headerimg9.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

20 Dec - 23 Dec 2018
2018 HPP Summer camp
21 Jan - 25 Jan 2019
National Sabre Camp
14 Feb - 17 Feb 2019
2019 Junior National Championships
29 Mar - 31 Mar 2019
AFC1, including U23 Epee
07 Jun 2019
National Sabre Clinic
08 Jun - 10 Jun 2019
AFC2, including U23 Foil
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2019
U15/Cadet Nationals

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-1102-55.jpg
Sponsor-1257-66.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 33
Name First Name State/
Country
ABRAHAMS Paul ENG
ALOI Justin AUS
BARRY Peter AUS
BEST Marcus AUS
BOSNIC Colin AUS
BRIDGE Edward AUS
CHACHS David AUS
CHRISTODOULOU John AUS
DE SILVA Henry IOM
ELLISON Alexander ENG
FINCH Adrian AUS
FOLEY Gareth NZL
GATLAND Arthur NZL
GOILE Mark NZL
HENSHAW Geoffrey NZL
JACQUET Sylvain AUS
KINSELLA Neil AUS
MCKAY Grant AUS
MCKAY Michael SCO
MILNE Kevin SCO
MORT Nicholas SCO
NUTT Nigel AUS
OGG Robert NZL
PRINCE Michael AUS
PURDIE Richard AUS
REYNOLDS Adam AUS
STANBRIDGE Paul SCO
SUDRAN Gary AUS
TREANOR Donald BER
TYSHCHENKO Andrey AUS
WEDGE Paul ENG
WELSH Simon SCO
YOUNG Neil NZL



Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    NUTT, Nigel     V V V 2 V V 0.833 15 27
 AUS    JACQUET, Sylvain   1   4 2 0 3 V 0.167 -10 15
 AUS    SUDRAN, Gary   1 V   3 0 V V 0.500 -4 19
 AUS    PRINCE, Michael   3 V V   1 V V 0.667 7 24
 SCO    STANBRIDGE, Paul   V V V V   V V 1.000 25 30
 NZL    FOLEY, Gareth   1 V 2 2 2   V 0.333 -6 17
 IOM    DE SILVA, Henry   1 0 2 0 0 0   0.000 -27 3

 

Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    BRIDGE, Edward     2 2 1 0 1 3 0.000 -21 9
 AUS    FINCH, Adrian   V   1 0 1 2 1 0.167 -17 10
 AUS    TYSHCHENKO, Andrey   V V   3 3 V V 0.667 8 26
 AUS    BOSNIC, Colin   V V V   2 3 V 0.667 8 25
 SCO    MILNE, Kevin   V V V V   V 4 0.833 15 29
 ENG    ELLISON, Alexander   V V 4 V 3   V 0.667 11 27
 NZL    GOILE, Mark   V V 1 3 V 0   0.500 -4 19

 

Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    REYNOLDS, Adam     V V V V 3 0 0.667 7 23
 AUS    BEST, Marcus   2   V V V V 3 0.667 5 25
 AUS    CHRISTODOULOU, John   1 2   V 3 1 1 0.167 -15 13
 NZL    HENSHAW, Geoffrey   0 3 3   1 0 1 0.000 -22 8
 NZL    YOUNG, Neil   3 1 V V   1 2 0.333 -7 17
 SCO    MORT, Nicholas   V 4 V V V   V 0.833 16 29
 ENG    WEDGE, Paul   V V V V V 3   0.833 16 28

 

Round 1 - Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    CHACHS, David     0 1 3 V 2 0.200 -10 11
 AUS    PURDIE, Richard   V   V V V V4 1.000 16 24
 AUS    MCKAY, Grant   V 0   4 V 2 0.400 0 16
 NZL    GATLAND, Arthur   V 2 V   V 1 0.600 0 18
 SCO    WELSH, Simon   1 3 0 1   3 0.000 -17 8
 ENG    ABRAHAMS, Paul   V 3 V V V   0.800 11 23

 

Round 1 - Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    ALOI, Justin     V 2 V V 2 0.600 3 19
 AUS    KINSELLA, Neil   4   1 V 3 0 0.200 -8 13
 AUS    BARRY, Peter   V V   V V 1 0.800 11 21
 BER    TREANOR, Donald   0 1 0   1 1 0.000 -22 3
 NZL    OGG, Robert   2 V 2 V   2 0.400 -3 16
 SCO    MCKAY, Michael   V V V V V   1.000 19 25


Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  STANBRIDGE, Paul SCO
2  MCKAY, Michael SCO
3  PURDIE, Richard AUS
4  MORT, Nicholas SCO
5  WEDGE, Paul ENG
6  MILNE, Kevin SCO
7  NUTT, Nigel AUS
8  ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
9  BARRY, Peter AUS
10  ELLISON, Alexander ENG
11  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey AUS
12  BOSNIC, Colin AUS
13  PRINCE, Michael AUS
14  REYNOLDS, Adam AUS
15  BEST, Marcus AUS
16  ALOI, Justin AUS
17  GATLAND, Arthur NZL
=18  GOILE, Mark NZL
=18  SUDRAN, Gary AUS
20  MCKAY, Grant AUS
21  OGG, Robert NZL
22  FOLEY, Gareth NZL
23  YOUNG, Neil NZL
24  KINSELLA, Neil AUS
25  CHACHS, David AUS
26  JACQUET, Sylvain AUS
27  CHRISTODOULOU, John AUS
28  FINCH, Adrian AUS
29  WELSH, Simon SCO
30  BRIDGE, Edward AUS
31  HENSHAW, Geoffrey NZL
32  TREANOR, Donald BER
33  DE SILVA, Henry IOM


Tableau


 1 : SCO   STANBRIDGE, Paul        
     STANBRIDGE, Paul      
         
       STANBRIDGE, Paul    
 33 : IOM   DE SILVA, Henry       10 / 1    
     TREANOR, Donald      
 32 : BER   TREANOR, Donald     10 / 8      
         STANBRIDGE, Paul  
 17 : NZL   GATLAND, Arthur         10 / 5  
     GATLAND, Arthur      
         
       ALOI, Justin    
        10 / 7    
     ALOI, Justin      
 16 : AUS   ALOI, Justin        
         
 9 : AUS   BARRY, Peter        
     BARRY, Peter      
         
       BARRY, Peter    
        10 / 4    
     KINSELLA, Neil      
 24 : AUS   KINSELLA, Neil        
         ABRAHAMS, Paul  
 25 : AUS   CHACHS, David         10 / 9  
     CHACHS, David      
         
       ABRAHAMS, Paul    
        10 / 6    
     ABRAHAMS, Paul      
 8 : ENG   ABRAHAMS, Paul        
         
 5 : ENG   WEDGE, Paul        
     WEDGE, Paul      
         
       WEDGE, Paul    
        10 / 2    
     FINCH, Adrian      
 28 : AUS   FINCH, Adrian        
         WEDGE, Paul  
 21 : NZL   OGG, Robert         10 / 8  
     OGG, Robert      
         
       BOSNIC, Colin    
        10 / 3    
     BOSNIC, Colin      
 12 : AUS   BOSNIC, Colin        
         
 13 : AUS   PRINCE, Michael        
     PRINCE, Michael      
         
       PRINCE, Michael    
        10 / 6    
     MCKAY, Grant      
 20 : AUS   MCKAY, Grant        
         MORT, Nicholas  
 29 : SCO   WELSH, Simon         10 / 4  
     WELSH, Simon      
         
       MORT, Nicholas    
        10 / 3    
     MORT, Nicholas      
 4 : SCO   MORT, Nicholas        
         
 3 : AUS   PURDIE, Richard        
     PURDIE, Richard      
         
       PURDIE, Richard    
        10 / 4    
     BRIDGE, Edward      
 30 : AUS   BRIDGE, Edward        
         REYNOLDS, Adam  
 =18 : AUS   SUDRAN, Gary         10 / 3  
     SUDRAN, Gary      
         
       REYNOLDS, Adam    
        10 / 5    
     REYNOLDS, Adam      
 14 : AUS   REYNOLDS, Adam        
         
 11 : AUS   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey        
     TYSHCHENKO, Andrey      
         
       TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
        10 / 7    
     FOLEY, Gareth      
 22 : NZL   FOLEY, Gareth        
         TYSHCHENKO, Andrey  
 27 : AUS   CHRISTODOULOU, John         10 / 3  
     CHRISTODOULOU, John      
         
       MILNE, Kevin    
        10 / 3    
     MILNE, Kevin      
 6 : SCO   MILNE, Kevin        
         
 7 : AUS   NUTT, Nigel        
     NUTT, Nigel      
         
       NUTT, Nigel    
        10 / 9    
     JACQUET, Sylvain      
 26 : AUS   JACQUET, Sylvain        
         NUTT, Nigel  
 23 : NZL   YOUNG, Neil         10 / 9  
     YOUNG, Neil      
         
       ELLISON, Alexander    
        10 / 2    
     ELLISON, Alexander      
 10 : ENG   ELLISON, Alexander        
         
 15 : AUS   BEST, Marcus        
     BEST, Marcus      
         
       BEST, Marcus    
        10 / 2    
     GOILE, Mark      
 =18 : NZL   GOILE, Mark        
         MCKAY, Michael  
 31 : NZL   HENSHAW, Geoffrey         10 / 4  
     HENSHAW, Geoffrey      
         
       MCKAY, Michael    
        10 / 1    
     MCKAY, Michael      
 2 : SCO   MCKAY, Michael        
         

 1 : SCO   STANBRIDGE, Paul      
     STANBRIDGE, Paul    
 8 : ENG   ABRAHAMS, Paul     10 / 2    
       MORT, Nicholas  
 5 : ENG   WEDGE, Paul       10 / 3  
     MORT, Nicholas    
 4 : SCO   MORT, Nicholas     10 / 6    
         MORT, Nicholas  
 14 : AUS   REYNOLDS, Adam         10 / 9  
     TYSHCHENKO, Andrey    
 11 : AUS   TYSHCHENKO, Andrey     10 / 8    
       MCKAY, Michael  
 7 : AUS   NUTT, Nigel       10 / 8  
     MCKAY, Michael    
 2 : SCO   MCKAY, Michael     10 / 5    
       

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
Age
Group
1  MORT, Nicholas SCO 40-49
2  MCKAY, Michael SCO 50-59
=3  STANBRIDGE, Paul SCO
=3  TYSHCHENKO, Andrey AUS
5  WEDGE, Paul ENG 60-69
6  NUTT, Nigel AUS
7  ABRAHAMS, Paul ENG
8  REYNOLDS, Adam AUS
9  PURDIE, Richard AUS
10  MILNE, Kevin SCO
11  BARRY, Peter AUS
12  ELLISON, Alexander ENG
13  BOSNIC, Colin AUS
14  PRINCE, Michael AUS
15  BEST, Marcus AUS
16  ALOI, Justin AUS
17  GATLAND, Arthur NZL
=18  GOILE, Mark NZL
=18  SUDRAN, Gary AUS 70+
20  MCKAY, Grant AUS
21  OGG, Robert NZL
22  FOLEY, Gareth NZL
23  YOUNG, Neil NZL
24  KINSELLA, Neil AUS
25  CHACHS, David AUS
26  JACQUET, Sylvain AUS
27  CHRISTODOULOU, John AUS
28  FINCH, Adrian AUS
29  WELSH, Simon SCO
30  BRIDGE, Edward AUS
31  HENSHAW, Geoffrey NZL
32  TREANOR, Donald BER
33  DE SILVA, Henry IOM

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
DOUVIS, Andreas 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
HOELLER, Michael 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
KAMYNINA, Anna 1 0 4 2 1 2 1
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 1 0 4 2 1 2 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 0 0 0 2 1 0 1
NELSON, Michael 1 1 0 0 0 1 0
PAYNE, Nick 1 0 4 0 0 0 0
SHACKELTON, Nicola 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 0 0 4 2 1 1 0