headerimg14.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

16 Feb - 18 Feb 2018
Australian Junior Championships 2018
17 Mar - 18 Mar 2018
2018 HPP Autumn Invitational camp
13 Apr - 15 Apr 2018
DH McKenzie (AFC 1) includes U23 Epee
09 Jun - 11 Jun 2018
2018 Robyn Chaplin (AFC#2)
06 Jul - 09 Jul 2018
2018 HPP Winter Camp
11 Jul - 15 Jul 2018
Australian Cadet and Under 15 Championships

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-461-71.jpg
Sponsor-554-37.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Australian Junior Fencing Championships
Victorian State Fencing Centre,
204 Arden St, North Melbourne
16th – 18th February 2018

Important: New format
In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known.

Note:
AM – Indicates that the event will start between 08:00 and 12:00
PM – Indicates that the event will start between 12:00 and 15:00

TIMETABLE

Thursday 15th February
18:00 - 20:00 Equipment Check

Friday 16th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Epee - Individual
         Oceania Junior Men’s Epee Team (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Epee)
         Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (R8 if required, following Oceania Epee Team event)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Sabre - Individual
         Oceania Junior Women’s Sabre Teams (to follow Junior Women’s Sabre)
         Australian Junior Women's Sabre - Teams (following Oceania Women's Sabre Team event)
PM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Foil - Individual
         Oceania Junior Women's Foil Team (to immediately follow Junior Women’s Foil)

Saturday 17th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (from Semi-Finals)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Women's Epee
          Oceania Junior Women’s Epee Teams (to follow Junior Women’s Epee)
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Foil - Individual
          Oceania Junior Men’s Foil Team (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Foil)
         Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (R16 if required, following Oceania Men's Foil Team event)
AM – Australian Junior Women's Foil - Teams (to start after Junior Womens Epee)

Sunday 18th February - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Foil - Teams (from Quarter-Finals)
AM – Australian Junior Women’s Epee - Teams
AM – Oceania & Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Individual
         Oceania Junior Men’s Sabre Teams (to immediately follow Junior Men’s Sabre)
         Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Teams (following Oceania Men's Sabre individual event)

Notes –
Where (but after xxxx event) is used, it means the event will commence at the indicated time, unless
the last competitor from the xxxx event who is on the roll call list for the following same gender event
has not yet finished their bouts, then the event will be delayed until that last competitor completes
those bouts.

Attachments:
Download this file (2018 - Jnrs Schedule-v3-Prelimary.pdf)2018 - Jnrs Schedule-v3-Prelimary.pdf[ ]393 kB