headerimg5.jpg

Main Menu

Home
All News Items
Fencing News
National Events
International Representation
HPP News
Athletes Commission News
Contacts
Welcome to Fencing
About Fencing
Fencing, a basic guide
The Foil
The Epee
The Sabre
The AFF and its Members
The Australian Fencing Federation
AFF Organisational Structure
ACT Fencing Association
NSW Fencing Association
Queensland Fencing Association
Fencing South Australia
Fencing Victoria
Western Australia Fencing Association
AFF Life Members
High Performance Program
Australian Fencing Team Members
Australian Fencing Squad Members
HPP Plan & Annual Program
Manager and Coaches
Sponsor the Australian Fencing Team
Frequently Asked Questions
HPP Forms & Documents
Open Trophies
Cyclone Cup
Team Trophies
Big "O" Shield (WE)
Dunklings Shield (MF)
Eugene Kerezsy Cup (WS)
Hunyadi Janos Shield (MS)
M. O'Brien Shield (WF)
W.E. Elliott Shield (ME)
Fencers of Australia
Open Champions
Veteran Champions
Under 23 Champions
Junior (U20) Champions
Cadet (U17) Champions
Under15 Champions
Australian Biographies
Competitions
National Calendar
National Events
International Representation
Rankings
Results
Equipment Requirements
Logo Requirements for Uniforms
Frequently Asked Questions
Competition Rules & Policies
Results of previous events not listed
Australian Fencing Tracksuits
Call for Nominations
Online Registration
Overseas Events
Coaches
Accredited Coaches
Coaching Accreditation Information
How to become a Coach
Upcoming Coaches Courses
Coaching Forms
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
NIS - Coaches Information
Report a Coaching Location
Officials
How to become a Referee
Accredited Officials
Documents and Policies
All Documents and Policies
AFF Constitution
AFF Cadet and Junior Development Guidelines
AFF Insurance
AFF Selection Policy
AFT Documents
Member Protection Policy
Anti Doping Policy
Competition Rules & Policies
FIE License Applications
High Performance Program
AFF Fees and Charges
Announcements List
Subscribe to List
Announcements Archives
Search the Site
Archived News Items

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:
Click on the logo to see who..


Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Upcoming Events

DEC
5

Fri, 5th Dec 2014 - Tue, 9th Dec 2014
AFC Nationals

DEC
18

Thu, 18th Dec 2014 - Sun, 21st Dec 2014
AFT/AFS Summer Camp - AIS

APR
10

Fri, 10th Apr 2015 - Sun, 12th Apr 2015
AFC 1 (DH McKenzie)

JUN
6

Sat, 6th Jun 2015 - Mon, 8th Jun 2015
AFC 2 (Robyn Chaplin)

JUN
13

Sat, 13th Jun 2015 - Sun, 14th Jun 2015
AFC Schools (Teams)

Keep up to date (RSS Feed)

Information about RSS Feeds can be found here.

This RSS feed will alert you when any article on the AusFencing website is updated. If you want to keep up to date with what is happening, it is recommended that you use this RSS feed.
(Click on the image below)

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Australian Open Champions

Australian Champions

1949 - Present

( If you are on this list, we want to hear from you, please click here for more information.)


Dr Alfred
E. Finckh
Shield
Julius
Pollack
Shield
Jock
Gibson
Shield
Eddis
Linton
Shield
Big
"O"
Cup
Michael
Hill
Cup
Year
Men's
Foil
Men's
Epee
Men's
Sabre
Women's
Foil
Women's
Epee
Women's
Sabre
2013 M. Minuto K. Radford J. Rowley P. Yuan D. Sher S. Auty
2012 W. Cai R. Coutios S. Scudds L. Sung J. Halls S. Auty
2011 S. Glaister R. Coutios J. Walsh E. Ryan J. Halls J. Brooks
2010 J. Slowiaczek S. Robinson S. Scudds A. Kardas E. Halls C. Taylor
2009 Z. Huang A. Burgun J. Walsh P. Yuan E. Halls A. Carroll
2008 Z. Huang Z. Casagrande S. Leitch P. Yuan E. Halls M. Du
2007 F. Bartolillo S. Robinson B. Marquestaut C. Wong A. Parkinson J. Brooks
2006 F. Bartolillo W. Dolley D. Hoffman J. Halls A. Parkinson M. Du
2005 F. Bartolillo T. Maia S. Leitch W. Wang E. Wellings M. Du
2004 F. Bartolillo V. Lewith S. Leitch R. Ng E. Halls A. Lamy
2003 A. Mori R. Austen A. Mori E. Wellings S. Osvath E. Naito
2002 F. Bartolillo V. Lewith K. Thompson M. Davies J. Beer M. Du
2001 F. Bartolillo S. Robinson J. Fordham J. Zhu A. Parkinson C. Leitch
2000 F. Bartolillo L. Cartillier F. Bartolillo J. Zhu E. Halls M. Du
1999 F. Bartolillo N. Heffernan C. Bolton T. Green S. Osvath E. Hynes
1998 F. Bartolillo S. Arnold F. Bartolillo T. Green A. Haswell K. Press-May
1997 B. Carruthers S. Arnold K. Bristow L. McMahon S. Osvath K. Press-May
1996 B. Carruthers S. Robinson M. Slade M. Du J. Barton M. Du
1995 M. Best A. Kajak M. Slade T. Green N. Kovota M. Du
1994 N. Nutt S. Weymouth P. Osvath N. McCallum E. Halls K. Press-May
1993 B. Carruthers S. Arnold N. Borka E. Halls D. Seal A. Schofield
1992 M. Best S. Arnold G. Liu A. Barratt S. Clarke
1991 S. Robinson K. Kaarbermn S. Charles H. Smith A. Reeh
1990 A. Romankov S. Paul G. Liu N. McCallum S. Mouncey
1989 A. Wardle S. Paul G. Liu A. Barratt A. Dracott
1988 N. Young G. Mittermair S. Charles M. Olins E. Halls
1987 S. Tillman B. Rutecki J. May A. Barratt H. Piper
1986 R. Davidson R. Purdie A. Whyte A. Barratt C. Hu
1985 P. Dinsdale S. Paul C. Simpson J. Zhande S. Clarke
1984 P. Dinsdale A. Whyte E. Simon N. McCallum H. Smith
1983 B. Royer R. Davidson A. Wardle H. Smith
1982 E. Simon I. Petho E. Simon G. Farkashazy
1981 G. Benko R. Davidson A. Wardle M. Maros
1980 G. Benko R. Davidson E. Simon H. Smith
1979 E. Simon R. Davidson E. Simon H. Smith
1978 A. Wardle G. Djoneff M. Hill M. Ferguson
1977 E. Simon G. Benko G. Benko H. Smith
1976 A. Wardle G. Djoneff M. Hill H. Smith
1975 E. Simon G. Benko G. Benko K. Palm
1974 G. Benko G. Benko G. Benko G. Lorenzi
1973 J. Jamuti G. Mills G. Benko H. Smith
1972 A. Wardle G. Mills M. Hill H. Smith
1971 C. Noel C. Noel G. Benko A. Bowen
1970 G. Benko A. Leopald T. Checkley M. Exelby
1969 G. Benko W. Ronald A. Martonfly P. Harrison
1968 W. Ronald R. Hobby G. Arato J. Winter
1967 R. Hobby R. Hobby J. Foryth P. Mockler
1966 R. Hobby P. Hardiman L. Tornallay M. Coleman
1965 D. McKenzie R. Hobby J. Foryth M. Smith
1964 B. McCowage I. Lund A. Martonfly J. Hopner
1963 B. McCowage J. Humphreys A. Martonfly J. Hopner
1962 B. McCowage J. Humphreys A. Martonfly J. Hopner
1961 B. McCowage I. Lund P. Rizzuto J. Winter
1960 B. McCowage I. Lund L. Tornallay J. Winter
1959 B. McCowage M. Sichel A. Martonfly K. Baxter
1958 B. McCowage I. Lund R. Porebsky B. McCreath
1957 D. McKenzie C. Vena A. Martonfly B. McCreath
1956 I. Lund K. Hackshall A. Martonfly L. Joseph
1955 I. Lund H. Van Dijk M. O'Brian J. Hardon
1954 I. Lund L. Smith L. Fadyas M. Kimber
1953 I. Lund I. Lund A. Martonfly J. Brooks
1952 R. Vickery L. Smith A. Martonfly B. Mackins
1951 J. Fethers J. Fethers J. Fethers P. Norfold
1950 H. Van Dijk I. Lund E. Santo S. Tinker
1949 H. Van Dijk H. Van Dijk E. Santo E. Stokes
Share