headerimg3.jpg

Main Menu

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-118-13.jpg
Sponsor-616-57.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.
Year and Place of Birth:
1949 - Katoomba, NSW

City of Residence:
Denistone, NSW

When and Why they started fencing:
I used to watch 'Zorro' on television and was fascinated by swordplay. Fencing was a sport option at St Andrews Cathedral School and I started there at age 8 in 3rd class. My first coach was the legendary Maestro "Tex" Clark who made the sport fun, stimulating, interesting-and addictive!

JIN, Simon
WARDLE, Alwyn
FETHERS, John Erle
Stanmore, Charles
E. G. "Tex" Clark
Macquarie University Fencing Club
Sydney University Fencing
UTS
Cyrano Fencing Club, NSW
Foils Club, Sydney
St Andrew Cathedral School
1995 Major Event Director, Australian Fencing Federation, for World Veterans Championships, World Cup, Challenge Series and Commonwealth Games
1995 Fencing Delegate to the Australian Olympic Committee
1988 Seoul Olympics, Australian Fencing Team Manager
1984 President of the Australian Fencing Federation
1984 Los Angeles Olympics, Australian Fencing Team Manager
1976 Executive Member of the Australian Fencing Federation
1976 Montreal Olympics, Australian FencingTeam Manager
Competition Manager, Sydney 2000 Paraolympic Games
President of the Oceania Zone Fencing Confederation
Competition Manager, Sydney 2000 Olympic Games
1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games
- Member, Men's Foil Team - Silver
1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games
- Men's Epee - Top 8(semi )
1968 Mexico City Olympics - Mens Foil
-
1968 Mexico City Olympics - Mens Epee
- Men's Epee - Top 8(pools)
1968 Mexico City Olympics - Mens Epee Team
- Member, Men's Epee Team - Top 8(pools)
1976 National Opens - Men's Sabre - Top 8(4)
1976 AFF Country, Geelong - Men's Foil - Gold
1976 AFF Country, Tallebedgera - Men's Epee - Gold
1975 National Opens - Men's Sabre - Silver
1969 National Opens - Men's Epee - Gold
1968 National Opens - Men's Foil - Gold
1966 National Juniors - Men's Foil - Gold
1965 National Juniors - Men's Foil - Gold
1964 National Juniors - Men's Foil - Gold
1974 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
1973 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
1972 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Epee - Gold
1970 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Epee - Gold
1967 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
1966 NSW State Junior Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
1965 NSW State Opens Championships - Men's Epee - Gold
1965 NSW State Junior Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
1964 NSW State Junior Championships - Men's Foil - Gold
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Organisation of the Fencing Events Sydney 2000 Olympic and Paralympic Games
1993 Medal of the Order of Australia, O.A.M. for contribution to Australian Sport
2013 NSW Olympic Council, Award of Merit
Return to Biographies Last Updated 20 Nov 2017 09:29