITH, Cameron  
 23 : AUS   FREW, John       10 / 4  
     SMITH, Cameron    
 10 : AUS   SMITH, Cameron     10 / 2    
       
 15 : NZL   CLARK, Bryan      
     CLARK, Bryan    
 18 : ENG   WALLER, Adam     10 / 8    
       WHEELER, Davide  
 31 : AUS   PERRY, Peter       10 / 8  
     WHEELER, Davide    
 2 : AUS   WHEELER, Davide     10 / 2    
       

 1 : ENG   ELLISON, Alexander      
     ELLISON, Alexander    
 9 : ENG   PREVETT, Chris     10 / 2    
       VINTILA, Radu  
 5 : AUS   VINTILA, Radu       10 / 3  
     VINTILA, Radu    
 =13 : AUS   JOHNSON, Steve     10 / 9    
         WHEELER, Davide  
 19 : AUS   BRUNGS, Attila         10 / 7  
     BRUNGS, Attila    
 11 : CAN   JAKUBEK, Zygmunt     10 / 5    
       WHEELER, Davide  
 10 : AUS   SMITH, Cameron       10 / 1  
     WHEELER, Davide    
 2 : AUS   WHEELER, Davide     10 / 9    
       

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
Age
Group
1  WHEELER, Davide AUS 40-49
2  VINTILA, Radu AUS
=3  BRUNGS, Attila AUS
=3  ELLISON, Alexander ENG
5  PREVETT, Chris ENG 60-69
6  SMITH, Cameron AUS
7  JAKUBEK, Zygmunt CAN
8  JOHNSON, Steve AUS 50-59
9  GHOSH, Julian SCO
10  NASH, Rubin ENG
11  ROWLANDS, Duncan ENG
12  MCKAY, Grant AUS
13  SUDRAN, Gary AUS 70+
14  CLARK, Bryan NZL
15  CRAWFURD, Jim WAL
16  BARTLEY, Adam AUS
17  ANDRZEJEWSKI, Karol AUS
18  TREASURE, Anthony AUS
19  PITURA, Dale CAN
20  WALLER, Adam ENG
21  PERRY, Toby AUS
22  WHITE, Matthew AUS
23  TREANOR, Donald BER
24  FREW, John AUS
25  SMITH, Julian AUS
26  MASON, William CAN
27  ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
28  CROWLEY, Justin AUS
29  KINSELLA, Neil AUS
30  ALCOCK, Roger AUS
31  PERRY, Peter AUS

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CHOWDHARY, Rashid 1 3 2 1 2 1
CHUA, Ernest 1 3 2 1 2 1
CRAWFORD, Anna 1 3 0 1 0 0
DOUVIS, Andreas 0 0 0 0 2 1
FAWKES, Boston 0 3 2 0 0 0
HOELLER, Michael 1 0 0 0 0 0
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 0 0 0 0 1 1
NGUYEN, Thomas 1 3 2 1 0 0